PDFLARGE FONT PDF

NeuroTabs

Potassium iodate, 253 micrograms equivalent to iodine 150 micrograms, tablets


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

Please read this leaflet carefully before you start taking NeuroTabs.

This leaflet answers some common questions about NeuroTabs. It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your healthcare professional.

All medicines have risks and benefits.

If you have any concerns about using this medicine, ask your healthcare professional.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

What NeuroTabs are used for

NeuroTabs are used for the prevention and treatment of iodine deficiency disorders.

If you have a thyroid condition or are concerned you may be iodine deficient, please see your medical practitioner before taking NeuroTabs.

Before you use NeuroTabs

When you must not use NeuroTabs

Do not use NeuroTabs if:

  • you are allergic to potassium iodate or iodine
  • you have renal failure
  • you have hypocomplementaemic vasculitis (a rare autoimmune disease)
  • you have dermatitis herpetiformis also known as Duhring’s Disease (rare blistering skin condition related to coeliac disease)

If you are not sure whether you should start using NeuroTabs, talk to your healthcare professional.

Before you start to use NeuroTabs

If you have a thyroid condition or are concerned you may be iodine deficient, please see your healthcare professional before taking NeuroTabs.

Tell your healthcare professional if you are pregnant or breastfeeding.

Tell your healthcare professional if you have or have had any medical conditions, especially thyroid disorders such as:

  • Thyrotoxicosis (including Graves’ disease)
  • Asymptomatic nodular goitre
  • Kidney (renal) failure or adrenal insufficiency

If you have not told your healthcare professional about any of the above, tell them before you start using NeuroTabs.

If you are not sure whether or not you have any of the medical conditions named above, talk to your healthcare professional before starting to take NeuroTabs.

Taking other medicines

Tell your healthcare professional if you are taking any other medicines, including medicines that you buy without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop. You should also tell any healthcare professional who is prescribing a new medication that you are taking NeuroTabs.

Other iodine containing products including kelp (seaweed) should not be taken when taking NeuroTabs as you may take more than the recommended daily amount of iodine.

The potassium iodate in NeuroTabs may possibly interfere with some medicines such as:

  • Potassium sparing diuretics such as amiloride or triamterene
  • Aldosterone antagonists
  • Quinidine
  • Amiodarone
  • Lithium

Because of the low level of potassium iodate in NeuroTabs it is unlikely that these medicines will be affected by NeuroTabs, or affect how well it works. If you are concerned about how NeuroTabs are working for you or that they may have affected how your other medicines work, talk to your healthcare professional. You may need different amounts of your medicine, or you may need to take a different medicine.

Your healthcare professional has more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid taking while taking NeuroTabs. If you have any questions about whether you should be taking NeuroTabs with any of your other medicines, talk to your healthcare professional.

How to use NeuroTabs

How to take NeuroTabs

Adults and children over 12 years of age: Take one tablet daily, or as directed by your healthcare practitioner. Take with a glass of water.

NeuroTabs are not recommended for children under 12 years except on medical advice.

NeuroTabs may cause gastro-intestinal irritation. If this occurs the tablets may be taken with food to reduce the level of irritation.

If you forget to take your dose of NeuroTabs, take the tablet when you remember unless it is almost time for the next tablet. If this happens take your normal dose at the normal time. Do not take double the dose to make up for a missed dose.

If you take too much (overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor or the Poisons Information Centre (telephone: Australia 13 11 26, New Zealand 0800 764 766) for advice, or go to Accident and Emergency at the nearest hospital, if you think that you or anyone else may have taken too many NeuroTabs.

Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. You may need urgent medical attention.

While you are taking NeuroTabs

Things you must do

Tell all healthcare professionals who are treating you that you are taking NeuroTabs.

If you are about to be started on a new medicine, tell your healthcare professional that you are taking NeuroTabs.

Tell your healthcare professional immediately if you develop a rash or other symptoms of an allergic reaction.

Things you must not do

Do not give NeuroTabs to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you.

Side effects

Tell your healthcare professional as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are using NeuroTabs.

All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the adverse effects. Ask your healthcare professional to answer any questions you may have.

Tell your healthcare professional if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

  • Headache
  • Nausea and vomiting
  • Diarrhoea
  • Depression
  • Insomnia
  • Impotence

If any of the following happen, tell your healthcare professional immediately.

  • Allergic reactions such as skin rashes, swollen lymph nodes and joint pain.

After taking NeuroTabs

Storage

Keep NeuroTabs in the bottle until it is time to take it.

Keep NeuroTabs in a cool, dry place where the temperature stays below 25°C.

Keep NeuroTabs out of reach of children.

Disposal

If you stop taking NeuroTabs, or the medicine has passed its expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any NeuroTabs that are left over.

Product description

What it looks like

NeuroTabs are white, round uncoated tablets with ‘L74’ engraved on one side and plain on the other side.

Ingredients

Active ingredient:

  • Potassium iodate

Inactive ingredients:

  • Calcium hydrogen phosphate anhydrous
  • Microcrystalline cellulose
  • Silica-colloidal anhydrous
  • Croscarmellose sodium
  • Magnesium stearate

Manufacturer/Sponsor

NeuroTabs are distributed in Australia by:

AFT Pharmaceuticals Pty Ltd
Level 1
296 Burns Bay Road
Lane Cove
Sydney
NSW 2066

NeuroTabs are distributed in New Zealand by:

AFT Pharmaceuticals Ltd
P O Box 33-203
Takapuna
Auckland 0622

This leaflet was prepared on 7 May 2013.

AUST R 209079

Published by MIMS April 2016

Consumers should be aware that the information provided by the Consumer Medicines Information (CMI) search (CMI Search) is for information purposes only and consumers should continue to obtain professional advice from a qualified healthcare professional regarding any condition for which they have searched for CMI. CMIs are provided by MIMS Australia. CMI is supplied by the relevant pharmaceutical company for each consumer medical product. All copyright and responsibility for CMI is that of the relevant pharmaceutical company. MIMS Australia uses its best endeavours to ensure that at the time of publishing, as indicated on the publishing date for each resource (e.g. Published by MIMS/myDr January 2007), the CMI provided was complete to the best of MIMS Australia's knowledge. The CMI and the CMI Search are not intended to be used by consumers to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease or for any therapeutic purpose. Dr Me Pty Limited, its servants and agents shall not be responsible for the continued currency of the CMI, or for any errors, omissions or inaccuracies in the CMI and/or the CMI Search whether arising from negligence or otherwise or from any other consequence arising there from.