Tramedo

contains the active ingredient tramadol hydrochloride


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Tramedo.

It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have benefits and risks. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking Tramedo against the benefits expected for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with your medicine. You may need to read it again.

What Tramedo is used for

Tramedo is used to relieve moderate to severe pain.

Tramedo belongs to a group of medicines called analgesics, also known as "pain relievers" or "pain killers".

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Tramedo has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed Tramedo for another reason.

Tramedo is not recommended for use in children below 12 years, as its safety and effectiveness has not been established in this age group.

Tramedo is available only with a doctor's prescription.

Tramedo is not normally addictive if taken as directed by your doctor. Some cases have been reported rarely.

Before you take Tramedo

When you must not take it

Do not take Tramedo if you:

  • have a known allergy to tramadol
  • have an allergy to other medicines known as opioid analgesic, e.g. morphine or codeine
  • have a known allergy to any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet
  • are taking medicine for depression containing a monoamine oxidase inhibitor (MAOI) or have taken a MAOI within the past two weeks.

Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include

  • shortness of breath
  • wheezing or difficulty breathing
  • swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body
  • rash, itching or hives on the skin.

Do not take this medicine if you are lactose or galactose intolerant. This medicine contains lactose.

Do not take this medicine after the expiry date printed on the pack or if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering. If it has expired or is damaged, return it to your pharmacist for disposal.

If you are not sure whether you should start taking this Tramedo, talk to your doctor.

Before you start to take it

Tell your doctor if you are allergic to any other medicines, foods, dyes or preservatives.

Tell your doctor if you are known to be sensitive to opioids.

Tell your doctor if you drink alcohol every day.

Tell your doctor if you have or have had any of the following medical conditions:

  • any lung or breathing problems
  • any diseases of the kidney, liver or pancreas
  • severe stomach problems
  • a serious head injury
  • any fits or convulsions/epilepsy
  • drug or alcohol dependence

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant. Tramedo is not recommended for use during pregnancy. Talk to your doctor about the risks and benefits of using Tramedo during pregnancy.

Tell your doctor if you are breastfeeding or wish to breastfeed. Tramedo is not recommended for use during breastfeeding, as it passes into breast milk and may affect your baby.

Your doctor may want to take special care if you have any of these conditions.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell him/her before you start taking Tramedo.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you get without a prescription from a pharmacy, supermarket or health f