PDFLARGE FONT PDF

NeutraFluor 5000 Plus Toothpaste

sodium fluoride


Consumer Medicine Information

What type of product is NeutraFluor 5000 Plus

NeutraFluor 5000 Plus is a high concentration sodium fluoride toothpaste for use by patients who have a high risk of dental decay (caries).

Scientific research concludes that when toothpaste containing a relatively high amount of fluoride is applied to the teeth it offers increased protection against acid attack from decay causing bacteria in the mouth.

What is in the product

This toothpaste contains fluoride, and each treatment dose, ie a thin ribbon of paste on a toothbrush contains 2.5mg fluoride ( 5,000ppm sodium fluoride). The toothpaste also contains a number of other ingredients. These are necessary to facilitate the consistency, flavour, foaming and cleaning actions of the toothpaste. These ingredients include silica, sorbitol, saccharin, polyethylene glycol, gum, flavour, sodium benzoate, sodium laurel sulphate, titanium dioxide, sodium hydroxide and brilliant blue colour.

NeutraFluor 5000 Plus is registered on the Australian Register of Therapeutic Goods and its number is Aust R 67437. NeutraFluor 5000 Plus comes in a 56g tube.

Before using this product

NeutraFluor 5000 Plus should only be used on the recommendation of your dentist or doctor, as part of a tooth decay prevention routine.

NeutraFluor 5000 Plus should not be used by any person with known allergic reactions to fluoride or the other ingredients stated above.

Children under 6 years should not use NeutraFluor 5000 Plus unless recommended by a dentist or doctor.

Pregnant or breastfeeding women should be cautious before using this product and discuss its use with their dentist or doctor.

How to use the product properly

Do not swallow the toothpaste. The toothpaste acts on the surface of your teeth and does not need to be swallowed.

Dosage: Follow these instructions unless otherwise instructed by your dentist or doctor:

  1. Adults and children 6 years and older:
Apply a thin ribbon of NeutraFluor 5000 Plus to a soft, small headed, multi-tufted toothbrush. Brush teeth thoroughly for two minutes.
  1. After use:
Adult spit out. Children aged 6 -16 years spit out after use and rinse mouth thoroughly. For best results, do not eat, drink or rinse your mouth for 30 minutes.

NeutraFluor 5000 Plus is easily applied on a toothbrush and should be used daily in place of regular fluoride toothpaste unless otherwise instructed by your dentist or doctor.

In the event of an overdose, contact your nearest Poisons Information Centre (or hospital accident and emergency department), or tell your doctor immediately.

Unwanted effects

Allergic reactions have been rarely reported with the use of fluoride toothpastes.

Should you experience any unwanted effect from using the product you should stop using the product and consult your doctor or dentist.

How to store the product

You should keep your NeutraFluor 5000 Plus below 25°C and out of reach of children.

This product should not be used after the expiry date which is clearly marked at the crimp on the end of the tube.

Important reminders

This toothpaste has been recommended specifically for you. Do not share this toothpaste with any one else.

If you have any concerns or questions you should not hesitate to discuss these with your dentist or doctor.

Where this product comes from

NeutraFluor 5000 Plus is a product developed by Colgate-Palmolive.
Colgate Oral Care
345 George Street
Sydney NSW 2000

For all enquiries regarding this product, please call Consumer Information Service (Free Call) 1800 802 307(Australia) or 0800 441 740 (New Zealand)

This package leaflet was developed in January 1999.

Published by MIMS November 2000

Consumers should be aware that the information provided by the Consumer Medicines Information (CMI) search (CMI Search) is for information purposes only and consumers should continue to obtain professional advice from a qualified healthcare professional regarding any condition for which they have searched for CMI. CMIs are provided by MIMS Australia. CMI is supplied by the relevant pharmaceutical company for each consumer medical product. All copyright and responsibility for CMI is that of the relevant pharmaceutical company. MIMS Australia uses its best endeavours to ensure that at the time of publishing, as indicated on the publishing date for each resource (e.g. Published by MIMS/myDr January 2007), the CMI provided was complete to the best of MIMS Australia's knowledge. The CMI and the CMI Search are not intended to be used by consumers to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease or for any therapeutic purpose. Dr Me Pty Limited, its servants and agents shall not be responsible for the continued currency of the CMI, or for any errors, omissions or inaccuracies in the CMI and/or the CMI Search whether arising from negligence or otherwise or from any other consequence arising there from.