RIXADONE

contains the active ingredient risperidone


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some of the common questions about RIXADONE. It does not contain all of the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

If you have any concerns about using RIXADONE, ask your doctor or pharmacist. Your doctor and pharmacist have more information.

Keep this leaflet with your medicine. You may need to read it again.

What RIXADONE is used for

RIXADONE belongs to a group of medicines called antipsychotic agents which improve the symptoms of certain types of mental illness.

It is used for:

  • treatment of sudden (acute) and long-term (chronic) schizophrenia and other types of related psychoses. These are disorders related to thought, feeling and/or action,
  • short term treatment of acute mania associated with bipolar 1 disorder. This condition is characterised by symptoms such as elevated, expansive or irritable mood, inflated self-esteem, decreased need for sleep, pressured speech, racing thoughts, distractibility or poor judgement including disruptive or aggressive behaviours,
  • treatment of behavioural problems in patients with a decline in mental ability (dementia) caused by Alzheimer's disease. These problems include: aggression through words or action, morbid suspiciousness, agitation or wandering,
  • treatment of conduct and other disruptive behaviours such as aggression, impulsiveness and self-injury in children (over 5 years old), adolescents and adults who are intellectually disabled,
  • treatment of behavioural symptoms of autism in children and adolescent.

RIXADONE helps to correct a chemical imbalance in the brain associated with these conditions.

This medicine has been approved for the uses mentioned above. However, your doctor may prescribe it for another use. It is only available with a doctor's prescription.

If you want more information, ask your doctor.

RIXADONE is not addictive.

Before you take RIXADONE

When you must not take it

Do not use RIXADONE:

  • if you know you are allergic to any of its ingredients (see the last section of this leaflet for a list of ingredients)

Signs of allergy include skin rash, itching, shortness of breath, and/or swollen face.

  • if the packaging is torn or shows signs of being tampered with
  • if the tablets or the oral solution do not look right
  • to treat any other complaints unless your doctor says it is safe to do so.

Before you start to take it

RIXADONE should be used with caution in some patients.

Tell your doctor if you have or have ever had any medical conditions, especially the following:

  • irregular heart rhythm, abnormalities in electrical activity of the heart, high or low blood pressure, or you've had a heart attack or stroke in the past.
  • unusual excessive sweating or diarrhoea, dehydration or problems with your body temperature regulation
  • kidney or liver problems
  • you are prone to dizziness when standing up from lying or sitting position
  • Parkinson's disease (a progressive movement and thinking disorder that tends to affect older people)
  • dementia or Lewy body dementia. Older people suffering dementia may be at increased risk of stroke or death with RIXADONE
  • sugar diabetes
  • unusual thirst, tiredness, blurred vision, upset stomach or need to urinate – common signs of high blood sugar
  • epilepsy, seizures or fits
  • continuous and/or painful erections (called 'priapism')
  • involuntary movements or unusual restlessness or difficulty sitting still
  • suicidal thoughts or past suicide attemp