ZABEP 20

contains the active ingredient rabeprazole sodium


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about ZABEP 20.

It does not contain all of the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have benefits and risks. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking ZABEP 20 against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with your medicine. You may need to read it again.

What ZABEP 20 is used for

ZABEP 20 is used to:

  • treat reflux oesophagitis or reflux disease. This can be caused by food and acid from the stomach flowing the wrong way (reflux) back up the food pipe, also known as the oesophagus.
    Reflux can cause a burning sensation in the chest rising up the throat, also known as heartburn.
  • help stop reflux oesophagitis from coming back or relapsing
  • treat peptic ulcers. Depending on the position of the ulcer it is called a gastric or duodenal ulcer occurs in the stomach. A duodenal ulcer occurs in the duodenum which is the tube leading out of the stomach.
    These ulcers can be caused by too much acid being made in the stomach.
    Most people who have a peptic ulcer also have a bacteria called Helicobacter pylori in their stomach. Your doctor may also prescribe a course of antibiotics (clarithromycin and amoxicillin) for you. When ZABEP 20 is taken with antibiotics, the combination therapy will kill the Helicobacter pylori and let your ulcer heal.
    The presence of the bacteria Helicobacter pylori may cause the stomach to become inflamed, resulting in pain, nausea and vomiting. When ZABEP 20 is taken with antibiotics, they will help kill Helicobacter pylori and allow the stomach to heal.

ZABEP 20 belongs to a group of medicines called proton pump inhibitors (PPIs). ZABEP 20 works by decreasing the amount of acid the stomach makes, to give relief from the symptoms and allow healing to take place. Your food will still be digested in the normal way.

Your doctor may have prescribed ZABEP 20 for another reason. Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why ZABEP 20 has been prescribed for you.

ZABEP 20 is available only with a doctor's prescription.

Before you take ZABEP 20

When you must not take it

Do not take ZABEP 20 if you are allergic to medicines containing rabeprazole sodium, or any other proton inhibitors (omeprazole, esomeprazole, lansoprazole, pantoprazole) or any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet. Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include skin rash, itching or hives, swelling of the face, lips or tongue which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing, wheezing or shortness of breath.

Do not take ZABEP 20 if the expiry date (Exp.) printed on the pack has passed.

Do not take ZABEP 20 if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.

Before you start to take it

Tell your doctor if you are allergic to any other medicines, foods, dyes or preservatives.

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant.

Tell your doctor if you are breastfeeding or wish to breastfeed. Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of taking ZABEP 20 when breastfeeding.

Tell your doctor if you have, or ever have had, liver disease.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you start taking ZABEP 20.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you buy without a prescription from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines may be affected