OSTEOMOL 665 PARACETAMOL


Consumer Medicine Information

Please read this information before you start using this medicine.

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about OSTEOMOL 665 PARACETAMOL. It does not contain all the available information.

It does not take the place of talking to your pharmacist or doctor.

All medicines have risks and benefits.

If you have any concerns about using this medicine, ask your pharmacist or doctor.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

What OSTEOMOL 665 PARACETAMOL is used for

OSTEOMOL 665 PARACETAMOL is effective for the relief of persistent pain associated with:

  • Osteoarthritis
  • Muscle aches and pains such as backache

OSTEOMOL 665 PARACETAMOL is also used for the fast effective temporary relief of pain and discomfort associated with:

  • Headache
  • Tension headache
  • Period pain
  • Toothache and pain after dental procedures
  • Colds and flu

Paracetamol also reduces fever.

Paracetamol works to stop the pain messages from getting through to the brain. It also acts in the brain to reduce fever.

Ask your pharmacist or doctor if you have any questions about this medicine. Your pharmacist or doctor may have recommended it for another reason.

Before you use OSTEOMOL 665 PARACETAMOL

When you must not use it

Do not use OSTEOMOL 665 PARACETAMOL if you have an allergy to:

  • Any medicine containing paracetamol
  • Any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date printed on the pack or if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering. If it has expired or is damaged, return it to your pharmacist for disposal.

If you are not sure whether you should start using this medicine, talk to your pharmacist or doctor.

Before you start to use it

Tell your pharmacist or doctor if you have or have had any of the following medical conditions:

  • Liver or kidney disease

Ask your pharmacist or doctor about using paracetamol if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant, or breastfeeding. Paracetamol may be used during pregnancy and if you are breastfeeding but you should always consult your doctor first.

If you have not told your pharmacist or doctor about any of the above, tell them before you use OSTEOMOL 665 PARACETAMOL.

Using other medicines

Tell your pharmacist or doctor if you are using any other medicines, including any that you get without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines and paracetamol may interfere with each other. These include:

  • Warfarin, a medicine used to prevent blood clots
  • Metoclopramide, a medicine used to control nausea and vomiting
  • Medicines used to treat epilepsy or fits
  • Chloramphenicol, an antibiotic used to treat ear and eye infections
  • Alcohol

Your pharmacist and doctor will have more information on these and other medicines to be careful with or avoid while using this medicine.

How to use OSTEOMOL 665 PARACETAMOL

Follow all directions given to you by your pharmacist or doctor carefully. They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

If you do not understand the instructions on the box, ask your pharmacist or doctor for help.

How much to use

Adults and children aged 12 years and over:
Take 2 tablets three times a day, every six to eight hours as needed. Do not take more than 6 tablets in 24 hours.

How to use it

Swallow the tablets whole with water or other fluid.

Do not crush the tablets. They can be taken with or without food.

Try to space the doses at equal intervals throughout the day.

How long to use it

Adults: Do not take this medicine for longer than a few days at a time unless advised to by a doctor.

Children and adolescents 12-17 years of age: Do not give this medicine for longer than 48 hours at a time unless advised to by a doctor.

If you use too much (overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor or the Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26) for advice, or go to Accident and Emergency at the nearest hospital, if you think that you or anyone else may have taken too much OSTEOMOL 665 PARACETAMOL. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. You may need urgent medical attention.

While you are using OSTEOMOL 665 PARACETAMOL

Things you must do

Talk to your pharmacist or doctor if your symptoms do not improve.

Your pharmacist or doctor will assess your condition and decide if you should continue to take the medicine.

Things you must not do

Adults: Do not take this medicine for longer than a few days at a time unless advised to by a doctor.

Children and adolescents 12-17 years of age: Do not give this medicine for longer than 48 hours at a time unless advised to by a doctor.

Do not take more than the recommended dose unless your doctor tells you to.

Do not use OSTEOMOL 665 PARACETAMOL to treat any other complaints unless your pharmacist or doctor tells you to.

Only drink small quantities of alcohol (beer, wine or spirits) while taking paracetamol. Drinking large quantities of alcohol while taking paracetamol may increase the risk of liver side effects

Side Effects

Tell your pharmacist or doctor as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are using OSTEOMOL 665 PARACETAMOL. This medicine helps most people with various types of pain but it may have unwanted side effects. All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical attention if you get some of the side effects.

Do not be alarmed by the following list of side effects. These side effects are rare and you may not experience any of them.

Ask your pharmacist or doctor to answer any questions you may have.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

  • Nausea or dyspepsia

If any of the following happen, stop using the product and tell your pharmacist or doctor immediately or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital:

  • Shortness of breath
  • Wheezing or difficulty breathing
  • Swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body
  • Rash, itching or hives on the skin
  • Unexplained bruising or bleeding

The above list includes very serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation. These side effects are very rare.

Tell your pharmacist or doctor if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell.

Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some people.

After using OSTEOMOL 665 PARACETAMOL

Storage

Keep your medicine in the original pack until it is time to take it.

Keep your medicine in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 25°C.

Do not store OSTEOMOL 665 PARACETAMOL or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink. Do not leave it on a window sill or in a car. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Keep it where children cannot reach it. A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Disposal

Ask your pharmacist what to do with any medicine that is left over, or if the expiry date has passed.

Product Description

What it looks like

OSTEOMOL 665 PARACETAMOL tablets are a white to off-white, bevelled shaped, biconvex, film-coated tablets, plain on both sides. They come in blister packs of 96 tablets.

Ingredients

OSTEOMOL 665 PARACETAMOL tablets contain 665 mg of paracetamol as the active ingredient.

They also contain:

  • Povidone
  • Magnesium stearate
  • Cellulose – Microcrystalline
  • Hypromellose
  • Colloidal Anhydrous Silica
  • Ethyl Cellulose
  • Sodium Starch Glycolate
  • Instacoat Universal IC-U-1308
  • Purified Water

Manufacturer/Supplier

OSTEOMOL 665 PARACETAMOL tablets are supplied in Australia by:

Pharmacor Pty Ltd
Suite 401, 7 Oaks Avenue
Dee Why, NSW, 2099
Australia

The Australian Registration number is: AUST R 227076

This leaflet was prepared in: March 2014

Published by MIMS April 2019


%d bloggers like this: