DBL™ Zoledronic Acid IV Infusion

contains the active ingredient zoledronic acid


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about DBL™ Zoledronic Acid IV Infusion.

It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you using DBL™ Zoledronic Acid IV Infusion against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about using this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

What DBL™ Zoledronic Acid IV Infusion is used for

DBL™ Zoledronic Acid IV Infusion contains the active ingredient zoledronic acid. It belongs to a group of medicines called bisphosphonates which work by stopping the breakdown of bone which can occur in some forms of cancer.

In people with advanced cancer involving the bone, DBL™ Zoledronic Acid IV Infusion is used prevent unwanted bone-related events such as fractures, severe back pain and the need for radiation or surgery to the bones.

DBL™ Zoledronic Acid IV Infusion can also be used to lower high levels of calcium in the blood due to cancer.

Your doctor may have prescribed DBL™ Zoledronic Acid IV Infusion for another purpose.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions regarding why DBL™ Zoledronic Acid IV Infusion has been prescribed for you.

DBL™ Zoledronic Acid IV Infusion is not addictive.

This medicine is available only with a doctor’s prescription.

Before you are given DBL™ Zoledronic Acid IV Infusion

When you must not have it

Do not take or receive DBL™ Zoledronic Acid IV Infusion if:

you have had an allergic reaction to:

  • zoledronic acid or any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet
  • any other bisphosphonate medicine

Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include shortness of breath, wheezing or difficulty breathing; swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body; rash, itching or hives on the skin.

If you are not sure whether you are allergic to other bisphosphonate medicines, talk to your doctor.

you are pregnant
There is no information on the use of this medicine in pregnancy and therefore should not be used during pregnancy.

you are breast feeding
It is not known whether the active ingredient, zoledronic acid, passes into the breast milk and could affect your baby and therefore breast feeding should be discontinued before you are given DBL™ Zoledronic Acid IV Infusion.

the package is torn or shows signs of tampering

the expiry date (EXP) printed on the pack has passed.
If you take this medicine after the expiry date has passed, it may not work as well.

If you are not sure if you should be receiving DBL™ Zoledronic Acid IV Infusion, talk to your doctor.

Before you start to take or receive it

Tell your doctor if:

you have any other health problems, especially if:

  • you have a kidney or liver problem
  • you have a heart condition
  • you have asthma and are also allergic to aspirin
  • you are allergic to any other medicines, foods, dyes or preservatives
  • you have had surgery on your thyroid
  • you had or have pain in the teeth, gums or jaw, swelling or numbness of the jaw or a ‘heavy jaw feeling’ or loosening of a tooth

It is advisable to have a dental check-up before starting on DBL™ Zoledronic Acid IV Infusion . Tell your dentist you may be receiving DBL™ Zoledronic Acid IV Infusion.

Tell your doctor if you need to have any dental treatment or dental surgery. A dental condition called jaw osteonecrosis has been reported in some patients being treated with zoledronic acid or with other drugs in the same class as DBL™ Zoledronic Acid IV Infusion. You may need to have dental treatments completed before starting it.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you start receiving DBL™ Zoledronic Acid IV Infusion.

Your doctor may want to take special precautions if you have any of the above conditions.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you have bought without a prescription from a pharmacy, supermarket or healthfood shop.

Some medicines may interfere with DBL™ Zoledronic Acid IV Infusion. These medicines include:

  • medicines that may have side effects on your kidneys (e.g. Diuretics or ‘water’ tablets)
  • aminoglycoside medicines, used to treat severe infections. The combination of an aminoglycoside and bisphosphonate medicine may cause the level of calcium in the blood to become too low.
  • Thalidomide, a medicine which may be used to treat some forms of cancer

These medicines may be affected by DBL™ Zoledronic Acid IV Infusion, or may affect how well it works. You may need to receive different amounts of your medicine, or you may need to take different medicines. Your doctor will advise you.

Your doctor or pharmacist has more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while receiving DBL™ Zoledronic Acid IV Infusion.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure about this list of medicines.

How DBL™ Zoledronic Acid IV Infusion is given

DBL™ Zoledronic Acid IV Infusion is prepared by a healthcare professional in a hospital setting. It is given as a ‘drip’ into a vein, usually over a period of 15 minutes.

Your doctor will decide what dose of DBL™ Zoledronic Acid IV Infusion you will receive, depending on your condition.

Make sure you drink enough fluids before and after the treatment as directed by your doctor. Two glasses of fluid (such as water) before and after the infusion are usually enough. This will help to prevent dehydration.

Your doctor may also prescribe a daily calcium supplement and a multiple vitamin containing Vitamin D.

If you receive too much

As DBL™ Zoledronic Acid IV Infusion is given to you under the supervision of your doctor, it is very unlikely that you will receive too much.

Tell your doctor if you have any of the following symptoms. This may mean that the level of calcium in your blood is too low.

  • unusual light headedness, dizziness or faintness
  • numbness or tingling
  • muscle cramps

Your doctor may give you extra calcium supplements, should your calcium level become too low

While you are having DBL™ Zoledronic Acid IV Infusion

Things you must do

Make sure you follow your doctor's instructions carefully and keep all appointments. You will need regular blood tests to make sure the treatment is working. Regular blood tests can also find side effects before they become serious.

Tell all doctors, dentists and pharmacists who are treating you that you are receiving DBL™ Zoledronic Acid IV Infusion.

Tell your doctor if you become pregnant while receiving DBL™ Zoledronic Acid IV Infusion.

Practice good dental hygeine. Be sure to brush and floss your teeth daily, and have regular dental check-ups.

If you develop pain in your mouth, teeth or jaw, or have bleeding gums, or have an unusual feeling in your teeth or gums, tell your doctor and dentist immediately. A dental condition called jaw osteonecrosis has been reported in some patients being treated with zoledronic acid or other drugs in the same class.

Things to be careful of

Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how DBL™ Zoledronic Acid IV Infusion affects you. The effect of DBL™ Zoledronic Acid IV Infusion on the ability to drive or use machinery has not been studied. Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how DBL™ Zoledronic Acid IV Infusion affects you.

Side effects

Tell your doctor or nurse as soon as possible if you do not feel well after you have been given DBL™ Zoledronic Acid IV Infusion .

All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Tell your doctor or nurse if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

  • short-lasting fever, sometimes with flu-like symptoms such as chills, tiredness, weakness and aches and pains
  • redness, swelling or pain where the needle for the infusion was inserted
  • upset stomach, abdominal pain, loss of appetite
  • nausea (feeling sick) or vomiting
  • dry or sore mouth
  • constipation or diarrhoea
  • swollen aching joints or muscles, pain in the bones
  • swelling of fingers or lower legs due to fluid build up
  • anxiety, confusion, difficulty sleeping
  • headache, facial pain
  • irritated eyes, blurred vision, eye pain, sensitivity to light, runny, itchy or swollen eyes
  • changes in taste sensation
  • cough
  • slow heart beat
  • increased sweating
  • irregular heart beat
  • difficulty breathing with wheezing or coughing

Tell your doctor or dentist immediately or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital if you notice any of the following

  • signs of allergy such as rash, itching or hives on the skin; swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other part of the body; shortness of breath, wheezing or troubled breathing
  • Any thigh, hip or groin pain
  • signs that the level of calcium in your blood may have fallen too far, such as unusual lightheadedness, dizziness or faintness, numbness or tingling sensation, muscle cramps
  • constant "flu-like" symptoms (chills, fever, sore throat, sores in mouth, swollen glands, tiredness or lack of energy) that could be a sign of blood problems
  • chest pain
  • passing less urine than normal, blood in the urine
  • pain in the mouth, teeth or jaw, swelling or sores inside the mouth, numbness or a "heavy jaw feeling" or loosening of a tooth. These symptoms could be a sign of a jaw-bone problem known as jaw osteonecrosis.
  • any ear pain, discharge from the ear and/or an ear infection
  • pain and or ache around the hip and groin area, this may be serious condition of the hip and thigh bone.

Some of the above side effects may be serious. You may need urgent medical attention.

This is not a complete list of all possible side effects. Others may occur in some people and there may be some side effects not yet known.

Tell your doctor if you notice anything else that is making you feel unwell, even if it is not on this list.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you don’t understand anything in this list.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

After having DBL™ Zoledronic Acid IV Infusion

Storage

If you are keeping a supply of DBL™ Zoledronic Acid IV Infusion at home:

Store the medicine in a cool dry place below 30 degrees C.

Do not store DBL™ Zoledronic Acid IV Infusion or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink.

Do not leave it in the car on hot days.

Keep the medicine where young children cannot reach it. A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Disposal

If you no longer need DBL™ Zoledronic Acid IV Infusion or the expiry date has passed, return any unused medicine to your pharmacist.

Product description

Availability

DBL™ Zoledronic Acid IV Infusion (4 mg/100 mL) is available in packs of 1, 3, 4, 6 and 10. (not all presentations may be marketed)

What DBL™ Zoledronic Acid IV Infusion looks like

DBL™ Zoledronic Acid IV Infusion is a liquid packaged in plastic infusion bags.

Ingredients

DBL™ Zoledronic Acid IV Infusion

Active ingredient – Zoledronic acid

Inactive ingredients

  • mannitol
  • sodium citrate dihydrate
  • sodium chloride
  • water for injections

DBL™ Zoledronic Acid IV Infusion does not contain sucrose, gluten, tartrazine or any other azo dyes.

Distributor

DBL™ Zoledronic Acid IV Infusion is distributed by:

Pfizer Australia Pty Ltd
ABN 50 008 422 348
Level 17, 151 Clarence Street
Sydney NSW 2000 Australia
Toll Free number: 1800 675 229

Please check with your pharmacist for the latest Consumer Medicine Information

Australian Registration Numbers

  • 4mg/100 mL infusion AUST R – 188261

This leaflet was prepared in January 2019.

Published by MIMS March 2019