VEPESID®

etoposide (e-TOE-poe-side)


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about VEPESID. It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking VEPESID against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

What VEPESID is used for

VEPESID is used to treat lung cancer, leukaemia (blood cancer) and cancer of the lymph glands.

VEPESID contains ETOPOSIDE, an anti-cancer medicine. It interferes with the development of cells and causes cell death, particularly in cancer cells.

VEPESID may be used alone or in combination with other medicines to treat cancer. Your doctor will inform you if this is necessary.

Your doctor may have prescribed VEPESID for another reason. Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why VEPESID was prescribed for you.

Before you are given VEPESID

When you must not be given it

Do not take VEPESID if you have an allergy to VEPESID, or any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet, unless you have discussed it with your doctor.

Symptoms of an allergic reaction may include:

  • chills/fever
  • fast heart beat
  • difficulty in breathing, shortness of breath
  • dizziness or lightheadedness

Do not take VEPESID if you have, or have had any of the following medical conditions, unless you have discussed it with your doctor:

  • liver problems
  • kidney problems
  • your immune system is not working properly (you get a lot of infections requiring treatment with antibiotics)
  • a blood disorder with a reduced number of white blood cells
  • a blood disorder in which there is a decreased number of red blood cells
  • a blood disorder with a low blood platelet count
  • lowered immunity due to treatment with medicines such as corticosteroids, cyclosporin or other medicines used to treat cancer

Tell your doctor if you have an infection or high temperature. Your doctor may decide to delay your treatment until the infection has gone.

Do not take VEPESID if you have had recent surgery.

Do not take VEPESID if you are receiving radiation therapy or any other medicine, which lowers your immune system.

Do not take VEPESID if you are pregnant or intend to become pregnant. Like most medicines used to treat cancer, VEPESID is not recommended for use during pregnancy, unless you and your doctor have discussed the risks and benefits involved.

You should use some kind of birth control while you are having VEPESID and for at least 12 weeks after you stop using it. VEPESID may cause birth defects if either the male or female is using it at the time of conception.

Do not breastfeed while having VEPESID, unless you have discussed it with your doctor. It is not known whether VEPESID passes into breast milk. Therefore there is a possibility that the breast-fed baby may be affected.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you start VEPESID.

If you are not sure whether you should have VEPESID, talk to your doctor.

Before you are given it

Tell your doctor if you have allergies to:

  • any other medicines
  • any other substances, such as foods, preservatives or dyes

Tell your doctor if you have or have had any medical conditions, especially the following:

  • liver problems
  • kidney problems
  • a blood disorder with a reduced number of w