Nufloxib

norfloxacin


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Nufloxib. It does not contain all the available information.

It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking Nufloxib against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with your medicine. You may need to read it again.

What Nufloxib is used for

The name of your medicine is Nufloxib. It contains the active ingredient norfloxacin.

Nufloxib is an antibiotic that belongs to a group of medicines called quinolones. Nufloxib works by killing the bacteria that are causing your infection in different parts of the body.

Nufloxib is also used to treat;

  • Treat urinary tract infections
  • Treat gastrointestinal infections, in particular shigellosis and traveller's diarrhoea.

Nufloxib will not work against infections caused by viruses, such as colds or the flu.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Nufloxib has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed Nufloxib for another reason.

Nufloxib is not addictive.

This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

Before you take Nufloxib

When you must not take Nufloxib

Do not take Nufloxib if you have an allergy to

  • other products containing norfloxacin (such as Noroxin, Norflohexal, Insensye)
  • any other quinolone antibiotic such as Avelox, C-Flox
  • any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.

Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include asthma, wheezing, shortness of breath, swelling of the face, lips or tongue, which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing. Symptoms may also include skin rash, itching, hives or joint pain.

Do not give Nufloxib to children or to growing teenagers (under the age of 18), unless advised by the doctor.

The safety and effectiveness of Nufloxib in children have not been established.

Do not take this medicine if you are pregnant, or intend to become pregnant. It may affect your developing baby if you take it during pregnancy.

Do not take this medicine if you are breastfeeding or intend to breastfeed. The active ingredient in Nufloxib may pass into breast milk and may affect your baby.

Do not take this medicine after the expiry date printed on the pack or if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering. If it has expired or is damaged, return it to your pharmacist for disposal.

If you are not sure whether you should start taking Nufloxib, talk to your doctor.

Before you start to take Nufloxib

Tell your doctor if you have any allergies to:

  • any other medicines
  • any other substances, such as foods, preservatives or dyes

Tell your doctor if you intend to become pregnant or intend to breastfeed. Nufloxib should not be used during pregnancy or while breast-feeding.

Tell your doctor if you have or have had any other health problems or medical conditions, including:

  • kidney disease
  • seizures or fits or a history of them
  • myasthenia gravis, a condition that affects the muscles
  • glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase deficiency
  • heart rhythm problems.
  • Arthropathy
  • Crystalluria
  • Vision disorders
  • Tendon inflammation

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you take Nufloxib.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any