PDFLARGE FONT PDF

Pentastan DTPA Reagent

(Pentastan Kit for the preparation of Technetium (99mTc) Pentetate powder for Injection)


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Pentastan DTPA* Reagent (also known as Pentetic Acid). It does not contain all the available information and it does not take the place of you talking to your nuclear medicine specialist.

All medicines have potential risks and benefits associated with their use. Your nuclear medicine physician or specialist has weighed the small risk of you being treated with DTPA against the benefits it is expected you will receive from it.

If you have any concerns about being given this injection, discuss them with your nuclear medicine physician or specialist.

Keep this leaflet. You many need to read it again.

What DTPA is used for

DTPA Reagent is used with an imaging agent (radiotracer) to study renal (kidney) function and blood flow surrounding the brain.

The imaging agent

The imaging agent used is a radiotracer called Technetium-99m. Technetium-99m emits small amounts of radiation similar to X-rays. This radiation can be detected by a special camera, called a gamma camera, and produces an image known as a scan. A nuclear medicine physician or specialist interprets these scans and provides you and your doctor with information related to your referral that otherwise may not be known.

Your nuclear medicine physician or specialist may be giving you DTPA to help diagnose other conditions. Ask your nuclear medicine physician or specialist if you have any questions about why DTPA is being given to you or why you have been referred for a scan.

For more information, ask for a copy of the booklet “Nuclear Medicine – Answering your Questions” available from the hospital, clinic or the supplier.

Before you receive the injection

Tell your nuclear medicine physician or specialist if:

  1. You are pregnant
It is not known whether the injection is harmful to an unborn baby when administered to a pregnant woman. If you are pregnant, the nuclear medicine specialist will need to talk to your referring doctor before deciding whether you should have the injection.
  1. You are breast-feeding
It is normal practice to suspend breast-feeding for at least 12 hours after the injection. It is known that Technetium-99m DTPA passes into breast milk.
  1. You are taking other medicines
These medicines include vitamins, cough medicines and nasal congestants that you buy from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop, without a prescription.
Some medication may interfere with the expected results; you will be advised what to do.

If you have not told your nuclear medicine physician or specialist about any of the above, tell them BEFORE you are given a DTPA injection.

For a renal study you will often be asked to:

  1. drink water a short time before your scan.
  2. pass urine just prior to your scan.

How a DTPA injection is used

A DTPA injection can only be administered by qualified staff with specific training in the safe use and handling of radiopharmaceuticals.

How a DTPA injection is given

DTPA may be given as an injection into a vein in your arm. You may feel a slight pinprick from the needle when it is injected. DTPA may be given to you by other means. Ask your nuclear medicine physician or specialist to explain why you are being given DTPA in this way.

After being given a DTPA Injection

For most studies your scan will be performed almost immediately. The scan is painless and will take from 30 minutes to 2 hours, depending on the type of scan. In some cases you may be asked to have another scan at a later time to confirm the results.

Returning home

Continue your day-to-day activities with members of your family and friends as you would normally.

You may be advised to drink plenty of fluids and pass urine frequently over the 6-hour period following the scan. This will help flush the agent from your body.

Side effects

Tell your nuclear medicine physician or specialist as soon as possible if you do not feel well after having a DTPA injection.

No side effects directly related to DTPA have been reported. Safety and efficacy in children have not been established.

Storage

After delivery, DTPA is stored in a refrigerator by the hospital or clinic. Technetium-99m is produced fresh every day. Your nuclear medicine specialist or technologist will check the expiry date and time before giving you the DTPA injection.

Product description

What it looks like:

DTPA is is a freeze-dried white powder. It comes in a 3 mL (single dose) and 10 mL (multi dose) glass vial. Technetium-99m is added to the DTPA to produce a clear, colourless liquid. DTPA is sterilised by gamma irradiation and is pyrogen free.

Ingredients

Active:

  • Pentetic acid
  • Technetium-99m.

Inactive:

  • Sodium chloride
  • Stannous chloride dihydrate.

AUST R 22926 and AUST R 22790

Supplier

ANSTO Health
Locked Bag 2001
Kirrawee DC, NSW 2232

Telephone: 1800 251 572
Facsimile: 02 9543 6511

ANSTO Health is a commercial enterprise of the Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organization (ANSTO), which is located at Lucas Heights, in Sydney, NSW.

Amended Format: January 2012
Date of Printing: January 2012

* 1 diethylenetriamine penta-acetic acid

Published by MIMS December 2017

Consumers should be aware that the information provided by the Consumer Medicines Information (CMI) search (CMI Search) is for information purposes only and consumers should continue to obtain professional advice from a qualified healthcare professional regarding any condition for which they have searched for CMI. CMIs are provided by MIMS Australia. CMI is supplied by the relevant pharmaceutical company for each consumer medical product. All copyright and responsibility for CMI is that of the relevant pharmaceutical company. MIMS Australia uses its best endeavours to ensure that at the time of publishing, as indicated on the publishing date for each resource (e.g. Published by MIMS/myDr January 2007), the CMI provided was complete to the best of MIMS Australia's knowledge. The CMI and the CMI Search are not intended to be used by consumers to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease or for any therapeutic purpose. Dr Me Pty Limited, its servants and agents shall not be responsible for the continued currency of the CMI, or for any errors, omissions or inaccuracies in the CMI and/or the CMI Search whether arising from negligence or otherwise or from any other consequence arising there from.