DBL™ Gentamicin Injection BP

Gentamicin (jen-tah-mi-sin)


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about DBL™ Gentamicin Injection BP (gentamicin).

It does not contain all the available information.

It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you being given DBL™ Gentamicin Injection BP against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about being given this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet in a safe place. You may need to read it again.

What DBL™ Gentamicin Injection BP is used for

Gentamicin is an antibiotic that belongs to a group of medicines called aminoglycosides (pronounced a-my-noe-GLY-koe-sides). It is used to treat serious bacterial infections.

This medicine works by killing bacteria or preventing their growth. It is used for the treatment of serious infections, including:

  • septicaemia (infection of the blood)
  • respiratory tract infections
  • infected wounds
  • bone or tissue infections
  • infected burns
  • urinary tract infections.

Your doctor may have prescribed gentamicin for another reason. Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why gentamicin has been prescribed for you.

This medicine is available only with a doctor’s prescription.

Before you are given DBL™ Gentamicin Injection BP

When you must not be given it

You must not be given DBL™ Gentamicin Injection BP if you have an allergy to gentamicin or other aminoglycoside antibiotics such as:

  • amikacin
  • tobramycin
  • neomycin

or any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.

Symptoms of an allergic reaction to gentamicin may include:

  • shortness of breath, wheezing or difficulty breathing
  • swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body
  • rash, itching or hives on the skin.

You must not be given DBL ™ Gentamicin Injection BP if you have experienced serious reactions (such as hearing loss or kidney problems) to gentamicin, amikacin, tobramycin, or neomycin in the past.

DBL™ Gentamicin Injection BP should not be given to you if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.

If you are not sure whether you should be given DBL™ Gentamicin Injection BP, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Before you are given it

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have allergies to:

  • any other medicines
  • any other substances, such as foods, preservatives or dyes.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are pregnant or intend to become pregnant. Like most aminoglycoside antibiotics, gentamicin is not recommended for use during pregnancy. If there is a need for you to be given gentamicin, your doctor or pharmacist will discuss with you the benefits and risks of using it during your pregnancy.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are breast-feeding or plan to breast-feed. If there is a need for you to be given gentamicin, your doctor or pharmacist will discuss the possible risks and benefits of using it during breastfeeding.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have or have had any medical conditions, especially the following:

  • kidney problems
  • muscular disorders (eg myasthenia gravis, Parkinson’s disease)
  • hearing problems.

If you have not told your doctor or pharmacist about any of the above, tell them before you are given gentamicin.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you buy without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines and gentamicin may interfere with each other. These include:

  • fluid tablets (eg frusemide, ethacrynic acid, bumetanide)
  • cisplatin, a medicine used to treat cancer
  • antibiotics to treat infection such as colistin, vancomycin, clindamycin, cephalosporins and penicillins
  • amphotericin, an antifungal medicine
  • anaesthetics (eg halothane)
  • muscle relaxants (eg succinylcholine).

These medicines may be affected by gentamicin, or may affect how well it works. You may need different amounts of your medicine, or you may need to take/use different medicines. Your doctor or pharmacist will advise you.

Your doctor and pharmacist may have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while receiving gentamicin.

How DBL™ Gentamicin Injection BP is given

How much is given

Your doctor will decide what dose you will receive. This depends on your condition and other factors, such as your weight and kidney function.

How it is given

Gentamicin is given as an injection into a muscle or as a slow injection into a vein (intravenously). This medicine should only be given by a doctor, nurse or other trained person.

If you take too much (overdose)

As DBL™ Gentamicin Injection BP is usually given to you in hospital under the supervision of your doctor, it is very unlikely that you will receive an overdose.

Immediately telephone your doctor or the Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26) for advice, or go to Accident and Emergency at the nearest hospital, if you think that you or anyone else may have taken too much DBL ™ Gentamicin Injection BP. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. You may need urgent medical attention.

Your doctor or pharmacist has information on how to recognise and treat an overdose. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any concerns.

While you are being given DBL™ Gentamicin Injection BP

Things you must do

Tell any other doctors, dentists, and pharmacists who are treating you that you are being given gentamicin.

Things you must not do

Do not take any other medicines, whether they are prescription or over-the-counter medicines, unless they have been approved or recommended by a doctor or pharmacist who knows you are being given gentamicin.

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are being given gentamicin or after the injection. Gentamicin helps most people with certain infections, but it may have unwanted side effects in a few people.

All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

If you are over 65 years of age you may have an increased chance of getting side effects.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

  • tiredness or weakness
  • confusion
  • depression
  • decreased appetite
  • weight loss
  • fever
  • headache
  • nausea or vomiting
  • increased salivation
  • sore mouth and gums
  • bruising
  • hair loss
  • joint pain
  • pain at the injection site.

These side effects are usually mild.

Tell your doctor or nurse immediately if you notice any of the following:

  • swelling of the limbs, face, lips, mouth or throat
  • shortness of breath or breathing difficulties
  • rash, itching, hives or severe skin reaction.

These symptoms are signs of an allergic reaction to gentamicin.

If any of the following happen, tell your doctor or nurse immediately:

  • severe headache
  • hearing loss
  • dizziness
  • problems with your balance
  • ringing in the ears
  • numbness
  • skin tingling
  • muscle twitching
  • fits (convulsions)
  • decreased urination.

These are very serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation if you experience any of these. Serious side effects are rare.

Other side effects not listed above may occur in some patients. Tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell.

After using DBL™ Gentamicin Injection

Storage

DBL ™ Gentamicin Injection BP will be stored in the pharmacy or on the ward. The injection is kept in a cool dry place, protected from light, where the temperature stays below 25°C.

Product description

What it looks like

DBL™ Gentamicin Injection BP is a clear, colourless liquid and comes in glass ampoules.

Ingredients

Active ingredients:

  • gentamicin sulphate

Other ingredients:

  • disodium edetate
  • water

DBL ™ Gentamicin Injection BP does not contain lactose, sucrose, gluten, tartrazine or any other azo dyes.

Supplier / Sponsor

Australian Sponsor:

Pfizer Australia Pty Ltd
Sydney NSW
Toll Free Number: 1800 675 229
www.pfizer.com.au

New Zealand Sponsor:

Pfizer New Zealand Limited
PO Box 3998
Auckland, New Zealand
Toll Free Number: 0800 736 363

Gentamicin Injection is available in the following strength:
10mg/ 1mL amp AUST R 16339

This leaflet was prepared in June 2019.

Published by MIMS August 2019


%d bloggers like this: