LOZANOC® 50 mg Capsules

Itraconazole


Consumer Medicine Information

WARNING: LOZANOC has a higher absorption than other itraconazole capsules. One capsule of LOZANOC 50 mg is therapeutically equivalent to one 100 mg capsule of conventional itraconazole capsules. LOZANOC 50 mg capsules and conventional itraconazole 100 mg capsules are not interchangeable.

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about LOZANOC Capsules. It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking LOZANOC Capsules against the benefits this medicine is expected to have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking LOZANOC Capsules, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with your medicine. You may need to read it again.

What LOZANOC® Capsules are used for

LOZANOC Capsules are used to treat certain fungal infections which include the following:

  • persistent infections of the nails, skin, hands, feet or groin;
  • persistent candida (yeast) infections of the vagina;
  • eye infections which have not responded to other treatment or which may be affecting vision;
  • candida (yeast) infections of the mouth or throat in patients with lower resistance to disease;
  • generalised infections.

LOZANOC works by killing or stopping the growth of the fungus that causes the infection.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.

Before you take LOZANOC® Capsules

When you must not take it

Do not take LOZANOC Capsules if:

  • you have an allergy to LOZANOC Capsules or any of the ingredients (see Product Description at the end of this leaflet).
  • you have a condition called heart failure (also called congestive heart failure or CHF), LOZANOC could make it worse.
  • you are pregnant or may become pregnant.

Do not take LOZANOC Capsules with any of the following medicines:

  • certain medicines for allergy or hay fever (e.g. terfenadine);
  • certain medicines used to treat angina and high blood pressure;
  • certain medicines used to produce calmness or to help you sleep (midazolam or triazolam);
  • certain medicines used to lower your cholesterol, known as HMG-CoA reductase inhibitors, (e.g. simvastatin, lovastatin, atorvastatin);
  • dabigatran (used to prevent blood clots);
  • dronedarone or disopyramide (used to treat irregular heart beats);
  • eletriptan, dihydroergotamine or ergotamine (used to treat migraine);
  • ergometrine or methylergometrine (used to control bleeding);
  • sertindole (used to treat mental disorders).

Do not take LOZANOC Capsules after the expiry date printed on the pack or if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering. If it has expired or is damaged, return it to your pharmacist for disposal.

If you are not sure whether you should start taking this medicine, talk to your doctor.

Before you start to take it

Tell your doctor if you have allergies to any other medicines, foods, preservatives or dyes.

Tell your doctor if you have or have had any of the following medical conditions:

  • liver or kidney problems
  • heart problems
  • neutropenia (low levels of a type of white blood cells) or AIDS
  • organ transplant.

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant or are breastfeeding. Your doctor can discuss with you the risks and benefits involved.

If you have not told your doctor or pharmacist about any of the above, tell th