PDFLARGE FONT PDF

Selemite B Tablets

High Selenium Yeast


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet?

This leaflet answers some common questions about Selemite B. It does not contain all the available information or take the place of talking to your pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine ask your pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

What Selemite B is used for

Selemite B is used to correct selenium deficiency and to provide a reliable daily source of selenium for persons whose nutritional selenium intakes are low.

Before you take Selemite B

Do not take Selemite B if:

  • You have ever had an allergic reaction to yeast or any other ingredient listed at the end of this leaflet.
  • You are suffering from any chronic kidney disease.
  • You are pregnant or breast-feeding unless advised to do so by your doctor or pharmacist.
  • You are a child under the age of 15 years without medical advice.

Ask your pharmacist if you are not sure.

How to take Selemite B

For adults and adolescents over 15 years, the recommended dose is one to two tablets per day, that is, 50 to 100 micrograms of selenium per day. The total selenium intake from medicines and dietary supplements should not exceed 100 micrograms per day without medical advice.

If you forget to take it

If you forget to take a dose of Selemite B, skip the dose you have missed and take your next dose when you are meant to.

If you take too much (overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor, or the Poisons Information Centre (13 11 26), or go to casualty at your nearest hospital if you think that you or anyone else may have taken too much Selemite B, even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.

Side effects

Selenium is toxic in high doses. Side effects with Selemite B are uncommon.

If you experience any unusual reactions while taking Selemite B, tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible.

Storage

Keep your tablets in a safe place where children cannot reach them and where the temperature stays below 30°C.

Your tablets will expire on the date printed on the label and should not be used after this date.

Product description

Selemite B tablets are mottled, off-white to beige clear-coated tablets, packed in bottles of 100 tablets.

Active Ingredient

Each Selemite B tablet contains 41.7 mg of high selenium yeast equivalent to 50 micrograms of selenium.

Inactive Ingredients

The inactive ingredients are glucose, microcrystalline cellulose, sodium starch glycollate, magnesium stearate, hypromellose, talc, macrogol 8000, macrogol 4000 and carnauba wax.

Australian Registration No: AUST R 14993

Manufacturer

Blackmores Ltd
23 Roseberry Street
Balgowlah
NSW 2093 Australia

CMI last revised: 14 July 2000

Published by MIMS November 2000

Consumers should be aware that the information provided by the Consumer Medicines Information (CMI) search (CMI Search) is for information purposes only and consumers should continue to obtain professional advice from a qualified healthcare professional regarding any condition for which they have searched for CMI. CMIs are provided by MIMS Australia. CMI is supplied by the relevant pharmaceutical company for each consumer medical product. All copyright and responsibility for CMI is that of the relevant pharmaceutical company. MIMS Australia uses its best endeavours to ensure that at the time of publishing, as indicated on the publishing date for each resource (e.g. Published by MIMS/myDr January 2007), the CMI provided was complete to the best of MIMS Australia's knowledge. The CMI and the CMI Search are not intended to be used by consumers to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease or for any therapeutic purpose. Dr Me Pty Limited, its servants and agents shall not be responsible for the continued currency of the CMI, or for any errors, omissions or inaccuracies in the CMI and/or the CMI Search whether arising from negligence or otherwise or from any other consequence arising there from.