Predsone

prednisone


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Predsone. It does not contain all the information that is known about Predsone.

It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking Predsone against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

What Predsone is used for

Predsone contains prednisone as the active ingredient. Prednisone belongs to a group of medicines called corticosteroids which are a synthetic version of a naturally occurring body hormone called cortisol.

Predsone is used in the treatment of many different conditions. Some of these conditions include: severe allergies, severe or chronic asthma, skin problems, arthritis, inflammatory diseases of the bowel, cancer and "auto-immune" diseases.

It is also used to prevent or reduce the symptoms of inflammation (such as swelling, redness, pain, tenderness or itching) in any part of the body. These symptoms can occur in response to injury or can be caused by many different conditions.

Predsone works by entering inflammatory cells and blocking the inflammatory reaction. It is only able to prevent or reduce symptoms of your condition, it does not cure it.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Predsone has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed it for another purpose.

This medicine is only available with a doctor's prescription.

There is no evidence that it is addictive.

Before you take it

When you must not take it

Do not take Predsone if you have ever had an allergic reaction to:

  • prednisone or prednisolone
  • any of the tablet ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.

Symptoms of an allergic reaction may include shortness of breath, wheezing or difficulty in breathing; swelling of the face, lips, tongue or any other parts of the body; rash, itching or hives on the skin.

Do not take it if you have a current serious or uncontrolled infection, including fungal infections.

Do not take Predsone after the expiry date (EXP) printed on the bottle. It may have no effect at all or an entirely unexpected effect if you take it after the expiry date.

Do not take it if the bottle shows signs of having been tampered with.

Do not take this medicine to treat any other complaints unless your doctor has instructed you to do so.

Do not give this medicine to anyone else.

Before you start to take it

Tell your doctor if you are allergic to any other medicines or any foods, dyes or preservatives.

Tell your doctor if you have or have had any of the following medical conditions:

  • a current serious or uncontrolled infection, including fungal infections
  • recent surgery or serious injury
  • diabetes mellitus (sugar diabetes)
  • osteoporosis (softening of the bone)
  • a stomach ulcer or other stomach or intestinal problems
  • liver, kidney or heart disease
  • tuberculosis
  • epilepsy
  • muscle weakness
  • glaucoma (high pressure in the eye) or cataracts
  • thyroid disease
  • high blood pressure.

Do not take Predsone if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant unless you and your doctor have discussed the risks and benefits involved.

Do not take it if you are breast feeding or plan to breast feed. It is not recommended for use while breastfeeding as it is found in breast milk.

If you have not told your do