PDFLARGE FONT PDF

Parecoxib JPL Powder for Injection

parecoxib


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Parecoxib JPL powder for injection.

It does not contain all the available information.

It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or nurse.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you being given Parecoxib JPL against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about using this medicine, ask your doctor or nurse.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

What Parecoxib JPL is used for

What Parecoxib JPL is for

This medicine is used for the prevention and treatment of pain. It can be used to relieve pain and reduce inflammation (swelling and soreness) which may occur after surgery.

Although Parecoxib JPL can relieve the symptoms of pain and inflammation, it will not cure your condition.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.

How Parecoxib JPL works

This medicine belongs to a group of medicines called Coxibs.

These medicines work by relieving pain and inflammation.

Using Parecoxib JPL

Parecoxib JPL is an injection. Only a doctor or nurse can give the injection.

This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

This medicine is not addictive.

Use in children

There is not enough information to recommend the use of this medicine in children.

Before you are given Parecoxib JPL

When it must not be used

You must not be given Parecoxib JPL if you have an allergy to:

  • parecoxib sodium or valdecoxib
  • any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet
  • sulphonamides, a group of medicines which include, for example, certain antibiotics (if you are not sure whether you are taking one of these medicines ask your doctor or nurse).

Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction to Parecoxib JPL may include:

  • asthma, wheezing or shortness of breath
  • swelling of the face, lips or tongue which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing
  • hives, itching or skin rash
  • swelling, blistering or peeling of the skin.

These symptoms may be severe if you are allergic to sulphonamides or to any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet and you are given Parecoxib JPL.

Ask your doctor or nurse if any of this applies to you.

You must not be given Parecoxib JPL if you have had an attack of asthma, hives, itching, skin rash or a runny nose after taking aspirin or Non- Steroidal Anti-Inflammatory Drugs (NSAIDs, medicines used to treat pain and inflammation), including other Coxib medicines. Many medicines used to treat headache, period pain and other aches and pains contain aspirin or an NSAID.

If you are not sure if you are taking any of these medicines, ask your doctor or nurse. If you are allergic to aspirin or NSAIDs, including other Coxib medicines and use Parecoxib JPL, these symptoms may be severe.

You must not be given Parecoxib JPL if you are about to undergo heart or blood vessel surgery.

You should not be given Parecoxib JPL if you have had any of the following medical conditions. Your doctor or nurse need to know if you have ever had:

  • heart disease
  • a heart attack
  • a stroke
  • severe liver problems.

If you are not sure whether you should be given this medicine, talk to your doctor.

Before you are given it

Your doctor and nurse need to know if you have any allergies to:

  • any other medicines including aspirin or other NSAID medicines, including other Coxib medicines
  • any other substances, such as foods, preservatives or dyes.

Your doctor and nurse need to know about all your medical conditions, especially if you have ever had any of the following:

  • kidney or liver problems
  • heart problems, heart surgery, heart failure, heart attack or other blood vessel disease
  • stroke
  • diabetes
  • high cholesterol levels
  • high blood pressure
  • fluid retention or if you are receiving diuretic treatment
  • dehydration
  • asthma or other allergic conditions
  • skin problems with symptoms such as swelling, blistering, peeling, itching, reddening or some other abnormality
  • peptic ulcer i.e. stomach or duodenal ulcer.

Your doctor and nurse need to know if you are pregnant or intend to become pregnant.

Related medicines, NSAIDs, have been associated with reversible infertility in some women.

Use of NSAIDs in early pregnancy can increase the risk of spontaneous abortion.

Use of Parecoxib JPL during pregnancy is not recommended as it may affect your developing baby. Your doctor will discuss with you the benefits and risks of using it.

Your doctor and nurse need to know if you are breastfeeding or intend to breastfeed. Parecoxib JPL passes into breast milk, therefore, breastfeeding should be discontinued during treatment with Parecoxib JPL.

Your doctor and nurse need to know if you are a smoker.

Your doctor and nurse need to know if you currently have an infection. If you are given Parecoxib JPL while you have an infection, it may hide some of the signs of an infection.

If you have not told your doctor and nurse about any of the above, tell them before you are given Parecoxib JPL.

Taking other medicines

Some medicines may be affected by Parecoxib JPL or may affect how well it works. Your doctor may need to give you different amounts of your medicine, or you may need to take different medicines. Your doctor will advise you.

Your doctor and nurse need to know if you are taking any other medicines, including:

  • all prescription medicines
  • all medicine bought over-the-counter from a pharmacy or supermarket
  • all complementary and alternative therapies
  • any supplements or herbal remedies bought from a health food shop

Your doctor and nurse need to know if you are taking any medicines used to treat high blood pressure or other heart problems. These include ACE inhibitors, angiotensin receptor antagonists, beta blockers and diuretics (also called fluid or water tablets). These medicines can cause kidney problems if taken at the same time as you receive Parecoxib JPL.

Your doctor and nurse need to know if you are taking any of the following:

  • aspirin, salicylates or other NSAID medicines used to treat pain, inflammation or swelling
  • corticosteroids, medicines used to suppress the immune system or reduce inflammation
  • selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors , medicines used for depression
  • warfarin or similar medicines including Eliquis (apixaban), Xarelto (rivaroxaban) or Pradaxa (dabigatran) that are used to stop blood clots
  • lithium, a medicine used to treat some types of depression
  • some medicines used to treat diabetes
  • methotrexate, a medicine used to treat arthritis and some cancers
  • cyclosporin, a medicine used to suppress the immune system
  • fluconazole and ketoconazole used to treat fungal infections.

Your doctor and nurse have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while using Parecoxib JPL.

How Parecoxib JPL is given

Your doctor will decide how much Parecoxib JPL you need. The usual recommended dose is a single 40 mg injection. Your doctor may adjust the dosage you are given depending on your condition.

Parecoxib JPL will be given to you by your doctor. It is diluted and given by injection into a vein through an intravenous line or into a muscle.

Ask your doctor if you want more information about the dose of Parecoxib JPL and how it is given.

If you are receive too much (overdose)

As your doctor will supervise how much Parecoxib JPL you are given, you are unlikely to have an overdose.

If you are given too much Parecoxib JPL, you may feel tired, drowsy or sick, or you may be sick, have stomach pains or other abdominal problems.

If you think you have been given too much Parecoxib JPL:

  • tell your doctor or nurse immediately, or
  • telephone the Poisons Information Centre.

Telephone numbers for the Poison Information Centre are:

  • Australia - 131 126
  • New Zealand - 0800 POISON or 0800 764 766.

While you are receiving Parecoxib JPL

Things you must not do

Do not take any other medication unless your doctor is aware of it.

Things to be careful of

Be careful driving or operating machinery after your surgery in case Parecoxib JPL has affected you. This medicine may cause dizziness or light-headedness in some people. If you have any of these symptoms, do not drive, operate machinery or do anything else that could be dangerous.

Side Effects

Tell your doctor or nurse as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are receiving Parecoxib JPL.

This medicine has been prescribed to help you, but it may have unwanted side effects in some people. All medicines can have side effects.

Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical attention if you get some of the side effects.

Do not be alarmed by the following list of side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Tell your doctor or nurse if you notice anything else that is making you feel unwell. Other side effects not listed below may also occur in some people.

Tell your doctor...

The following list shows common side effects of Parecoxib JPL.

Tell your doctor or nurse if you notice any of the following physical problems and they worry you:

  • changes in blood pressure
  • dizziness or light-headedness due to low blood pressure
  • back pain
  • ear ache
  • feeling numb (your skin may lose sensitivity to pain and touch)
  • stomach upset including nausea (feeling sick), vomiting, heartburn, indigestion, cramps
  • constipation, diarrhoea, pain in the stomach, wind, bloating
  • dizziness
  • sore throat
  • swollen and sore gums
  • increased sweating
  • passing less urine than normal
  • inflammation and pain after a tooth extraction.

Tell your doctor or nurse if you notice any of the following mental or emotional problems and they worry you:

  • trouble sleeping
  • irritability, agitation.

Tell your doctor immediately if...

The following list includes serious side effects which may require medical attention.

Do not be alarmed as you may not experience any of them.

Tell your doctor or nurse immediately if you notice:

  • a skin rash, including hives, raised red, itchy spots
  • blistering and bleeding in the lips, eyes, mouth, nose and genitals
  • swelling, blistering or peeling of the skin, which may be accompanied by fever, chills, headache, sore throat, diarrhoea, aching joints and muscles
  • any other signs of allergic reaction such as wheezing, swelling of the face, lips, mouth, tongue or throat which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing
  • a slow heart beat
  • a severe or persistent headache, fever, stiff neck, sensitivity to light and vomiting
  • bleeding or bruising more easily than normal, reddish or purplish blotches under the skin
  • any signs of anaemia, such as tiredness, being short of breath, and looking pale
  • an unusual weight gain or loss of appetite
  • unusual stomach sounds
  • swelling of lips and tongue
  • severe stomach or throat pain
  • joint pain, muscle weakness
  • you are vomiting blood or having black sticky bowel motions
  • any infection of, or discharge from, any wounds
  • complications with skin healing after operations
  • injection site pain or reaction
  • yellowing of the skin or eyes (jaundice)
  • a dry mouth, feeling of thirst and needing to urinate more often
  • feeling faint or collapse, have shortness of breath, feel tired
  • have irregular heartbeat, chest pain or discomfort, swollen or sore leg veins.

Product Description

What it looks like

Parecoxib JPL is supplied to the hospital in single-use glass vials, and requires dilution with normal saline before use.

It is a white to off-white powder.

Parecoxib JPL may also be supplied along with normal saline in glass ampoules for dilution.

When diluted, Parecoxib JPL is a clear and colourless solution.

Ingredients

The active ingredient in Parecoxib JPL is parecoxib (as parecoxib sodium).

Parecoxib JPL contains 40 mg parecoxib per vial.

Parecoxib JPL also contains sodium phosphate-dibasic anhydrous, phosphoric acid and sodium hydroxide.

Australian registration numbers

282354

Supplier

NEO HEALTH (AUSTRALIA) PTY LTD
Level 1-313 Burwood Road
Hawthorn Vic 3122

This leaflet was prepared in
April 2018.

Published by MIMS July 2018

Consumers should be aware that the information provided by the Consumer Medicines Information (CMI) search (CMI Search) is for information purposes only and consumers should continue to obtain professional advice from a qualified healthcare professional regarding any condition for which they have searched for CMI. CMIs are provided by MIMS Australia. CMI is supplied by the relevant pharmaceutical company for each consumer medical product. All copyright and responsibility for CMI is that of the relevant pharmaceutical company. MIMS Australia uses its best endeavours to ensure that at the time of publishing, as indicated on the publishing date for each resource (e.g. Published by MIMS/myDr January 2007), the CMI provided was complete to the best of MIMS Australia's knowledge. The CMI and the CMI Search are not intended to be used by consumers to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease or for any therapeutic purpose. Dr Me Pty Limited, its servants and agents shall not be responsible for the continued currency of the CMI, or for any errors, omissions or inaccuracies in the CMI and/or the CMI Search whether arising from negligence or otherwise or from any other consequence arising there from.