MEROPENEM GH

(meropenem trihydrate) powder for injection


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Meropenem GH. It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking Meropenem GH against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns, about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

What Meropenem GH is used for

Meropenem GH is an antibiotic used in adults and children to treat certain serious infections caused by bacteria, such as:

  • Infections of the lungs;
  • Infections of the kidney or bladder (urinary tract infection);
  • Febrile neutropenia;
  • Infections around the stomach or bowel;
  • Infections of the vagina and womb;
  • Serious skin infections;
  • Infections in the lining of the brain (meningitis);
  • Infections in the blood stream (septicaemia).

Meropenem GH belongs to a group of medicines called carbapenem antibiotics. These medicines work by killing the bacteria that are causing your infection.

Meropenem GH will not work against fungal or viral infections (such as colds or flu).

Meropenem GH is given by injection and is usually only used in hospitals. It is available only with a doctor's prescription.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.

Meropenem GH is not addictive.

Meropenem GH is not recommended for use in children under the age of 3 months. Safety and effectiveness in children younger than 3 months have not been established.

Before you are given Meropenem GH

When you must not be given it

Do not take Meropenem GH if you have an allergy to:

  • any medicine containing meropenem;
  • any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.

Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include shortness of breath, wheezing or difficulty breathing; swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body; rash, itching or hives on the skin.

If you are not sure whether you should start taking this medicine, talk to your doctor.

Before you are given it

Tell your doctor if you have allergies to any other medicines, foods, preservatives or dyes.

Tell your doctor if you have or have had any of the following medical conditions:

  • Gastrointestinal or stomach problems, particularly colitis;
  • Liver or kidney problems, including dialysis.

Tell your doctor if you have an allergy to any other antibiotics such as other carbapenems, penicillins, cephalosporins or monobactams.

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant or are breastfeeding. Your doctor can discuss with you the risks and benefits involved.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell him/ her before you are given Meropenem GH.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you get without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines and Meropenem GH may interfere with each other. These include:

  • Probenecid – a medicine used to treat gout;
  • Sodium valproate – a medicine used to treat epilepsy or mania.

These medicines may be affected by Meropenem GH or may affect how well it works. You may need different amounts of your medicines, or you may need to take different medicines.

Your doctor and pharmacist have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking this medicine.

How Meropenem GH is given

Meropenem GH is injected into your vein. It must always be given by a doctor or nurse.

Many people who get Meropenem GH in hospital will have a drip (intravenous line). Meropenem GH can be given directly into the vein or the drip without any need for an injection through the skin. It is given either as a slow injection over approximately 5 minutes or as a slow infusion (drip) over 15 to 30 minutes.

Your doctor will decide which is best for you.

How much you will be given

Your doctor will decide what dose of Meropenem GH you will need depending on certain factors such as your type of infection and your age. The usual dose is 500mg to 1g injected every 8 hours. If you have meningitis you may require more, while a lower dose may be used for children or if you have kidney problems.

How long will you need to be given Meropenem GH

Meropenem GH needs to be given as a series of injections over a few days. Your doctor will decide how many days you will need to have Meropenem GH for.

If you take too much (overdose)

If you are concerned that you have been given too much Meropenem GH, tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist immediately.

While you are using Meropenem GH

Things you must do

If you develop severe diarrhoea, tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist immediately. Do this even if it occurs several weeks after you have been given Meropenem GH. It may mean that you have a serious bowel condition and you may need urgent medical attention. Do not take any medicine for your diarrhoea without checking with your doctor first.

Meropenem GH has been associated with headache, tingling or prickling skin and convulsions / seizures (fits). Any of these could affect your ability to drive or operate machines.

Things to be careful of

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking Meropenem GH

This medicine helps most people with serious infections, but it may have unwanted side effects in some people. All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not.

You may need medical attention if you get some of the side effects.

Do not be alarmed by the following lists of side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

  • Pain, swelling or redness around the injection site;
  • Nausea and/or vomiting;
  • Diarrhoea;
  • Skin rash;
  • Itchiness.

The above list includes the more common side effects of your medicine. They are usually mild and short-lived.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist immediately if you notice any of the following:

  • Severe diarrhoea, even if it occurs several weeks after you have been given Meropenem GH;
  • Allergic reactions – symptoms may include shortness of breath, wheezing or difficulty breathing;
  • Convulsions / seizures (fits);
  • Unexpected breathlessness and/or red/brown urine – this may indicate damage to your red blood cells.

The above list includes serious side effects which may require medical attention. Serious side effects are rare.

Occasionally, Meropenem GH may be associated with changes in your blood that may require your doctor to do certain blood tests.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell.

Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some people.

Some of these side effects can only be found when your doctor does tests from time to time to check your progress.

After using Meropenem GH

Storage

The hospital staff will store Meropenem GH in a safe place at a temperature below 25°C. They will also check that the expiry date has not passed.

Disposal

The hospital staff will dispose of any unused Meropenem GH.

Product description

What it looks like

Meropenem GH 500 mg powder for injection – contains 500mg of meropenem, a white to yellowish powder in 20 mL clean glass vial with rubber stopper.

Meropenem GH 1 g powder for injection – contains 1g of meropenem, a white to yellowish powder in 20 mL clean glass vial with rubber stopper, containing.

Available in packs of 10 vials.

Ingredients

Active ingredients

Meropenem (as trihydrate)

Other ingredients

Meropenem GH also contain sodium carbonate anhydrous, an inactive ingredient that helps Meropenem GH powder for injection to dissolve.

Meropenem GH vials do not contain lactose, sucrose, gluten, tartrazine or any other azo dyes.

Australian Registration Numbers

Meropenem GH 500 mg – AUST R 203805

Meropenem GH 1 g – AUST R 203806

Distributor

Generic Health Pty Ltd
Suite 2, Level 2
19-23 Prospect Street
Box Hill, VIC, 3128
Australia
Email: ghinfo@generichealth.com.au
Telephone: +61 3 9809 7900
Website: www.generichealth.com.au

This leaflet was prepared in July 2019.

Published by MIMS December 2019


%d bloggers like this: