Mupirocin Nasal Ointment

Mupirocin Calcium


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

Please read this leaflet carefully before you use Medsurge MUPIROCIN Nasal Ointment.

This leaflet answers some common questions about Medsurge MUPIROCIN Nasal Ointment. It does not contain all the available information

It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have benefits and risks. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you using the Medsurge MUPIROCIN Nasal Ointment against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you are helping someone else to use Medsurge MUPIROCIN Nasal Ointment, read this leaflet before applying the first application.

If you have any concerns about being treated with Medsurge MUPIROCIN Nasal Ointment, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

This leaflet was last updated on the date at the end of this leaflet. More recent information may be available. The latest Consumer Medicine Information is available from your pharmacist, doctor, or from www.tga.gov.au and may contain important information about the medicine and its use of which you should be aware.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

What Medsurge MUPIROCIN Nasal Ointment is used for

Medsurge MUPIROCIN Nasal Ointment contains mupirocin calcium 20 mg/g (2% w/w) as the active ingredient.

MUPIROCIN belongs to a group of medicines called antibiotics.

Antibiotics work by killing bacteria which can cause infection.

Medsurge MUPIROCIN Nasal Ointment is used to remove bacteria, including the bacteria called “Staphylococcus aureus (golden staph.)” from inside your nose. Medsurge MUPIROCIN Nasal Ointment is for use in your nose only.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.

Your doctor may have prescribed Medsurge MUPIROCIN Nasal Ointment for another reason.

Medsurge MUPIROCIN Nasal Ointment is not addictive.

Before you use Medsurge MUPIROCIN Nasal Ointment

When you should not be given it:

You must not be given Medsurge MUPIROCIN Nasal Ointment if you have an allergy to:

  • any medicine containing mupirocin calcium.
  • any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.

Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include:

  • shortness of breath
  • wheezing or difficulty breathing
  • swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body
  • rash, itching or hives on the skin.

Do not use Medsurge MUPIROCIN Nasal Ointment after the expiry date printed on the pack, or if the ointment shows visible signs of deterioration, or if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering. If it has expired or is damaged, return it to your pharmacist for disposal.

If you are not sure whether you should start using this medicine, talk to your doctor.

Before you start to use it:

Tell your doctor if you have allergies to any other medicines, foods, preservatives or dyes.

Tell your doctor if you are breastfeeding, pregnant or trying to become pregnant. Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits with you.

Medsurge MUPIROCIN Nasal Ointment should not be used to treat infections in or near the eyes. If Medsurge MUPIROCIN Nasal Ointment is accidentally applied to the eyes, wash the eyes thoroughly with water.

If you develop an allergic reaction (such as a rash, local pain or swelling), wipe off the ointment, stop using Medsurge MUPIROCIN Nasal Ointment and tell your doctor.

Medicines like Medsurge MUPIROCIN Nasal Ointment can cause inflammation of the colon (large intestine), causing diarrhoea, usually with blood and mucus, stomach pain, fever (pseudomembranous colitis). Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you get any of these symptoms.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell him/ her before you start using Medsurge MUPIROCIN Nasal Ointment.

Taking other medicines:

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you get without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Do not mix Medsurge MUPIROCIN Nasal Ointment with any other preparation. They may prevent Medsurge MUPIROCIN Nasal Ointment from working.

Taking Medsurge MUPIROCIN Nasal Ointment

How much to use:

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor or pharmacist carefully. They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

The usual recommendation is for a small amount, about the size of a match head, is to be applied inside the nose two to three times a day.

If you have any questions about Medsurge MUPIROCIN Nasal Ointment and how to use it, please ask your doctor or pharmacist for help.

How to use it;

Always wash your hands before and after applying Medsurge MUPIROCIN Nasal Ointment.

Squeeze a small quantity of Medsurge MUPIROCIN Nasal Ointment (about the size of a matchstick head) onto the tip of your little finger and apply to the inside surface at the front of each nostril. Gently press your nostrils together to help spread the ointment throughout your nose. A swab, such as a cotton bud may be used for application to infants or patients who are very ill.

How long to use Medsurge MUPIROCIN Nasal Ointment:

Use Medsurge MUPIROCIN Nasal Ointment for as long as your doctor or pharmacist tells you to. Medsurge MUPIROCIN Nasal Ointment is usually applied for up to 7 days. Do not use for more than 10 days.

It is important that you take the full course of Medsurge MUPIROCIN Nasal Ointment. Do not stop early as your symptoms may disappear before the infection is fully cleared.

If you forget to use it:

If you forget an application, apply some Medsurge MUPIROCIN Nasal Ointment as soon as you can, then continue as before.

If you take too much (overdose):

Immediately telephone your doctor or Poisons Information Centre (telephone 131126) for advice, if you think you or anyone else may have swallowed a large quantity of Medsurge MUPIROCIN Nasal Ointment, even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. You may need urgent medical attention.

If you are not sure what to do, contact your doctor, pharmacist or nearest hospital.

While you are taking Medsurge MUPIROCIN Nasal Ointment

Things you must do:

If you are about to be started on any new medicine, remind your doctor and pharmacist that you are taking Medsurge MUPIROCIN Nasal Ointment.

Tell any other doctors, dentists, and pharmacists who treat you that you have been given this medicine.

If you become pregnant while using this medicine, tell your doctor immediately.

Tell your doctor if, for any reason, you have not used your medicine exactly as directed. Otherwise, your doctor may think that it was not working as it should and change your treatment unnecessarily.

Things you must not do:

Do not give this medicine to anyone else, even if their symptoms seem similar to yours.

Do not use Medsurge MUPIROCIN Nasal Ointment to treat any other complaints unless your doctor says to.

Do not mix Medsurge MUPIROCIN Nasal Ointment with any other preparation. They may prevent Medsurge MUPIROCIN Nasal Ointment from working.

It is important that you take the full course of Medsurge MUPIROCIN Nasal Ointment. Don't stop early as the amount of bacteria in your nose may not be reduced.

Do not stop using Medsurge MUPIROCIN Nasal Ointment or change the dose without first checking with your doctor.

Side effects

This medicine helps most people, but it may have unwanted side effects in a few people. All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical attention if you get some of the side effects.

Check with your doctor as soon as possible if you think you are experiencing any side effects or allergic reactions due to taking Medsurge MUPIROCIN Nasal Ointment, even if the problem is not listed below.

Do not be alarmed by the following lists of side effects. You may not experience any of them.

The most commonly reported side effects are:

  • Irritation
  • Itching
  • Tingling
  • Burning
  • Stinging
  • Soreness
  • Facial pain
  • Post nasal drip
  • Sinus Pain
  • Runny or blocked nose
  • Conjunctivitis

Allergic reactions such as a rash, hives or swelling can occur with the use of Medsurge MUPIROCIN Nasal Ointment.

Tell your doctor immediately if you notice any of the following:

  • Wheezing, swelling of the lips/ mouth, difficulty in breathing, hayfever, lumpy rash (hives) or fainting. These could be symptoms of an allergic reaction.

This is not a complete list of all possible side effects. Others may occur in some people and there may be some side effects not yet known.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any side effects from your medicine which are not mentioned here.

After being given Medsurge MUPIROCIN Nasal Ointment

You should keep Medsurge MUPIROCIN Nasal Ointment in the original pack below 25°C. After first opening of the tube, the contents can be used for up to 7 days.

Do not store Medsurge MUPIROCIN Nasal Ointment or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink. Do not leave it on a window sill or in the car. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Keep it where children cannot reach it. A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Return any unused or expired medicine to your pharmacist.

Product description

What it looks like:

Medsurge MUPIROCIN Nasal Ointment is an off-white smooth ointment supplied in 3g and 5g tubes. Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

Ingredients:

Medsurge MUPIROCIN Nasal Ointment contains the active ingredient Mupirocin as the calcium salt.

Medsurge MUPIROCIN Nasal Ointment also contains white soft paraffin and bis-diglyceryl polyacyladipate-2.

Sponsor

Medicianz Healthcare Pty Limited
Unit 2, 6-7 Gilda Court
Mulgrave Victoria
Australia 3170

Marketed and distributed by:

Medsurge Healthcare Pty Ltd

Australian Registration Number

AUST R 300228

This leaflet was prepared in April 2019.

Published by MIMS June 2019