PDFLARGE FONT PDF

OsteVit-D® One-A-Week

Cholecalciferol 175mcg equivalent to Vitamin D3 7000IU


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about OsteVit-D One-A-Week capsules.

It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your pharmacist or doctor.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your pharmacist or doctor has weighed the risks of you taking OsteVit-D One-A-Week against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your pharmacist or doctor.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

What OsteVit-D One-A-Week is used for

OsteVit-D One-A-Week capsules contain cholecalciferol.

Cholecalciferol is another name for vitamin D3.

OsteVit-D One-A-Week is used, as directed by your medical practitioner or pharmacist, for (a) treatment of vitamin D deficiency in adults and adolescents and (b) for the prevention of vitamin D deficiency in high risk individuals.

Vitamin D3 is a fat-soluble vitamin that helps your body absorb calcium and phosphorus, for strong, healthy bones and teeth. A diet with not enough calcium can lead to osteoporosis later in life. Adequate vitamin D and calcium is needed to help build strong bones and assist in the prevention of osteoporosis. OsteVit-D One-A-Week is not a source of calcium.

It is unlikely that adequate vitamin D levels can be achieved through the diet.

The main source of vitamin D is from the sun, however deficiency is common and it should not be assumed that Australians get enough vitamin D from the sun. People who may be at risk of being deficient are the elderly (particularly those in residential care), people with skin conditions where avoidance of sunlight is advised, those with dark skin (particularly if veiled), and those with malabsorption.

Ask your pharmacist or doctor if you have any questions about this medicine.

OsteVit-D One-A-Week capsules are only available from your pharmacist.

Before you take/give OsteVit-D One-A-Week

This product should be taken on pharmacist or medical advice.

When you must not take it

Do not take this product if you have an allergy or are hypersensitive to:

  • any medicine containing cholecalciferol
  • any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.

Do not give this medicine to a child under the age of 12 years.

Do not take this medicine if your doctor has told you that you have high calcium and/or vitamin D levels in your blood.

Do not take this medicine after the expiry date printed on the pack or if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering. If it has expired or is damaged, return it to your pharmacist for disposal.

If you are not sure whether you should start taking this medicine, talk to your pharmacist or doctor.

Before you start to take it

Tell your doctor if you have allergies to any other medicines, foods, preservatives or dyes.

Tell your doctor if you have or have had any of the following medical conditions:

  • kidney disease
  • kidney stones
  • heart disease
  • long-standing high calcium levels in the blood
  • any condition that makes it hard for your body to absorb nutrients from food (malabsorption)

Tell your pharmacist or doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant or are breast-feeding. Your pharmacist or doctor can discuss with you the risks and benefits involved.

If you have not told your pharmacist or doctor about any of the above, tell him/her before you start taking OsteVit-D One-A-Week.

Taking other medicines

Tell your pharmacist or doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you get without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop. Some medicines and OsteVit-D One-A-Week may interfere with each other.

These include:

  • Thiazides (medications used for high blood pressure and fluid build-up).
  • Medicines used to treat seizures such as carbamazepine, phenobarbital, phenytoin and primidone.
  • Calcium or phosphates supplements.
  • Orlistat (weight loss medicine).
  • Antacids (medicines used to treat indigestion eg Gaviscon, Mylanta).
  • Bile acid sequestrants (eg cholestyramine, colestipol).

These medicines may be affected by OsteVit-D One-A Week or may affect how well it works. You may need different amounts of your medicines, or you may need to take different medicines.

Your pharmacist or doctor will have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking this medicine.

How to take OsteVit-D One-A Week

Follow all directions given to you by your pharmacist or doctor carefully. They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

If you do not understand the instructions on the box and leaflet, ask your pharmacist or doctor for help.

How much to take

Adults and children 12 years and over: 1 capsule once weekly as directed by your medical practitioner or pharmacist.

When to take it

Can be taken with or without food. Vitamin D is best absorbed when taken after a meal so this is the best time to take it, unless otherwise directed by your pharmacist or doctor.

Take your medicine on the same day each week. It will help you remember when to take it. It may help to mark your calendar with a reminder.

If you need to take an antacid, take it at least 2 hours before or 2 hours after your dose of OsteVit-D One-A-Week.

How long to take it

Continue taking your medicine for as long as your pharmacist or doctor tells you. The recommended dose for maintaining vitamin D levels is 1 capsule per week.

If you forget to take it

Take it as soon as you remember, and then go back to taking your medicine as you would normally.

If you are not sure what to do, ask your pharmacist or doctor.

If you have trouble remembering to take your medicine, ask your pharmacist for some hints.

If you take too much (overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor or the Poisons Information Centre (call 13 11 26 in Australia) for advice or go to Accident and Emergency at the nearest hospital, if you think that you or anyone else may have taken too much OsteVit-D One-A Week. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. You may need urgent medical attention.

While you are using OsteVit-D One-A-Week

Things you must do

If you are about to be started on any new medicine, remind your pharmacist or doctor that you are taking Ostevit-D One-A-Week.

If you become pregnant while taking this medicine, tell your doctor immediately.

If you are about to have any blood tests, tell your doctor that you are taking this medicine. It may interfere with the results of some tests.

Your medical practitioner should monitor your urine and serum calcium, vitamin D and parathyroid hormone (PTH) levels whilst you are taking OsteVit-D One-A-Week in order to assess your response to treatment.

Things you must not do

Do not give your medicine to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you.

Do not take more than the recommended dose unless your pharmacist or doctor tells you to.

Side effects

Most people do not commonly experience side effects with vitamin D, unless too much is taken.

Tell your pharmacist or doctor as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking OsteVit-D One-A-Week.

Do not be alarmed by the following list of side effects. You may not experience any of them. The list includes rare side effects that usually result from long-term intake of very high doses of vitamin D.

Ask your pharmacist or doctor to answer any questions you may have.

Tell your pharmacist or doctor if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

  • loss of appetite
  • metallic taste in mouth
  • weight loss
  • stomach pain
  • nausea
  • vomiting
  • constipation
  • urinating more than usual
  • muscle or bone pain

Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some people.

After using OsteVit-D One-A Week

Storage

Keep your capsules in the pack until it is time to take it. If you take the capsules out of the pack they may not keep well.

Keep your medicine in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 30ºC. Protect from light after opening.

Do not store this medicine or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink. Do not leave it on a window sill or in the car. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Keep it where children cannot reach it. A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above theground is a good place to store medicines.

Disposal

If your pharmacist or doctor tells you to stop taking this medicine or the expiry date has passed, ask your pharmacist what to do with any medicine that is left over.

Product description

What it looks like

OsteVit-D One-A-Week are pale yellow transparent oil filled soft gelatin capsules with ‘7000’ printed in black ink.

Ingredients

Each capsule contains 175 mcg of cholecalciferol (vitaminD3 7000IU) as the active ingredient.

It also contains:

  • soya oil
  • coconut oil
  • gelatin
  • glycerol
  • black printing ink (Opacode S-1-17823)

This medicine does not contain gluten, yeast, sugar or sweeteners, starch, lactose and flavours.

Distributor

Key Pharmaceuticals Pty Ltd
12 Lyonpark Rd, Macquarie Park
NSW 2113

® = Registered Trademark

AUST R number: 256292

This leaflet was prepared in August 2015.

Published by MIMS December 2015

Consumers should be aware that the information provided by the Consumer Medicines Information (CMI) search (CMI Search) is for information purposes only and consumers should continue to obtain professional advice from a qualified healthcare professional regarding any condition for which they have searched for CMI. CMIs are provided by MIMS Australia. CMI is supplied by the relevant pharmaceutical company for each consumer medical product. All copyright and responsibility for CMI is that of the relevant pharmaceutical company. MIMS Australia uses its best endeavours to ensure that at the time of publishing, as indicated on the publishing date for each resource (e.g. Published by MIMS/myDr January 2007), the CMI provided was complete to the best of MIMS Australia's knowledge. The CMI and the CMI Search are not intended to be used by consumers to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease or for any therapeutic purpose. Dr Me Pty Limited, its servants and agents shall not be responsible for the continued currency of the CMI, or for any errors, omissions or inaccuracies in the CMI and/or the CMI Search whether arising from negligence or otherwise or from any other consequence arising there from.