PDFLARGE FONT PDF

Tricortone® cream and ointment

triamcinolone acetonide


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Tricortone. It does not contain all the available information. It does not use the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you using Tricortone against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any concerns about this medicine.

Keep this leaflet with your medicine. You may need to read it again.

What Tricortone is used for

Tricortone contains the active ingredient triamcinolone acetonide (a type of cortisone) and belongs to the group of medicines called corticosteroids. It is available as both a cream and an ointment.

Tricortone is used on the skin to relieve the redness, swelling, itching and discomfort of many skin problems such as:

  • psoriasis (a stubborn skin disorder with raised, rough, reddened areas covered with dry, fine silvery scales)
  • eczema (an often itchy skin condition with redness, swelling, oozing of fluid, crusting which may lead to scaling)
  • other types of skin disease (dermatitis)
  • itching on the anus or vulva
  • inflammation of the external part of the ear.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed it for another purpose.

Tricortone is not addictive.

This medicine is available only with a doctor’s prescription.

Before you use it

When you must not use it

Do not use Tricortone if:

  1. you have an allergy to:
  • triamcinolone acetonide
  • any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.
  1. you have a viral skin infection (such as cold sores, shingles or chicken pox)
  2. you have a fungal skin infection (such as thrush, tinea or ringworm)
  3. tuberculosis of the skin
  4. you have impaired circulation.

Do not use Tricortone if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.

Do not use it if the expiry date (EXP) printed on the pack has passed.

If you are not sure whether you should start using Tricortone, contact your doctor.

Before you start to use it

Tell your doctor if:

  1. you have any allergies to any other medicines or any other substances, such as foods, preservatives or dyes.
  2. you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant
Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of using Tricortone when pregnant.
  1. you are breast-feeding or plan to breast-feed
Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of using Tricortone when breast-feeding.

Do not apply Tricortone to the breasts before breast-feeding.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you use any Tricortone.

Using other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are using other creams, ointments or lotions, or taking any medicine.

This includes any that you buy without a prescription from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines may interfere with Tricortone. You may need to use different amounts of your medicine, or you may need to use different medicines. Your doctor will advise you.

How to use it

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor and pharmacist carefully. These directions may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

How much to use

Tricortone is applied to the affected area three or four times daily.

Use just enough to cover the area without forcing or causing discomfort. Do not rub or stretch the skin.

If you are using Tricortone cream, use enough to disappear into the skin without leaving any on the skin.

If you are using Tricortone ointment, use enough for a fine layer over the affected area.

Wash your hands after using Tricortone.

It is important to use Tricortone exactly as your doctor has told you. If you use it less often than you should, it may not work as well and your skin problem may not improve. Using it more often than you should may not improve your skin problem any faster and may cause or increase side effects.

How long to use it

Your doctor will tell you how long to use Tricortone.

If you use it for longer than your doctor tells you, the chance of side effects may increase.

If you forget to use it

If you have missed one application of Tricortone, use it as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next application, skip the dose you missed and apply it when you are next meant to.

Do not use a double dose to make up for the dose that you missed.

If you swallow it

Telephone your doctor or Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26) for advice, or go to casualty at your nearest hospital, if you think that you or anyone else may have swallowed Tricortone. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. You may need urgent medical attention.

While you are using it

Things you must do

Avoid contact with eyes. Tricortone cream and ointment is for external use only.

Tell all doctors and pharmacists who are treating you that you are using Tricortone.

Tell your doctor if, for any reason, you have not used Tricortone exactly as prescribed. Otherwise, your doctor may think that it was not effective and change your treatment unnecessarily.

Tell your doctor if you become pregnant while using Tricortone.

Things you must not do

Do not use Tricortone just before having a bath, shower or going swimming. If you do, the effectiveness may be reduced.

Do not use Tricortone under dressings or on large areas of skin unless your doctor tells you.

Do not use it in or near the eyes.

Do not give this medicine to anyone else, even if they have the same symptoms as yours.

Do not use Tricortone for any other skin problems unless your doctor tells you to.

Things to be careful of

Do not use large amounts of Tricortone for a long time. Ask your doctor if you are concerned about the length of time you have been using Tricortone. If you use large amounts for a long time, it may be absorbed through the skin and increase the chance of side effects. Using too much of this medicine may cause thinning of the skin and stretch marks, especially on areas of thinner skin, such as the face, joint creases, groin and armpits.

Do not use on skin wounds where the skin is broken or open, unless your doctor tells you to.

Be careful not to get it in your eyes. If you do, flush your eyes with water.

Do not use it on skin areas that rub together such as under the arm or in the groin area unless your doctor tells you to.

Do not bandage or wrap the treated skin unless your doctor tells you to.

Side effects

Tell your doctor if you do not feel well while you are using Tricortone.

Tricortone helps most people with skin problems but it may have unwanted side effects in a few people.

All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

  • itching or irritation
  • redness
  • rash
  • blisters and inflammation under bandages or dressings if these are used
  • eye problems e.g. cataracts, glaucoma and blurred vision.

These side effects are rare.

If Tricortone is used for too long the skin may become thin and weak or pigmented. Healing of the skin may be slower.

Tell your doctor if you notice anything else that is making you feel unwell. Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some patients.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

After using it

Storage

Keep Tricortone in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 25°C. Tricortone ointment may become too hard to squeeze easily from the tube if it is too cold.

Do not store it or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink. Do not leave it in the car or on window sills. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines. Heat may cause Tricortone cream to break down and become watery.

Keep your medicine where young children cannot reach it. A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Disposal

If your doctor tells you to stop using Tricortone or it has passed its expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any that is left over.

Product description

What it looks like

Tricortone cream is a smooth, white opaque cream. It is packed in a 100 g aluminium tube.

Tricortone ointment is a smooth, off-white, greasy substance with a faint odour of paraffin. It is packed in a 100 g aluminium tube.

Ingredients

Active ingredient:

Tricortone cream and ointment contains 2 mg/g (or 0.02% w/w) triamcinolone acetonide.

Inactive ingredients:

Tricortone cream also contains:

  • benzyl alcohol
  • emulsifying wax
  • isopropyl palmitate
  • glycerol
  • sorbitol solution 70% (non-crystallising)
  • lactic acid
  • purified water.

Tricortone ointment also contains:

  • white soft paraffin.

Tricortone ointment does not contain lanolin, preservatives or colouring agents.

Sponsor

Aspen Pharma Pty Ltd
34-36 Chandos Street
St Leonards NSW 2065
Australia

Australian Registration Numbers:

Tricortone cream: AUST R 95811

Tricortone ointment: AUST R 95812

This information was revised in August 2018.

Published by MIMS October 2018

Consumers should be aware that the information provided by the Consumer Medicines Information (CMI) search (CMI Search) is for information purposes only and consumers should continue to obtain professional advice from a qualified healthcare professional regarding any condition for which they have searched for CMI. CMIs are provided by MIMS Australia. CMI is supplied by the relevant pharmaceutical company for each consumer medical product. All copyright and responsibility for CMI is that of the relevant pharmaceutical company. MIMS Australia uses its best endeavours to ensure that at the time of publishing, as indicated on the publishing date for each resource (e.g. Published by MIMS/myDr January 2007), the CMI provided was complete to the best of MIMS Australia's knowledge. The CMI and the CMI Search are not intended to be used by consumers to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease or for any therapeutic purpose. Dr Me Pty Limited, its servants and agents shall not be responsible for the continued currency of the CMI, or for any errors, omissions or inaccuracies in the CMI and/or the CMI Search whether arising from negligence or otherwise or from any other consequence arising there from.