PDFLARGE FONT PDF

NRGBiotic™

Contains Ubidercarenone, Magnesium Orotate and Bacterial Strains


Consumer Medicine Information

1. What is in the leaflet?

This leaflet answers some common questions about NRGBiotic™ capsules.

It does not contain all of the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your healthcare professional or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking NRGBiotic™ capsules against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your healthcare professional or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

2. What NRGBiotic™ is used for

NRGBiotic™ is a multi-strain probiotic formula that also contains the ingredients Ubidecarenone (Coenzyme Q10 and Magnesium Orotate.

NRGBiotic™ may assist in the maintenance of normal/healthy cholesterol levels in healthy individuals and helps maintain healthy skin.

Each capsule of NRGBiotic™ contains 400 mg of Magnesium Orotate, equivalent to 25 mg of elemental magnesium. Orotate is a key molecule involved in uridine and pyrimidine biosynthesis, constituents that are involved in DNA and RNA turnover and synthesis of glycogen and phospholipids. Coenyzme Q10 is present in all cells and membranes and is critical for ATP (energy) production. Magnesium is required by most ATP-using enzymes in the form of Mg-ATP.

Probiotics assist with maintaining general health and wellbeing and support a healthy immune system.

Your healthcare professional or pharmacist may have prescribed NRGBiotic™ for another reason.

Ask your healthcare professional or pharmacist if you have any questions concerning why NRGBiotic™ has been prescribed for you.

NRGBiotic™ is not addictive.

3. Before you take NRGBiotic™

3a) When you must not take it

Do not take NRGBiotic™ if:

  1. You have had an allergic reaction to NRGBiotic™, Coenzyme Q10, Magnesium Orotate or any other ingredient listed in section 8b.
  2. The packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering
  3. The expiry date (EXP) printed on the pack has passed. If it has expired or is damaged, return it to your pharmacist for disposal.
    If you take this medicine after the expiry date has passed, it may not work as well.

If you are not sure if you should start taking NRGBiotic™ contact your healthcare professional or pharmacist.

Do not give NRGBiotic™ to children. There is limited information on the use of NRGBiotic™ in children.

3b) Before you start to take it

You must tell your doctor if:

  1. You have any allergies to any other medicines, foods, preservatives, dyes or additives.
    NRGBiotic™ capsules contain magnesium stearate, maltodextrin and silicon dioxide.
    If you experience any allergic reaction or other side effects after consuming NRGBiotic™ you should discontinue use and consult with your healthcare professional.
  2. You are on warfarin therapy
  3. You are pregnant or planning to become pregnant
  4. You are breastfeeding or planning to breastfeed
  5. You have or have had any other health problems or issues including:
  • Kidney failure or kidney problems
  • High or low blood pressure
  • Irregular heart beat
  • Heart block
  • Stomach or bowel disease
  • Compromised immune system (HIV/ AIDS or during treatment for cancer)
  • Short bowel syndrome

If you have not told your healthcare professional or pharmacist about any of the above, tell them before you start taking NRGBiotic™

3c) Taking other medicines

Tell your healthcare professional or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you get without a prescription from a naturopath, supermarket or health food store.

Tell your healthcare professional or pharmacist if you are taking any of the following:

  • Warfarin
  • Calcium Channel Blockers
  • Immunosuppressant Drugs
  • Antibiotics

Some medicines may be affected by NRGBiotic™, or may affect how well it works. You may need to take different amounts of your medicine, or you may need to take different medicines. Your doctor will advise you.

Your healthcare professional or pharmacist has more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking NRGBiotic™

Ask your healthcare professional or pharmacist if you are not sure about this list of medicines.

4. How to take NRGBiotic™

4a) How much to take

Follow all directions given to you by your healthcare professional carefully.

Take NRGBiotic™ exactly as your healthcare professional pharmacist has prescribed. They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

4b) How much NRGBiotic™ should be taken?

For adults, take two capsules with water daily before meals, up to two times per day.

Your healthcare professional or pharmacist will tell you how many NRGBiotic™ capsules to take each day. This depends on the condition being treated and whether any other medicines are being used.

4c) How to take NRGBiotic™

Capsules should be swallowed whole with water daily before meals.

Capsules can be broken open and put on cold foods. Consult with your healthcare practitioner or pharmacist if you are unsure.

Do not take any capsules that are damaged.

4d) When to take NRGBiotic™

Before meals, unless otherwise advised by your healthcare practitioner or pharmacist.

4e) How long to take NRGBiotic™

Take NRGBiotic™ as long as your healthcare practitioner or pharmacist prescribes.

4f) If you forget to take NRGBiotic™

Do not try to make up for missed doses by taking an extra dose.

This may increase the chance of getting an unwanted side effect.

If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and take the next dose when you are meant to.

If you are unsure of what to do, check with your healthcare professional or pharmacist.

4g) If you have taken too much NRGBiotic™ (overdose)

Visit your healthcare professional or pharmacist as soon as possible. Tell them how much NRGBiotic™ you took and he/she can determine what action is best for your health. Please visit your healthcare professional even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.

5. While you are taking NRGBiotic™

5a) Things you MUST do:

If you become pregnant while taking, NRGBiotic™ tell your healthcare professional or pharmacist immediately.

If you are about to start taking a new medicine, tell your healthcare professional or pharmacist that you are taking NRGBiotic™.

If you are planning to have surgery, including dental surgery, tell your healthcare professional or pharmacist that you are taking NRGBiotic™.

Always follow your healthcare professional or pharmacist’s instructions carefully.

5b) Things you MUST NOT do:

Do not heat NRGBiotic™ or add into hot foods.

Do not expose NRGBiotic™ to extreme heat conditions for extended periods of time.

5c) Things to be careful of

As NRGBiotic™ contains probiotic strains, taking antibiotics along with probiotics can reduce the effectiveness. To avoid this interaction take NRGBiotic™ at least 2 hours before or after antibiotics.

You should discuss this with your healthcare professional or pharmacist.

6. Side Effects

All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Ask your healthcare professional or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Tell your healthcare professional or pharmacist if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

  • Cramps or pain in the stomach area
  • Constipation
  • Diarrhoea
  • Mucus in the stool
  • Swollen or bloated stomach area
  • Gas
  • Discomfort in the upper stomach area

These side effects are usually mild and dose related. Most of them disappear completely in a few days after the dose of NRGBiotic™ is lowered or stopped.

Serious allergic reactions to these ingredients are rare; however tell your healthcare professional or pharmacist immediately if you experience any of the following:

  • Skin rash
  • Swelling of the face and/or mouth
  • Difficulty breathing
  • Itching of the skin

7. After taking NRGBiotic™

7a) Storage

Keep NRGBiotic™ in its bottle until it is time to take it. If you take the capsules out of the bottle they may not keep well.

Always store NRGBiotic™ only in its original container.

Keep NRGBiotic™ refrigerated. Do not freeze.

Do not store NRGBiotic™, or any other medicine, in a bathroom or near a sink.

Do not leave it in the car or on windowsills.

Heat and dampness can destroy the medicine.

Protect NRGBiotic™ from light.

8. Product description

What NRGBiotic™ looks like

NRGBiotic™ is a hard clear capsule.

NRGBiotic™ is packed in a recyclable plastic bottle with a tamper evident seal. Each bottle contains 60 capsules.

Ingredients

Active Ingredients

  • Lactobacillius acidodoliphus 2.5 billion
  • Bifibacterium bifidum 1 billion
  • Streptocccos thermophillius 1.5 billion
  • Magnesium Orotate 400 mg Equilevant to 25.5 mg
  • Coenzyme Q10 as Ubidecarenone 37 mg

Inactive Ingredients

  • Potato Maltodextrin
  • Magnesium Stearate
  • Silica

The capsule shell contains
Vegetable Hydroxypropyl Methycellulose

NRGBiotic™ is suitable for vegetarians

NRGBiotic is dairy and gluten free.

NRGBiotic™ is Kosher certified

NRGBiotic™ is Halal certified

NRGBiotic™ Patent (number)

9. Translation

To read this information in other languages go to www.medlab.co/translate

10. Manufacturer

NRGBiotic™ is supplied in Australia by:

Medlab Clinical Limited™
A division of Medlab Clinical Limited™
66 McCauley Street
Alexandria NSW 2015
Toll free: 1300 369 570

NRGBiotic™ is supplied in Northern America by:

InMed Technologies™
A division of InMed Technologies™
Suite 400, 29883 Santa Margarita Pkwy
Rancho Santa Margarita CA 92688
Toll free 1800 921 1710

Australian Listing Number
AUST L 227215

This Leaflet was prepared in September 2014

Last Updated May 2015

Medlab Clinical Limited™

Published by MIMS February 2017

Consumers should be aware that the information provided by the Consumer Medicines Information (CMI) search (CMI Search) is for information purposes only and consumers should continue to obtain professional advice from a qualified healthcare professional regarding any condition for which they have searched for CMI. CMIs are provided by MIMS Australia. CMI is supplied by the relevant pharmaceutical company for each consumer medical product. All copyright and responsibility for CMI is that of the relevant pharmaceutical company. MIMS Australia uses its best endeavours to ensure that at the time of publishing, as indicated on the publishing date for each resource (e.g. Published by MIMS/myDr January 2007), the CMI provided was complete to the best of MIMS Australia's knowledge. The CMI and the CMI Search are not intended to be used by consumers to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease or for any therapeutic purpose. Dr Me Pty Limited, its servants and agents shall not be responsible for the continued currency of the CMI, or for any errors, omissions or inaccuracies in the CMI and/or the CMI Search whether arising from negligence or otherwise or from any other consequence arising there from.