Leukeran®

chlorambucil 2 mg tablets


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Leukeran. It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking Leukeran against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

What Leukeran is used for

Leukeran contains chlorambucil as the active ingredient.

Leukeran belongs to a group of medicines called cytotoxics and is used to treat some types of cancer and certain blood disorders.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Leukeran has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.

This medicine is only available with a doctor's prescription.

There is no evidence that it is addictive.

Before you take it

When you must not take it

Do not take Leukeran if you have ever had an allergic reaction to:

  • chlorambucil
  • any of the tablet ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.

Symptoms of an allergic reaction may include shortness of breath, wheezing or difficulty in breathing; swelling of the face, lips, tongue or any other parts of the body; rash, itching or hives on the skin.

Do not take Leukeran if you are planning to become pregnant or likely to father a child. Leukeran may harm the eggs and sperm so reliable contraceptive methods must be taken to avoid pregnancy whilst you or your partner is taking this medicine.

Do not take Leukeran if you are pregnant or breast feeding unless you and your doctor have discussed the risks and benefits involved.

Do not take Leukeran after the expiry date (EXP) printed on the bottle label.

Do not take it if the bottle shows signs of having been tampered with.

If you are not sure whether you should be taking Leukeran, talk to your doctor.

Before you start to take it

Tell your doctor if you are allergic to any other medicines or any foods, dyes or preservatives.

Tell your doctor if you have or have had any of the following conditions:

  • recently received a vaccination with a 'live' organism vaccine
  • recently received radiotherapy or chemotherapy treatment
  • are taking or likely to be taking other cytotoxic drugs
  • epilepsy, fits, convulsions or head trauma
  • liver or kidney disease.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you start taking Leukeran.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you buy without a prescription from your supermarket, pharmacy or health food shop.

Some medicines may be affected by Leukeran or may affect how well it works. You may need to take different amounts of your medicine or you may need to take different medicines. These include:

  • phenylbutazone
  • vaccinations with 'live' organism vaccines.

Your doctor or pharmacist has more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking this medicine.

How to take it

How much to take

Your doctor will decide what dose and for how long you will be taking Leukeran. This depends on many factors such as your weight and your response to the treatment. Your doctor may change the dose and frequency of your medicine as your condition changes.

Your doctor may order regular blood tests while you are taking Leukeran in order to monitor your blood cell cou