PDFLARGE FONT PDF

POR-8 FERRING®
Injection

Ornipressin


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about POR-8 FERRING.

It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

Please read this leaflet before treatment with POR-8 FERRING is commenced.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you using POR-8 FERRING against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about using this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

What POR-8 FERRING is used for

This medicine is used to help control bleeding. It narrows blood vessels at the site of an operation.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.

There is no evidence that POR-8 FERRING medicine is addictive.

It is available only with a doctor's prescription.

Before you use POR-8 FERRING

When you must not use it

Do not use POR-8 FERRING if you have/are:

  • coronary heart disease
  • very high blood pressure
  • epilepsy
  • advanced hardening of the arteries
  • infection relating to pregnancy
  • pregnant
  • allergies to the contents of the product

There are some anaesthetic procedures where POR-8 FERRING should not be used.

Your doctor has more information about these.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date printed on the pack or if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.

If it has expired or is damaged, return it to your pharmacist for disposal.

Before you start to use it

Tell your doctor if you have or have had any of the medical conditions listed above or if you have a condition in which a rise in blood pressure may cause you to become unwell.

Tell your doctor if you plan to become pregnant

Using other medicines

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are using any other medicines, including any that you get without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Your doctor and pharmacist have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while being treated with this medicine.

How to use POR-8 FERRING

POR-8 FERRING is not intended for self administration.

POR-8 FERRING is given by regional infiltration.

Your doctor will administer this medication to you during surgery.

How much POR-8 FERRING will be used?

Your doctor will determine the dose according to your needs.

Overdose

Overdose is highly unlikely. However, high doses may cause gastrointestinal disturbances, high blood pressure, convulsion and sweating in some people.

Side effects

This medicine helps most people but it may have unwanted side effects in a few people. All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical attention if you get some of the side effects.

Do not be alarmed by the following list of side effects. You may not experience any of them.

  • facial paleness
  • rise in blood pressure
  • fall in blood pressure
  • irregular heartbeat
  • angina pain
  • perspiration
  • increased bowel motility
  • allergic skin reactions

Isolated reports have been received of cardiac arrest when POR-8 FERRING has been used in conjunction with other medication.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

After using POR-8 FERRING

Storage

POR-8 FERRING is usually stored in the hospital pharmacy or in the ward. It should be protected from light and stored in a refrigerator at a temperature between 2°C and 8°C.

Disposal

Any POR-8 FERRING which is left over, not used or has passed its expiry date will be disposed of by hospital staff.

Product description

What it looks like

POR-8 FERRING is supplied in 1mL glass ampoules. It is a clear, colourless solution.

Ingredients

POR-8 FERRING contains the active ingredient ornipressin as well as the following inactive ingredients:

  • sodium acetate
  • sodium chloride
  • acetic acid
  • Water for injections.

Sponsor

Ferring Pharmaceuticals Pty Ltd
Suite 2, Level 1, Building 1
20 Bridge Street
Pymble NSW 2073
Australia

This leaflet was prepared in
April 2012.

AUST R 13369

Published by MIMS August 2012

Consumers should be aware that the information provided by the Consumer Medicines Information (CMI) search (CMI Search) is for information purposes only and consumers should continue to obtain professional advice from a qualified healthcare professional regarding any condition for which they have searched for CMI. CMIs are provided by MIMS Australia. CMI is supplied by the relevant pharmaceutical company for each consumer medical product. All copyright and responsibility for CMI is that of the relevant pharmaceutical company. MIMS Australia uses its best endeavours to ensure that at the time of publishing, as indicated on the publishing date for each resource (e.g. Published by MIMS/myDr January 2007), the CMI provided was complete to the best of MIMS Australia's knowledge. The CMI and the CMI Search are not intended to be used by consumers to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease or for any therapeutic purpose. Dr Me Pty Limited, its servants and agents shall not be responsible for the continued currency of the CMI, or for any errors, omissions or inaccuracies in the CMI and/or the CMI Search whether arising from negligence or otherwise or from any other consequence arising there from.