Gapentin 600mg & 800mg

Gabapentin Tablets


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Gapentin.

It does not contain all the available information.

It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking Gapentin against the benefits it is expected to have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

What Gapentin is used for

What Gapentin does

Gapentin is used to control epilepsy in stabilised patients.

Epilepsy is a condition where you have repeated seizures (fits). There are many different types of seizures, ranging from mild to severe.

Gapentin is also used to treat neuropathic pain, a type of pain caused by damage to the nerves.

Gapentin belongs to a group of medicines called anticonvulsants.

How Gapentin works

This medicine is thought to work by controlling brain chemicals which send signals to nerves to help control seizures or neuropathic pain.

Gapentin also has pain relieving effects.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Gapentin has been prescribed for you.

Your doctor may have prescribed it in addition to your current therapy when your current treatment is no longer working as well.

Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.

Gapentin may lead to dependence on this medicine.

This medicine is available only with a doctor’s prescription.

Use in children

Gapentin is not recommended for use in children

The safety and effectiveness of Gapentin in these age groups have not been established.

Before you take Gapentin

When you must not take it

Do not take Gapentin if you have an allergy to:

  • any medicine containing gabapentin, the active ingredient in Gapentin
  • any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.

Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include:

  • shortness of breath
  • wheezing or difficulty in breathing
  • swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body
  • rash, itching or hives on the skin.

Do not take this medicine after the expiry date printed on the pack or if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering. If it has expired or is damaged, return it to your pharmacist for disposal.

If you are not sure whether you should start taking this medicine, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Before you start to take Gapentin

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have allergies to any other medicines, especially barbiturates or any other anticonvulsant medicines, foods, preservatives or dyes.

Tell your doctor if you have or have had any medical conditions:

  • Kidney problems
  • Mixed seizure disorders that include absence seizures.

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant. This medicine may affect your developing baby if you take it during pregnancy. However, it is very important to control your fits while you are pregnant. If it is necessary for you to take this medicine, your doctor can help you decide whether or not to take it during pregnancy.

Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding or plan to breast-feed. Gapentin passes into breast milk. The effect on your breast-fed baby is unknown.

Your doctor can discuss the risks and benefits involved with you.

If you do breast-feed, watch your baby carefully. If your baby develops a skin rash, becomes sleepy or has unusual symptoms, don’t breast-feed again until you