Read PDF Large Font PDF

DBL Potassium Dihydrogen Phosphate Concentrated Injection


Therapeutic Classes

Indicative Actions

DBL™ Potassium Dihydrogen Phosphate Concentrated Injection

Monobasic potassium phosphate (potassium dihydrogen phosphate)


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about DBL™ Potassium Dihydrogen Phosphate Concentrated Injection. It does not contain all the available information.

It does not take the place of talking to your doctor and pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you being given DBL™ Potassium Dihydrogen Phosphate Concentrated Injection against the benefits this medicine is expected to have for you.

If you have any concerns about this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet in a safe place. You may need to read it again.

What DBL™ Potassium Dihydrogen Phosphate Concentrated Injection is used for

DBL™ Potassium Dihydrogen Phosphate Concentrated Injection is a simple phosphate salt used to quickly increase the amount of phosphate in your body.

DBL™ Potassium Dihydrogen Phosphate Concentrated Injection works by providing a source of phosphate for your body to use.

Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.

This medicine is available only with a doctor’s prescription.

DBL™ Potassium Dihydrogen Phosphate Concentrated Injection is not addictive.

Before you are given DBL™ Potassium Dihydrogen Phosphate Concentrated Injection

When you must not be given it

You should not be given DBL™ Potassium Dihydrogen Phosphate Concentrated Injection if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.

You should not be given DBL™ Potassium Dihydrogen Phosphate Concentrated Injection if the expiry date (EXP) on the pack has passed. If this medicine is used after the expiry date has passed, it may not work as well.

You should not be given DBL™ Potassium Dihydrogen Phosphate Concentrated Injection if you have any of the following medical conditions:

  • kidney disease
  • Addison’s disease
  • high blood levels of potassium or phosphate or low blood levels of calcium.

Before you are given it

Tell your doctor if you have allergies to:

  • any other medicines
  • any other substances, such as foods, preservatives or dyes.

Tell your doctor if you have or have ever had any other health problems/medical conditions, including:

  • kidney disease
  • pancreatic disease
  • parathyroid problems
  • muscle disease
  • rickets
  • electrolyte disturbances.

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or intend to become pregnant Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of you being given this medicine during pregnancy.

Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding or plan to breast-feed Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of you being given this medicine when breast-feeding.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you are given DBL™ Potassium Dihydrogen Phosphate Concentrated Injection.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including medicines that you buy without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines and DBL™ Potassium Dihydrogen Phosphate Concentrated Injection may interfere with each other. These include:

  • medicines containing calcium, potassium or phosphate
  • cardiac glycosides such as digoxin
  • salicylates
  • non-steriodal anti-inflammatory drugs such as aspirin or ibuprofen.

These medicines may be affected by DBL™ Potassium Dihydrogen Phosphate Concentrated Injection, or may affect how well it works. You may need different amounts of your medicine, or you may need to take different medicines.

Your doctor or pharmacist has more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while being given this medicine.

How DBL™ Potassium Dihydrogen Phosphate Concentrated Injection is given

DBL™ Potassium Dihydrogen Phosphate Concentrated Injection is given as a slow injection into a vein.

It must only be given by a doctor or nurse.

Your doctor will decide what dose of DBL™ Potassium Dihydrogen Phosphate Concentrated Injection you will receive and how long you will receive it for. This depends on your medical condition and other factors, such as your weight.

Sometimes only a single dose of DBL™ Potassium Dihydrogen Phosphate Concentrated Injection is required.

If you take too much (overdose)

As DBL™ Potassium Dihydrogen Phosphate Concentrated Injection is given to you under the supervision of your doctor it is unlikely that you will receive an overdose.

However, if you experience severe side effects, tell your doctor immediately, contact the Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26 in Australia, or call 0800 764 766 in New Zealand) for advice, or go to Accident and Emergency at the nearest hospital, You may need urgent medical attention.

Side Effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are being given DBL™ Potassium Dihydrogen Phosphate Concentrated Injection.

DBL™ Potassium Dihydrogen Phosphate Concentrated Injection helps most people with low levels of phosphate in their bodies, but it may have unwanted side-effects in a few people.

All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side-effects.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

While being given it

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

  • swelling of feet or lower legs
  • weight gain.

The above list includes the more common side effects of your medicine. They are usually mild and short-lived

Tell your doctor immediately if you notice any of the following:

  • muscle weakness
  • convulsions (fits)
  • confusion
  • tiredness
  • irregular or slow heart rate
  • anxiety
  • tingling or numbness of the hands or feet
  • breathing difficulties

The above list includes serious side effects that may require medical attention. Serious side effects are rare.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell.

Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some people.

After being given DBL™ Potassium Dihydrogen Phosphate Concentrated Injection

Storage

DBL™ Potassium Dihydrogen Phosphate Concentrated Injection will be stored in the pharmacy or on the ward. The injection is kept in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 25°C.

Product description

What it looks like

DBL™ Potassium Dihydrogen Phosphate Concentrated Injection is a clear, colourless solution.

Ingredients

Each 10 mL ampoule of DBL™ Potassium Dihydrogen Phosphate Concentrated Injection contains 1.361 g of potassium phosphate monobasic and water for injection

DBL™ Potassium Dihydrogen Phosphate Concentrated Injection does not contain gluten, lactose, sucrose, tartrazine or any other azo dyes.

Sponsor

Australian Sponsor

Pfizer Australia Pty Ltd
38-42 Wharf Road
WEST RYDE NSW 2114
Toll Free Number: 1800 675 229
www.pfizer.com.au

DBL™ Potassium Dihydrogen Phosphate Concentrated Injection is available in the following presentation:

  • 10mmol/10mL amp AUST R 16263

This leaflet was updated in September 2018.

Published by MIMS November 2018