PLASMA-LYTE 148 (approx. pH 7.4) IV INFUSION


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Plasma-Lyte 148 (approx. pH 7.4) Infusion. It does not contain all of the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you using this medicine against the benefit they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about being given this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

What Plasma-Lyte 148 (approx. pH 7.4) Infusion is used for

Plasma-Lyte 148 (approx. pH 7.4) Infusion is a clear sterile solution used as a source of water and electrolytes (salts).

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.

Before you start Plasma-Lyte 148 (approx. pH 7.4) Infusion

When you must not be given it

Plasma-Lyte 148 (approx. pH 7.4) Infusion must not be given to you if:

  • you have an allergy to any ingredients contained in this product (listed at the end of this leaflet).

Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include: rash, itching or hives on the skin; swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body; shortness of breath, wheezing or trouble breathing.

  • the expiry date printed on the bag container has passed; the bag container is damaged in any way; or the solution is not clear.

You must tell your doctor if you have any of the following medical conditions:

  • metabolic acidosis, or metabolic/respiratory alkalosis (abnormal blood pH)
  • heart, kidney and/or liver disorders
  • conditions that may cause retention of fluid or sodium in the body and oedema (build up of fluid under the skin, particularly around the ankles, feet or legs)
  • abnormal blood levels of calcium, chloride, magnesium, potassium and/or sodium
  • aldosteronism (a disease that causes high levels of hormone called aldosterone);
  • eclampsia or pre-eclampsia (high blood pressure during pregnancy)
  • myasthenia gravis (a disease that causes progressive muscle weakness)
  • conditions that may cause high blood levels of potassium (hyperkalaemia) such as kidney failure, adrenocortical insufficiency, dehydration or extensive tissue damage or burns.

Before you are given it

Tell your doctor if you have allergies to any other medicines, foods, preservatives or dyes.

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant or are breast-feeding. Your doctor can discuss with you the risks and benefits involved.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you start being given Plasma-Lyte 148 (approx. pH 7.4) Infusion.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines, including any that you get without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines and Plasma-Lyte 148 (approx. pH 7.4) Infusion may interfere with each other. These include:

  • corticosteroids (anti-inflammatory medicines)
  • medicines that may increase the concentration of potassium in your blood, such as:
    – potassium-sparing diuretics (amiloride, spironolactone, triamterene)
    – angiotensin converting enzyme inhibitors or angiotensin II receptor antagonist (used in treatment of high blood pressure)
    – tacrolimus and cyclosporin (used to prevent rejection of a transplant)
  • aspirin/salicylates (anti-inflammatory medicines)
  • barbiturates (used to treat epilepsy)
  • lithium (used to treat psychiatric illnesses)
  • sympathomimetics e.g. phenylephrine and pseudoephedrine (used in cough and cold preparations), dexamphetamine (for treatment of ADHD).

These medicines may be affected by Plasma-Lyte 148 (approx. pH 7.4) or may affect how well it works. You may need different amounts of your medicines, or you may need to take different medicines.

Your doctor and pharmacist have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while being given this medicine.

How Plasma-Lyte 148(approx. pH 7.4) Infusion is given

How much is given

Your doctor will decide how much Plasma-Lyte 148 (approx. pH 7.4) Infusion will be used, depending on your need and condition.

How it is given

Plasma-Lyte 148 (approx. pH 7.4) Infusion will be given to you as a slow injection into one of your veins (as an intravenous infusion) by your doctor or specially trained nurse.

Ask your doctor if you wantto know more about the Plasma-Lyte 148 (approx. pH 7.4) Infusion you receive.

If you are given too much (overdose)

As Plasma-Lyte 148 (approx. pH 7.4) Infusion is given to you by a doctor or nurse, it is unlikely that you will be given an overdose. However, in case of an overdose, the infusion will be discontinued and another treatment may be needed. You may experience some of the effects listed under “Side effects” below.

Side effects

Tell your doctor, pharmacist or nurse as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are being given Plasma-Lyte 148 (approx. pH 7.4) Infusion.

All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

Do not be alarmed by the following list of side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist as soon as possible if you notice any of the following:

  • local pain, burning sensation, inflammation or redness at the site of injection
  • fast/irregular heart beats
  • chest discomfort/pain
  • increased breathing rate
  • flushing
  • redness of eye
  • feeling of weakness
  • fever / chills
  • swelling of hands, ankles or feet

Tell your doctor immediately if you notice any of the following:

  • rash, itching or hives on the skin
  • swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body
  • shortness of breath, wheezing or trouble breathing.

These may be symptoms of an allergic reaction and urgent medical attention may be required.

Tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell.

Other side effects not listed above may occur in some people.

Discuss any concerns you have with your doctor.

After using Plasma-Lyte 148 (approx. pH 7.4) Infusion

Storage

Plasma-Lyte 148 (approx. pH 7.4) Infusion will be stored in the pharmacy or the hospital ward. It is recommended that the product be stored below 30°C. Do not freeze.

Product description

What it looks like

Plasma-Lyte 148 (approx. pH 7.4) Infusion is a clear solution in VIAFLEX (plastic) bags. It is available in the following pack sizes:

  • 500 mL (AUST R 231424)
  • 1000 mL (AUST R 231425)

Ingredients

Plasma-Lyte 148 (approx. pH 7.4) Infusion contains the following active ingredients:

  • Sodium Chloride
  • Sodium Gluconate
  • Sodium Acetate
  • Potassium Chloride
  • Magnesium Chloride

Other ingredients include sodium hydroxide and Water for Injections.

Sponsor

Baxter Healthcare Pty. Ltd.
1 Baxter Drive
Old Toongabbie NSW 2146

Date of preparation:

December 2014.

PLASMA-LYTE and VIAFLEX are trademarks of Baxter International Inc.

Published by MIMS November 2017