EMTRIVA® Capsules

200 mg emtricitabine


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some of the common questions about EMTRIVA capsules. It does not contain all the available information.

It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist about your medical condition or treatment. If you have further questions, please ask your doctor or your pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with your EMTRIVA capsules. You may need to read it again.

This medicine has been prescribed for you personally and you should not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.

What EMTRIVA capsules are used for

EMTRIVA is used to treat Human Immunodeficiency Virus (HIV) infection in adults and paediatric patients 12 years of age or older who weigh more than 33 kg. This medicine must be taken in combination with other anti-HIV medicines.

EMTRIVA belongs to a group of antiviral medicines, called nucleoside reverse transcriptase inhibitors (NRTIs).

This medicine is not a cure for HIV infection. While taking EMTRIVA you may still develop infections or other illnesses associated with HIV infection.

How EMTRIVA works

HIV infection destroys CD4 T cells, which are important to the immune system. The immune system helps fight infection. After a large number of T cells are destroyed, acquired immune deficiency syndrome (AIDS) may develop.

EMTRIVA helps block HIV-1 reverse transcriptase, a viral chemical in your body (enzyme) that is needed for HIV-1 to multiply. EMTRIVA lowers the amount of HIV in the blood (viral load). EMTRIVA may also help to increase the number of T cells (CD4+ cells), allowing your immune system to improve. Lowering the amount of HIV in the blood lowers the chance of death or infections that happen when your immune system is weak (opportunistic infections).

Before you take EMTRIVA

Who must not take it

Do not take EMTRIVA if you are allergic to:

  • emtricitabine or
  • any of the other ingredients of EMTRIVA.

Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include:

  • shortness of breath
  • wheezing or difficulty breathing
  • rash, itching or hives on the skin
  • swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body

These are very serious effects. If you have them, you may have a serious allergic reaction. You may need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation. All of these side effects are very rare.

Do not take EMTRIVA, if you are already taking any other medicines that contain the same active ingredients such as:

  • TRUVADA
  • ATRIPLA
  • EVIPLERA
  • STRIBILD
  • GENVOYA

Do not take EMTRIVA if you are taking other medicines that contain:

  • lamivudine (e.g. Combivir, 3TC, Zeffix, Kivexa, Trizivir)

Do not take EMTRIVA if you are over the age of 65 before discussing this with your doctor.

Do not take EMTRIVA after the expiry date printed on the pack or if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.

If it has expired or is damaged, return it to your pharmacist for disposal.

If you are not sure whether you should start taking EMTRIVA, talk to your doctor.

Before you start to take it

Tell your doctor if you have allergies to any other medicines, foods, preservatives or dyes.

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant, trying to become pregnant or breast feeding.

The safe use of EMTRIVA in human pregnancy has not been demonstrated. For this reason, it is important that women of child-bearing age receiving treatment with EMTRIVA use an effective method of contraception to avoid becoming pregnant. The active substance in this medicine (emtricitabine) has been found in breast milk at low concentrati