PDFLARGE FONT PDF

Zantac oral liquid

ranitidine (as hydrochloride) oral solution


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Zantac oral liquid. It does not contain all of the available information.

It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking Zantac Oral liquid against the benefits this medicine is expected to have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

What Zantac oral liquid is used for

Zantac oral liquid belongs to a group of medicines called H2-antagonists.

It is mostly used to:

  • treat stomach and duodenal ulcer disease (also known as peptic ulcer)
  • stop these ulcers from coming back
  • treat reflux oesophagitis (also known as reflux or heartburn).

Zantac oral liquid is also used to treat:

  • Zollinger-Ellison disease,
  • scleroderma oesophagitis.

These problems are improved by reducing the amount of acid in the stomach. Zantac oral liquid reduces stomach acid to decrease pain and allow the ulcer and reflux to heal.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Zantac oral liquid has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.

This medicine is not addictive.

Before you take it

When you must not take Zantac oral liquid

Do not take Zantac oral liquid if you have ever had an allergic reaction to ranitidine or any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.

Symptoms of an allergic reaction may be mild or severe. They usually include some or all of the following: wheezing, swelling of the lips/mouth, difficulty in breathing, hayfever, lumpy rash ("hives") or fainting.

Do not take Zantac oral liquid if you are pregnant, trying to become pregnant or breastfeeding, unless your doctor says you should. Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of taking it if you are pregnant or breastfeeding.

Do not take it after the expiry date (EXP) printed on the pack. If you take it after the expiry date has passed, it may not work as well.

Do not take Zantac oral liquid if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.

If you're not sure whether you should be taking it, talk to your doctor.

Before you start to take it

You must tell your doctor:

  • if you are allergic to foods, dyes, preservatives or any other medicines
  • if you have had to stop taking this or any other medicine for your ulcer or reflux
  • if you have kidney disease
  • if you have a disease known as acute porphyria
  • if you have stomach cancer
  • if you have had stomach ulcers before and you are taking Non- Steroidal Anti-Inflammatory (NSAID) medicines
  • if you are over 65 years of age
  • if you have lung disease
  • if you are diabetic
  • if you have any problems with your immune system.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including medicines you buy without a prescription from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Zantac oral liquid contains 7.5% w/v alcohol. Each spoonful (5 mL) of oral liquid therefore contains up to 375 mg. It may be harmful if you are an alcoholic. You also need to be aware of the alcohol content:

  • if you are pregnant or breast-feeding
  • if you have epilepsy, liver disease, or have had an injury to your brain or other condition affecting your brain
  • if your child is being treated.

It may also change or increase the effect of other medicines.

Talk to your doctor if you are concerned. They may suggest an alternative treatment.

Some medicines may affect the way others work. Your doctor or pharmacist will be able to tell you what to do when taking Zantac oral liquid with other medicines.

How to take it

The pharmacist's label on the pack will tell you how to take Zantac oral liquid.

If there is something you do not understand, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

How much to take

The dosage depends on the disease that you are suffering from.

The normal adult dosage is 10 to 20 mL by metric measure per day, taken as a 10 mL dose once or twice a day, or a 20 mL dose at bedtime. Your doctor may prescribe a different dosage.

If you are giving Zantac oral liquid to a child, follow your doctor's instructions.

Do not take extra doses of this medicine. Do not take it more often than you have been told.

How to take it

Zantac oral liquid should be swallowed.

Do not mix it with anything (not even water) before taking.

When to take it

Your doctor or pharmacist will be able to tell you when you should take Zantac oral liquid.

It does not matter whether you take it before or after food.

How long to take it

Your pain or other symptoms may take a few days to go away.

It is important that you keep taking the medicine until you finish the full course of treatment prescribed.

Even when you have finished taking it, your doctor may decide to continue your treatment with Zantac, possibly at a different dosage, in order to prevent the problem coming back again.

If you forget to take it

If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and take your next dose when you are meant to. Otherwise, take it as soon as you remember, then go back to taking it as you would normally.

Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose that you missed.

If you take too much (overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor or Poisons Information Centre (telephone 131126) for advice, if you think you or anyone else may have taken too much Zantac oral liquid, even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. You may need urgent medical attention.

Keep telephone numbers for these places handy.

If you are not sure what to do, contact your doctor or pharmacist.

While you are taking it

Things you must do

Tell your doctor or pharmacist that you are taking Zantac oral liquid if you are taking or are about to be started on any new medicines including medicines you buy without a prescription such as:

  • warfarin, used to prevent blood clots
  • triazolam and midazolam, used as sedatives
  • ketoconazole, an anti-fungal
  • atazanavir and delaviridine, used to treat HIV
  • glipizide, used for diabetics
  • gefitinib, used in the treatment of cancer.
  • Non-Steroidal Anti-Inflammatory (NSAID) medicines, for pain and inflammation
  • procainamide or n-acetylprocainamide, used to treat heart problems
  • sucralfate used to treat ulcers.

Tell your doctor if you become pregnant or are trying to become pregnant.

Tell your doctor if, for any reason, you have not taken your medicine exactly as prescribed. Otherwise, your doctor may think that it was not effective and change your treatment unnecessarily.

Things you must not do

Do not stop taking Zantac oral liquid or change the dose without first checking with your doctor.

Do not give this medicine to anyone else, even if their symptoms seem similar to yours.

Do not use Zantac oral liquid to treat any other complaints unless your doctor says to.

Things to be careful of

Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how Zantac oral liquid affects you. This medicine generally does not cause any problems with the ability to drive a car or operate machinery. However, as with many other medicines, Zantac oral liquid may cause dizziness/drowsiness/tiredness in some people.

Side effects

Check with your doctor as soon as possible if you have any problems while taking Zantac oral liquid, even if you do not think the problems are connected with the medicine or are not listed in this leaflet.

Like other medicines, Zantac oral liquid can cause some side-effects. If they occur, they are most likely to be minor and temporary. However, some may be serious and need medical attention.

The most commonly reported side- effects are:

  • feeling sick (nausea)
  • vomiting
  • stomach discomfort/pain
  • constipation
  • diarrhoea
  • skin rash.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist immediately if you notice any of the following:

  • skin troubles such as rash (red spots), itching, skin lumps or hives
  • swelling of the eyelids, face or lips
  • wheezing, chest pain or tightness
  • irregular heart beat (including unusually fast or slow heart beats)
  • changes to heart beat
  • severe stomach pain or a change in the type of pain
  • yellow colouring of the skin or eyes (jaundice)
  • kidney problems (symptoms may include changes in the amount of urine passed and its colour, nausea, vomiting, confusion, fever and rash)
  • confusion
  • repeated infections
  • blurred vision
  • fever.

If you get any of the following side effects after taking Zantac oral liquid tell your doctor, but there is no immediate reason to stop taking this medicine unless you are concerned:

  • headache
  • joint or muscle pains
  • dizziness
  • depression
  • breast tenderness and/or breast enlargement
  • breast discharge
  • changes in liver function tests.

If you think you are having an allergic reaction to Zantac oral liquid, TELL YOUR DOCTOR IMMEDIATELY or go to the casualty department at your nearest hospital.

Symptoms usually include some or all of the following:

  • wheezing
  • swelling of the lips/mouth
  • difficulty in breathing
  • hay fever
  • lumpy rash ("hives")
  • fainting.

This is not a complete list of all possible side effects. Others may occur in some people and there may be some side-effects not yet known.

Tell your doctor if you notice anything else that is making you feel unwell, even if it is not on this list.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you don't understand anything in this list.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

After taking it

Storage

Keep this medicine where young children cannot reach it. A locked cupboard at least one-and-a half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Store your medicine away from heat (below 25°C).

Do not store it, or any other medicine, in a bathroom or near a sink. Do not leave it in the car or on window sills. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Keep your Zantac oral liquid in its bottle until it is time to take it. If you take the oral liquid out of its bottle it may not keep well.

Disposal

If your doctor tells you to stop taking Zantac oral liquid, or the medicine has passed its expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any oral liquid left over.

Product description

Zantac oral liquid is a clear, pale yellow, peppermint-flavoured liquid contained in a 300 mL amber glass bottle.

Do not use the oral liquid if it is discoloured or lumpy.

A double-ended measuring spoon (2.5 mL/5 mL) is provided for taking Zantac Oral liquid.

Ingredients

Zantac oral liquid contains the active ingredient ranitidine (as hydrochloride).

It also contains:

  • hypromellose
  • ethanol (7.5% w/v)
  • propyl hydroxybenzoate
  • butyl hydroxybenzoate
  • dibasic sodium potassium
  • monobasic potassium phosphate
  • sodium chloride
  • saccharin sodium
  • sorbitol solution (70 per cent) (non-crystallising)
  • mint flavour
  • purified water.

Manufacturer

Aspen Pharmacare Australia Pty Ltd
34-36 Chandos Street
St Leonards NSW 2065
Australia.

Zantac oral liquid: AUST R 35188.

This leaflet was revised on 29 October 2018

Published by MIMS January 2019

Consumers should be aware that the information provided by the Consumer Medicines Information (CMI) search (CMI Search) is for information purposes only and consumers should continue to obtain professional advice from a qualified healthcare professional regarding any condition for which they have searched for CMI. CMIs are provided by MIMS Australia. CMI is supplied by the relevant pharmaceutical company for each consumer medical product. All copyright and responsibility for CMI is that of the relevant pharmaceutical company. MIMS Australia uses its best endeavours to ensure that at the time of publishing, as indicated on the publishing date for each resource (e.g. Published by MIMS/myDr January 2007), the CMI provided was complete to the best of MIMS Australia's knowledge. The CMI and the CMI Search are not intended to be used by consumers to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease or for any therapeutic purpose. Dr Me Pty Limited, its servants and agents shall not be responsible for the continued currency of the CMI, or for any errors, omissions or inaccuracies in the CMI and/or the CMI Search whether arising from negligence or otherwise or from any other consequence arising there from.