PDFLARGE FONT PDF

TENOPT®

Timolol maleate


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about TENOPT. It does not contain all the available information.

It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you using TENOPT against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about using this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

What TENOPT is used for

TENOPT is used to lower raised pressure in the eye and to treat glaucoma. Glaucoma is a condition in which the pressure of fluid in the eye may be high. However, some people with glaucoma may have normal eye pressure. Also, some people with raised eye pressure may not have glaucoma.

Glaucoma is usually caused by a build-up of the fluid which flows through the eye. This build up occurs because the fluid drains out of your eye more slowly than it is being pumped in. Since new fluid continues to enter the eye, joining the fluid already there, the pressure continues to rise. This raised pressure may damage the back of the eye resulting in gradual loss of sight. Damage can progress so slowly that the person is not aware of this gradual loss of sight. Sometimes even normal eye pressure is associated with damage to the back of the eye.

There are usually no symptoms of glaucoma. The only way of knowing that you have glaucoma is to have your eye pressure, optic nerve and visual field checked by an eye specialist or optometrist. If glaucoma is not treated it can lead to serious problems. You may have no symptoms but eventually glaucoma can lead to total blindness. In fact, untreated glaucoma is one of the most common causes of blindness.

Although TENOPT helps control your glaucoma it does not cure it.

For more information about glaucoma, contact Glaucoma Australia Inc., PO Box 420, Crows Nest 1585, telephone 1800 500 880, or at www.glaucoma.org.au.

TENOPT is used, either alone or in combination with other eye drops or medicines, to lower raised pressure within your eye(s).

TENOPT lowers pressure in the eye by reducing the production of fluid.

TENOPT belongs to a family of medicines called beta-blockers.

TENOPT is not addictive.

Before you use TENOPT

When you must not use it

Do not use TENOPT if you have an allergy to TENOPT or any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.

Do not use TENOPT if:

  • you have now or you have had in the past certain serious breathing problems such as asthma, or a history of asthma, chronic obstructive lung disease (emphysema), or other breathing problems
  • you have certain heart conditions, such as a slow heart rate, an irregular heart beat, or heart failure.

Do not use TENOPT if you are breast-feeding or intend to breast-feed. Your baby may absorb this medicine from breast milk and therefore there is a possibility of harm to the baby.

Do not put the eye drops into your eye(s) while you are wearing soft contact lenses. The preservative in TENOPT (benzalkonium chloride) may be deposited in soft contact lenses. You can put your soft contact lenses back into your eyes at least 15 minutes after you have used TENOPT.

Do not use TENOPT if:

  • the seal around the cap is broken
  • the bottle shows signs of tampering
  • the expiry date on the pack has passed.
    If you use this medicine after the expiry date has passed, it may not work.

If you are not sure whether you should start using TENOPT, talk to your doctor.

Do not use TENOPT in a child. The safety and effectiveness of TENOPT in children have not been established.

Before you start to use it

Tell your doctor if:

  1. you are pregnant or intend to become pregnant
Your doctor will discuss the possible risks and benefits of using TENOPT during pregnancy and a decision can be made if you should or should not use it.
  1. you have now or have had in the past any medical conditions, especially the following:
    - heart problems (such as coronary heart disease, heart failure or low blood pressure)
    - heart rate disturbances (such as slow or irregular heart beats)
    - poor blood circulation problems (such as Raynaud's syndrome)
    - lung or breathing problems (such as asthma or chronic obstructive lung disease)
    - diabetes or other blood sugar problems
    - thyroid disease
  2. you are already using another beta-blocker eye drop
It is not recommended to use two beta-blocker eye drops at the same time.
  1. you have a history of allergic problems, including eczema, hives or hay fever
  2. you have had an allergy to any other medicines or any other substances, such as foods, preservatives or dyes.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you use TENOPT.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you buy without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines and TENOPT may interfere with each other.

These include:

  • medicines for high blood pressure or heart conditions, including a group of medicines called beta-blockers
  • clonidine, a medicine used to treat high blood pressure
  • digoxin, a medicine used to treat heart failure
  • quinidine, a medicine used to treat irregular heart beats
  • medicines to treat depression
  • medicines to treat diabetes

These medicines may be affected by TENOPT, or may affect how well it works. You may need different amounts of your medicines, or you may need to take different medicines.

Your doctor or pharmacist has more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while using TENOPT.

How to use TENOPT

How much to use

Your doctor will tell you how many drops you need to use each day.

Use TENOPT only when prescribed by your doctor.

The usual dose for adults is one drop of TENOPT twice a day, in either one or both eyes.

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor carefully. They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

Use TENOPT every day, at about the same time each day, unless your doctor tells you otherwise. Using your eye drops at the same time each day will have the best effect on your eye pressure. It will also help you remember when to use the eye drops.

After using TENOPT, wait at least 5 minutes before putting any other eye drops in your eye(s).

How to use it

Please refer to the instruction leaflet inside the TENOPT pack for directions on how to use your eye drops.

You may find it easier to put drops in your eye while you are sitting or lying down.

If you are wearing contact lenses, remove them before putting the drops in your eye.

Wait at least 15 minutes before replacing your contact lenses.

Be careful not to touch the dropper tip against your eye, eyelid or anything else to avoid contaminating the eye drops. Contaminated eye drops may give you an eye infection.

You may feel a slight burning sensation in the eye shortly after using the eye drops.

If this persists, or is very uncomfortable, contact your doctor or pharmacist.

How long to use it

TENOPT helps control your condition but does not cure it. Therefore, TENOPT must be used every day. Continue using TENOPT for as long as your doctor prescribes.

If you forget to use it

If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and use your next dose when you are meant to. Otherwise, use the drops as soon as you remember, and then go back to using them as you would normally.

If you are not sure whether to skip the dose, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Do not use double the amount to make up for the dose that you missed.

If you have trouble remembering to use your eye drops, ask your pharmacist for some hints.

If you use too much (overdose)

If you think that you or anyone else may have swallowed any or all of the contents of a bottle of TENOPT, or used too many drops, immediately telephone your doctor or Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26) for advice, or go to accident and emergency at your nearest hospital. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.

If TENOPT is accidentally swallowed, or if you use too many drops, you may feel light-headed or dizzy, you may faint, have a very slow pulse rate, or have wheezing or difficulty breathing.

While you are using TENOPT

Things you must do

Have your eye pressure checked when your eye specialist says, to make sure TENOPT is working.

If you develop an eye infection, receive an eye injury, or have eye surgery tell your doctor. Your doctor may tell you to use a new container of TENOPT because of possible contamination of the old one, or may advise you to stop your treatment with TENOPT.

If you become pregnant while using TENOPT tell your doctor.

Tell your doctor before you have an operation that you are using TENOPT, as it may change the effects of some medicines during anaesthesia.

If you are about to be started on any new medicine tell your doctor and pharmacist that you are using TENOPT.

Things you must not do

Do not give TENOPT to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you.

Do not stop using TENOPT without first talking to your doctor. If you stop using your eye drops, your eye pressures may rise again and damage to your eye may occur.

Things to be careful of

Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how TENOPT affects you. TENOPT generally does not cause any problems with your ability to drive a car or operate machinery. However, TENOPT may cause blurred vision or dizziness in some people.Make sure you know how you react to TENOPT or that your vision is clear before driving a car or operating machinery.

Side Effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are using TENOPT.

TENOPT helps most people with high eye pressure and glaucoma, but it may have unwanted side effects in a few people. All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

problems with your eye/s such as:

  • blurred vision, double vision or other visual problems
  • allergic reactions including redness, swelling and/or itching of the eye
  • burning and stinging of the eyes
  • conjunctivitis
  • irritation or feeling of having something in the eye, dry eyes
  • watering of the eyes or discharge
  • pain in the eye
  • drooping of eyelid/s

difficulty thinking or working because of:

  • headache
  • tiredness, weakness
  • ringing or buzzing in the ears
  • difficulty sleeping, nightmares
  • changes in mood such as depression, memory loss

stomach or bowel problems

  • feeling sick (nausea), upset stomach
  • diarrhoea
  • dry mouth
  • abdominal pain

changes in the way your hands and feet feel such as:

  • cold hands or feet
  • numbness, tingling and colour change (white, blue then red) in fingers when exposed to the cold (Raynaud's Phenomenon)
  • numbness or tingling in the fingers or toes

cough

hair loss or thinning

less desire for sex

sexual dysfunction

muscle weakness or muscle pain, not caused by exercise.

These are usually mild side effects of TENOPT.

Tell your doctor immediately if you notice any of the following:

  • fast or irregular heart beats, also called palpitations
  • dizziness and light-headedness, which may be due to low blood pressure
  • skin rash, itching
  • swelling of the hands, feet, ankles or legs

These may be serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention.

Serious side effects are rare.

If any of the following happen, stop using TENOPT and tell your doctor immediately or go to accident and emergency at your nearest hospital:

  • wheezing, difficulty in breathing, shortness of breath
  • very slow pulse, chest pain
  • fainting
  • swelling of the face, lips, mouth, tongue or throat which may cause difficulty in breathing or swallowing
  • severe and sudden onset of pinkish, itchy swellings on the skin, also called hives or nettlerash

These are serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention. These side effects are rare.

Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some patients. Tell your doctor if you notice any other effects.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

After using TENOPT

Storage

Keep your eye drops in a cool place where the temperature stays below 30°C.

Do not store it or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink.

Do not leave it in the car or on window sills.

Do not carry the eye drops in pockets of your clothes. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Keep the eye drops away from direct light.

Keep it where children cannot reach it. A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Do not leave the lid off the bottle for any length of time to avoid contaminating the eye drops.

Disposal

Write the date on the bottle when you open the eye drops and throw out any remaining solution after four weeks. Eye drops contain a preservative which helps prevent germs growing in the solution for the first four weeks after opening the bottle. After this time there is a greater risk that the drops may become contaminated and cause an eye infection. A new bottle should be opened.

If your doctor tells you to stop using the eye drops or they have passed their expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any remaining solution.

Product description

How does it come?

TENOPT comes as eye drops in a 5 mL dropper pack. It is available in two strengths.

Ingredients

Active ingredient:

  • TENOPT 0.25% - timolol maleate, equivalent to timolol 0.25%
  • TENOPT 0.5% - timolol maleate, equivalent to timolol 0.5%

Inactive ingredients:

  • dibasic sodium phosphate
  • monobasic sodium phosphate
  • sodium hydroxide
  • benzalkonium chloride as preservative

Supplier

TENOPT is supplied in Australia by:

Mundipharma Pty Limited
88 Phillip Street
Sydney NSW 2000

This leaflet was prepared in September 2017.

Australian Register Numbers*:

TENOPT 0.25% - AUST R 19794

TENOPT 0.5% - AUST R 19795

* All strengths may not currently be available in Australia.

® TENOPT is a registered trade mark.

Orbis RA-0139

Published by MIMS April 2018

Consumers should be aware that the information provided by the Consumer Medicines Information (CMI) search (CMI Search) is for information purposes only and consumers should continue to obtain professional advice from a qualified healthcare professional regarding any condition for which they have searched for CMI. CMIs are provided by MIMS Australia. CMI is supplied by the relevant pharmaceutical company for each consumer medical product. All copyright and responsibility for CMI is that of the relevant pharmaceutical company. MIMS Australia uses its best endeavours to ensure that at the time of publishing, as indicated on the publishing date for each resource (e.g. Published by MIMS/myDr January 2007), the CMI provided was complete to the best of MIMS Australia's knowledge. The CMI and the CMI Search are not intended to be used by consumers to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease or for any therapeutic purpose. Dr Me Pty Limited, its servants and agents shall not be responsible for the continued currency of the CMI, or for any errors, omissions or inaccuracies in the CMI and/or the CMI Search whether arising from negligence or otherwise or from any other consequence arising there from.