SEVREDOL® tablets

Morphine sulfate pentahydrate (mor-feen sul-fate pent-ta-hi-drate)


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about SEVREDOL tablets.

It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking this medicine against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about using this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

What SEVREDOL tablets are taken for

SEVREDOL tablets contain morphine sulfate pentahydrate. Morphine belongs to a group of medicines called opioid analgesics.

SEVREDOL tablets are used to treat chronic severe cancer pain.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why it has been prescribed for you.

As with all strong painkillers, your body may become used to you taking SEVREDOL tablets. Taking it may result in physical dependence. Physical dependence means that you may experience withdrawal symptoms if you stop taking SEVREDOL tablets suddenly, so it is important to take it exactly as directed by your doctor.

This medicine is only available with a doctor's prescription.

Before you take it

When you must not take it

Do not take SEVREDOL tablets if you:

  • have any breathing problems such as acute asthma, respiratory depression (breathing slows or weakens) or other obstructive airways disease
  • are severely drowsy or have a reduced level of consciousness
  • suffer from irregular heartbeats or changes in the way the heart beats
  • have heart disease due to long-term lung disease
  • have just consumed a large amount of alcohol, regularly consume large amounts of alcohol or have confusion and shaking due to alcohol withdrawal
  • suffer from convulsions, fits or seizures
  • have a head injury, brain tumour, increased pressure in your head or spine
  • have sudden, severe abdominal pain
  • have a condition where your stomach empties more slowly than it should or your small bowel does not work properly
  • have an obstruction of the bowel or a condition where it could occur
  • have severe kidney or liver disease or a disease of the brain caused by liver disease
  • are about to have an operation or have had one within the last 24 hours including surgery on your spine for pain relief
  • take a medicine for depression called a 'monoamine oxidase inhibitor' or have taken any in the last two weeks.

Do not take SEVREDOL tablets if you are allergic to morphine, opioid painkillers, or any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet. One of the ingredients in the 20 mg tablet, sunset yellow, may cause allergic reactions. This medicine also contains lactose so consider this if you are lactose intolerant.

Do not take this medicine after the expiry date (EXP) printed on the pack. If you take it after the expiry date has passed, it may not work very well.

Do not take it if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.

Do not take this medicine if you are pregnant or intend to become pregnant whilst taking this medicine. Like most medicines of this kind, SEVREDOL tablets are not recommended to be taken during pregnancy. Your doctor will discuss the risks of using it if you are pregnant.

Do not give this medicine to a child aged three years of age or younger. Safety and effectiveness in children younger than three years of age have not been established.

Before you start to take it

Tell your doctor if you have allergies to any other medicines, foods, preservatives or d