DOSTINEX®

Cabergoline 500 microgram


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Dostinex. It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking Dostinex against the expected benefits.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine.

You may need to read it again.

What Dostinex is used for

Dostinex may be prescribed by your doctor to reduce your body's level of a hormone known as prolactin. Dostinex may be needed if your levels of prolactin are abnormally high (hyperprolactinaemia).

Abnormally high prolactin may cause menstrual changes in women, impotence in men and breast changes in both sexes.

Dostinex can also be prescribed to prevent the production of milk in women after birth, if breast-feeding is to be prevented for medical reasons.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.

Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.

Dostinex is available only with a doctor's prescription.

Before you start to take Dostinex

Before starting treatment with Dostinex, your doctor will need to do some tests to detect any underlying heart, lung or kidney disease.

These tests include chest x-rays, physical examinations, blood tests and heart monitoring.

Your doctor will repeat these tests regularly if you are taking Dostinex for a long period of time.

While you are taking Dostinex report anything unusual to your doctor such as difficulty in breathing, chest pain, swelling of your hands or feet, or anything else that is making you feel unwell.

When you must not take it

Do not take Dostinex if you have an allergy to:

  • any medicine containing cabergoline
  • any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet
  • ergot alkaloids (medicines used to treat migraine).

Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include shortness of breath, wheezing or difficulty breathing; swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body; rash, itching or hives on the skin.

Do not take Dostinex if you have or have had:

  • any scarring or thickening of the lungs with shortness of breath
  • heart valve disorder
  • any swelling or inflammation around the heart or lungs
  • any abnormal formation of tissue outside the stomach wall.

Do not take this medicine if you are pregnant. It may affect your developing baby if you take it during pregnancy.

Do not give this medicine to a child under the age of 16 years. The safety and effectiveness in children has not been established.

Do not take this medicine after the expiry date printed on the pack or if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering. If it has expired or is damaged, return it to your pharmacist for disposal.

If you are not sure whether you should start taking this medicine, talk to your doctor.

Before you start to take it

Tell your doctor if you have or have had any of the following medical conditions:

  • kidney, heart and liver problems
  • lung disease or problems with your breathing
  • Raynaud's syndrome (associated with extreme numbness, tingling and colour changes in the fingers due to cold)
  • ulcer or bleeding in the stomach or intestines
  • low blood pressure
  • high blood pressure after childbirth
  • history of severe mental illness.

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant. Your