GABACOR

Gabapentin (gab-a-pen-tin)


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about GABACOR.

It does not contain all the available information.

It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking GABACOR against the benefits it is expected to have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking GABACOR, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

What GABACOR is used for

What GABACOR does

GABACOR is used to control epilepsy. Epilepsy is a condition where you have repeated seizures (fits). There are many different types of seizures, ranging from mild to severe.

GABACOR is also used to treat neuropathic pain, a type of pain caused by damage to the nerves.

This medicine belongs to a group of medicines called anticonvulsants.

How GABACOR works

This medicine is thought to work by controlling brain chemicals which send signals to nerves to help control seizures or neuropathic pain.

GABACOR also has pain relieving effects.

Your doctor may have prescribed GABACOR in addition to other medicines that you may be taking. This may be necessary if your current treatment is no longer working as well.

Your doctor may have prescribed GABACOR for another reason.

GABACOR may lead to dependence on this medicine.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why GABACOR has been prescribed for you.

This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

Use in children

There is not enough information to recommend the use of this medicine in children:

  • under the age of 3 years to control epilepsy, or
  • under the age of 18 years to treat neuropathic pain.

Before you take GABACOR

When you must not take it

Do not take GABACOR if you have an allergy to:

  • any medicine containing gabapentin, the active ingredient in GABACOR
  • any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.

Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include:

  • shortness of breath
  • wheezing or difficulty breathing
  • swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body
  • rash, itching or hives on the skin.

Do not take GABACOR after the expiry date printed on the pack or if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering. If it has expired or is damaged, return it to your pharmacist for disposal.

If you are not sure whether you should start taking GABACOR, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Before you start to take it

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have allergies to:

  • any other medicines, especially barbiturates or any other anticonvulsant medicines
  • any other substances, such as foods, preservatives or dyes.

Tell your doctor if you have or have had any of the following medical conditions:

  • kidney problems
  • mixed seizure disorders that include absence seizures.

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant. GABACOR may affect your developing baby if you take it during pregnancy. However, it is very important to control your fits while you are pregnant. If it is necessary for you to take GABACOR, your doctor can help you decide whether or not to take it during pregnancy.

Tell your doctor if you are breastfeeding or plan to breast-feed. GABACOR passes into breast milk. The effect on your breast fed baby is unknown.

If you do breast-feed, watch your baby carefully. If your baby develops a skin rash, becomes sleepy or has unusua