PDFLARGE FONT PDF

ROZEX® GEL

metronidazole 0.75 %


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about ROZEX GEL. Please read this leaflet carefully before you start using the ROZEX GEL. It does not contain all the information available on this medicine. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of using ROZEX GEL against the benefits it might have for you. If you have concerns about using this medicine ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with your tube.You may wish to read it again later.

What ROZEX GEL is used for

ROZEX GEL is used for the treatment of inflammatory papules and pustules of rosacea. Skin affected by rosacea has one or more of the following features: a redness that looks like a blush; pimples; small knobbly lumps on the nose and/or thin red lines due to enlarged blood vessels.

The active ingredient in ROZEX GEL is metronidazole, which belongs to the class of medicines known as antiprotozoals and antibacterials.

It is not clear how ROZEX GEL works however it may have antibacterial and anti-inflammatory action.

Preparations which are applied to the skin such as ROZEX GEL can be used in combination with other oral medications prescribed by your doctor.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why ROZEX GEL has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.

Before you use ROZEX GEL

When you must not use it

Do not use ROZEX GEL

  • if you have an allergy to metronidazole or any of inactive ingredients in the gel
  • if you have or ever have had a blood disorder
  • to treat your child’s skin problem. ROZEX GEL has not been studied for use in children
  • if you are pregnant. There are no well-controlled studies of therapy with ROZEX GEL in pregnant women.

Symptoms of an allergic reaction may include:

  • swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body
  • rash, itching or hives of the skin, especially on the areas of the skin where the cream was applied.

Tell your doctor if you think you have an allergy.

Do not use ROZEX GEL after the use by (expiry) date printed on the pack or if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering. If it has expired or is damaged, return it to your doctor or pharmacist for disposal.

Before you start to use it

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant. With not enough information available on effect of ROZEX GEL on pregnant women, ROZEX GEL is not recommended for use during pregnancy.

Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding. Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of using ROZEX GEL while breast-feeding.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell him/her before treatment with ROZEX GEL.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor and pharmacist if you are using any other medicines, creams or ointments, including any that you buy without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines and ROZEX GEL may interfere with each other. Your Doctor and pharmacist may have more information on medicines to be careful with while using ROZEX GEL.

How to use ROZEX GEL

Things you must do

  • Wash and dry your hands before applying the gel.
  • Apply morning and evening to a dry, clean face.
  • Squeeze a small quantity of ROZEX GEL onto your fingertips and rub a thin film onto the affected areas.
  • Avoid getting ROZEX GEL into your eyes.
  • Use a sunscreen when exposure to the sun cannot be avoided.

ROZEX GEL is only for use on the skin.

Continue to use even though there may not be an immediate effect. Medicines can take several weeks to show an effect. The average period of treatment is usually three to four months. The recommended duration of treatment should not be exceeded.

While you are using ROZEX GEL

Things you must do

  • Tell all doctors and nurses who are treating you that you are using ROZEX GEL.
  • If you feel that ROZEX GEL is not helping your condition, tell your doctor or pharmacist.
  • Tell your doctor if you become pregnant while using ROZEX GEL.

Things you must not do

  • Do not use cosmetic products that contain alcohol or are abrasive.
  • Do not use medicated soaps. These may have an extra drying or irritant effect.
  • It is not known if ROZEX GEL can increase the likelihood of skin cancers developing in people who have excessive exposure to sunlight. Therefore you should avoid or minimise exposure of areas treated with ROZEX GEL to sunlight or other sources of UV light.
  • Unnecessary or prolonged use of ROZEX GEL should be avoided as the long-term safety is unknown.

Things you can do

  • Apply makeup over ROZEX GEL.
  • If you forget to apply ROZEX GEL use it again as directed, as soon as you remember.

Things to be careful of

ROZEX GEL should not come into contact with the eyes or mucous membranes. If accidental contact occurs, rinse thoroughly with water and pat dry.

Avoid conditions known to make rosacea worse such as hot, spicy foods, alcohol, extremes of temperature and excessive exposure to sunlight.

Use ROZEX GEL less frequently if your face becomes hot, red, itchy or swollen.

Do not exceed the recommended duration of treatment.

Stop using ROZEX GEL and see your doctor if the problem persists

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon possible if you do not feel well whilst you are using ROZEX GEL.

All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

  • dry skin
  • superficial reddening of skin
  • severe itching of the skin
  • skin discomfort (burning,dryness, pain of skin/stinging)
  • skin irritation
  • worsening of rosacea
  • hyperpigmnentation and other pigmentation disorders

These are more common side effects of ROZEX GEL.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any of the following:

  • contact dermatitis
  • reduced sense of touch or sensation
  • tingling or pricking sensation (‘pins and needles’)
  • numbness in the extremities
  • dysgeusia (metallic taste)
  • hypoesthesia (reduced sense of touch or sensation)
  • paraesthesia (pins and needles)
  • seborrhea (red, itchy rash and white scales)
  • sunburn
  • skin infection
  • hives
  • gastritis
  • bronchitis
  • stuffy, runny nose
  • skin exfoliation
  • swelling face
  • nausea
  • excess watery fluid collection on the face or eyelids

These are uncommon side effects of ROZEX GEL.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any of the following:

  • hypothyroidism
  • Bursitis (inflammation or irritation of bursa)
  • Myalgia (muscle pain)
  • osteoporosis
  • conjunctivitis
  • abscess

These are rare side effects of ROZEX GEL.

Other side effects not listed above may occur in some patients. Do tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any side effects not mentioned in this leaflet.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

In case of accidental swallowing
Immediately telephone your doctor or Poisons Information Centre on 13 11 26 for advice if in Australia.

Ingredients

Each gram of ROZEX GEL contains:
7.5 mg/g of metronidazole as the active ingredient.

Inactive ingredients:
methyl hydroxybenzoate ,
propyl hydroxybenzoate ,
disodium edetate,
Carbomer 940,
propylene glycol,
sodium hydroxide to adjust pH,
purified water q.s. to 1.0g.

After using ROZEX GEL

If you have queries about any aspect of your medicine, or any questions regarding the information in this leaflet, discuss them with your doctor or pharmacist.

Storage

Keep the medicine in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 25°C.

Do not store it, or any other medicine, in a bathroom, near a sink, or on a window-sill.

Do not leave it in the car. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Keep it where children cannot reach it. A locked cupboard at least one-and-a half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines

Disposal

If your doctor tells you to stop using ROZEX GEL or it has passed its expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any that is left over. Return any unused medicine to your pharmacist.

Product description

What it looks like

ROZEX GEL is a homogeneous gel in an aluminium tube with a screw cap containing 2g, 5g, 15g, 30g and 50g of gel.

Not all pack sizes may be available.

Sponsor

Galderma Australia Pty Ltd
Suite 4,13B Narabang Way
Belrose NSW 2085
Ph: 1800 800 765

Distributed in New Zealand by:

Healthcare Logistics
58 Richard Pearse Drive
Airport Oaks
Auckland
Ph: 0800 174 104

Made in France.

® Registered Trademark

This leaflet was prepared in March 2017.

Published by MIMS August 2017

Consumers should be aware that the information provided by the Consumer Medicines Information (CMI) search (CMI Search) is for information purposes only and consumers should continue to obtain professional advice from a qualified healthcare professional regarding any condition for which they have searched for CMI. CMIs are provided by MIMS Australia. CMI is supplied by the relevant pharmaceutical company for each consumer medical product. All copyright and responsibility for CMI is that of the relevant pharmaceutical company. MIMS Australia uses its best endeavours to ensure that at the time of publishing, as indicated on the publishing date for each resource (e.g. Published by MIMS/myDr January 2007), the CMI provided was complete to the best of MIMS Australia's knowledge. The CMI and the CMI Search are not intended to be used by consumers to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease or for any therapeutic purpose. Dr Me Pty Limited, its servants and agents shall not be responsible for the continued currency of the CMI, or for any errors, omissions or inaccuracies in the CMI and/or the CMI Search whether arising from negligence or otherwise or from any other consequence arising there from.