PDFLARGE FONT PDF

SOOV IT

Lignocaine, hydrocortisone


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about SOOV IT. It does not contain all the available information.

It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

If you have any concerns about this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with your medicine. You may need to read it again.

What SOOV IT is used for

  • Relieves pain and itch of haemorrhoids.

SOOV IT functions in three ways to help soothe the pain and discomfort associated with haemorrhoids and other anorectal disorders. The formula contains an anti-inflammatory to reduce inflammation and itch, an anaesthetic to relieve the itch, pain and discomfort and emollients to help keep the skin soft and minimise chafing.

Before you use SOOV IT

When you must not use it

Do not use SOOV IT if:

  1. You are allergic to lignocaine, hydrocortisone or any ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet;
  2. You have a tuberculous, viral or sexually transmitted (std) infection;
  3. You have a fungal infection;
  4. You have any other infection;
  5. The packaging is torn or the tempering evident seal is broken;
  6. The expiry date printed on the pack has passed.

Do not use SOOV IT on children under 2 years unless your doctor or pharmacist tells you to.

Before you start to use it

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if:

  1. You have any allergies to any other medicine or any other substances such as foods, preservatives or dyes.
  2. You have cuts or abrasions at or near the place of treatment. The chance of unwanted effects may be increased.
  3. You have tuberculosis or an infection at or near the rectal area. Your doctor or pharmacist may need to provide treatment for these conditions.
  4. You are pregnant or intend to become pregnant your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of using SOOV IT when pregnant.
  5. You are breast-feeding or intend to breast-feed your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of using SOOV IT when breast-feeding.

Taking other medicines

At the recommended dosages of SOOV IT, interactions with other medicines are unlikely.

How to use SOOV IT

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor and pharmacist carefully. They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet. If you do not understand the instructions in this leaflet, ask your doctor or pharmacist for help.

How often to use

SOOV IT is for rectal use only. and may be used up to three times a day (morning, noon & evening when necessary) after bowel movements, as directed below. Do not exceed the recommended dose.

How to use it

For children aged 2 -12 years, SOOV IT ointment should only be applied externally, (ie. Not with the applicator).

External haemorrhoids

Adults and children over 2 years : Apply a small quantity of ointment with the finger to the affected area.

Internal haemorrhoids

Adults and children over 12 years : Apply externally as above. In addition, apply 2g dose of ointment internally using the applicator provided and following the steps below. Do not internally apply more than 6g of SOOV IT in 24 hours.

Step 1. Remove cap and Plunger

Step 2. Screw applicator onto tube, squeeze tube until ointment reaches last hole on the end of the nozzle (as indicated). Re-insert plunger, but do not depress yet. Wipe off excess from the nozzle.

Step 3. Gently insert the nozzle into the rectum until applicator widens.
Depress plunger fully to apply ointment, then withdraw the applicator.

Step 4. After use, remove plunger and wash both parts thoroughly with soap and water. Dry before re-use.

Do not share your applicator with anyone else.

How long to use it

You should check with your doctor if you need to use SOOV IT for more than 7 days.

If you use SOOV IT for a long time without medical supervision, the chance of side effects increases.

If you use too much (overdose)

Using SOOV IT too often or using too much at one time, can lead to side effects due to increased absorption into the body.

Stop using SOOV IT immediately and seek medical advice if you notice any of the following symptoms :

thinning or abrasions of the skin, blurred or double vision, confusion, light headedness or dizziness, euphoria, drowsiness or weakness, ringing or buzzing in the ears, shivering, twitching, unusual anxiety, or restlessness, vomiting, hot or cold or numb sensations, difficulty swallowing, slurred speech, involuntary movement of the eye, lack of muscle co-ordination, & loss of bowel control.

Rare allergic reactions include : chest pain, rash, itching sensation, sweating, development of wheals, rhinitis, and in severe cases, difficulty in breathing.

If you swallow it

Immediately telephone your doctor or Poisons Information Centre (13 11 26 in Australia or 03 474 7000 in New Zealand), if you think that you or anyone else may have swallowed SOOV IT.

While you are using SOOV IT

Things you must do

Tell all doctors and pharmacists who are treating you that you are using SOOV IT. If you feel that SOOV IT is not helping your condition, tell your doctor or pharmacist.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if, for any reason, you have not used SOOV IT exactly as prescribed.

Otherwise, your doctor or pharmacist may think that it was not effective and change your treatment unnecessarily.

If you become pregnant while using SOOV IT, tell your doctor or pharmacist.

You can minimise the chance of getting haemorrhoids by:

  • increasing fibre in your diet by eating more fruit, vegetables and whole grain foods,
  • drinking plenty of non-alcoholic and caffeine-free fluids,
  • exercising regularly.

Things you must not do

Do not use SOOV IT in or near the eyes.

Do not give SOOV IT to anyone else, even if they have the same symptoms as yours.

Do not use SOOV IT to treat other complaints unless your doctor or pharmacists tells you to.

Things to be careful of

Do not use more than 6 g of SOOV IT a day.

If you use large amounts for a long time, the chance of absorption through the skin and the chance of side effects increases. (See “If you use too much” for information on specific side effects which may be caused by using more than the recommended dose).

Side effects

Check with your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you have any problems while using SOOV IT, even if you do not think the problems are connected with the medicine or are not listed in this leaflet.

Like other medicines, SOOV IT can cause some side effects. If they occur, most are likely to be minor and temporary. However, some may be serious and need medical attention.

After the application of SOOV IT a slight stinging sensation may occasionally be noticed. This transient symptom is most likely to disappear after several applications. If symptoms persist, consult your Doctor.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

This is not a complete list of all possible side effects.

After using SOOV IT

Storage

Keep SOOV IT in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 25°C. Do not store SOOV IT in the car or on window sills. Heat can destroy some medicines.

Keep SOOV IT where young children cannot reach it. A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Disposal

If your doctor tells you to stop using SOOV IT or it has passed its expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any that is left over.

Product description

What it looks like

SOOV IT is a white to off-white soft ointment in tubes of 15 g and 30 g.

Ingredients

Other ingredients are light liquid paraffin, soft white paraffin, isopropyl myristate and polyethylene.

Manufacturer

EGO PHARMACEUTICALS PTY. LTD.
21-31 Malcolm Road, Braeside, 3195.
Australia
www.egopharm.com

AUST R XXXXX

‘Ego’ and ‘SOOV’ are Trade Marks of Ego Pharmaceuticals Pty. Ltd.
Date of last revision January 2005

Published by MIMS September 2009

Consumers should be aware that the information provided by the Consumer Medicines Information (CMI) search (CMI Search) is for information purposes only and consumers should continue to obtain professional advice from a qualified healthcare professional regarding any condition for which they have searched for CMI. CMIs are provided by MIMS Australia. CMI is supplied by the relevant pharmaceutical company for each consumer medical product. All copyright and responsibility for CMI is that of the relevant pharmaceutical company. MIMS Australia uses its best endeavours to ensure that at the time of publishing, as indicated on the publishing date for each resource (e.g. Published by MIMS/myDr January 2007), the CMI provided was complete to the best of MIMS Australia's knowledge. The CMI and the CMI Search are not intended to be used by consumers to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease or for any therapeutic purpose. Dr Me Pty Limited, its servants and agents shall not be responsible for the continued currency of the CMI, or for any errors, omissions or inaccuracies in the CMI and/or the CMI Search whether arising from negligence or otherwise or from any other consequence arising there from.