PDFLARGE FONT PDF

NEUROLITE®

Technetium Tc-99m Bicisate dihydrochloride


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some of the common questions about Neurolite. It does not contain all of the available information about Neurolite. It does not replace talking to your doctor.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you or your child receiving Neurolite against the benefits he or she expects it will have.

If you have any concerns about having this medicine, ask your doctor.

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

What is Neurolite

Neurolite contains the active ingredient is called Technetium Tc-99m Bicisate dihydrochloride and belongs to a group of medicines called radiopharmaceutical agents, which are all radioactive.

Neurolite comes as a kit, containing ingredients that are mixed with a radioactive solution before being given to you as an injection.

What Neurolite is used for

Neurolite is used to show the blood flow inside your brain during the scan.

Your doctor may have prescribed Neurolite for another purpose. Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Neurolite has been prescribed for you. If you have any concerns, you should discuss these with your doctor.

This medicine is only available with a doctor’s prescription.

Before you are given Neurolite

Before you are given Neurolite your doctor will explain to you the procedure you are about to undergo, and the radioactive medicine you will be given. You must discuss any concerns you have with your doctor.

Neurolite is not recommended for patients less than 18 years of age. If your doctor believes it is necessary to give Neurolite to a patient under 18, he or she will discuss the benefits and risks with you.

You must tell your doctor if you have allergies to:

  • any other medicines
  • any other substances such as foods, preservatives or dyes

Tell your doctor if you are or plan to become pregnant. Like most medicines Neurolite is not recommended for use during pregnancy. If there is a need to consider Neurolite during your pregnancy, your doctor will discuss the benefits and risks of giving it to you.

Tell your doctor if you are breastfeeding or plan to breastfeed. Like most medicines Neurolite is not recommended while you are breastfeeding. However if you are breastfeeding, formula feedings should be substituted for breastfeeding for 24 hours following the administration of Neurolite. Breast milk produced within that time should be discarded.

Tell your doctor if you have any other medical conditions, especially if you suffer from kidney disease.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including medicines that you buy without a prescription from pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

How Neurolite is given

How much is given

Your doctor will decide how much you will be given. This depends on your condition and other factors, such as weight.

How it is given

Neurolite is given as an injection into a vein. Neurolite should only be given by a doctor or a nurse.

When you are given Neurolite

Things you must do

You must drink about 2 litres of fluid and void urine frequently immediately after the procedure. This will remove as much radioactivity as possible from your bladder.

Things you must not do

Do not take any other medicines until advised by your doctor.

Things to be careful of

Do not drive or operate machinery until you know how Neurolite affects you. Neurolite may cause dizziness and headache in some people. Make sure you know how you react to Neurolite before you drive a car, operate machinery or do anything else that could be dangerous if you are dizzy.

Side effects

Tell your doctor or a nurse as soon as possible if you do not feel well after being given Neurolite. All medicines have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some side effects.

Tell your doctor if you experience any of the following and they worry you:

  • headache
  • dizziness
  • nausea
  • mild aromatic odour immediately after the injection
  • feeling unwell, sleepiness or drowsiness
  • cough
  • rash, which may be red and itchy
  • fainting
  • feeling anxious

These side effects are usually mild.

Tell your doctor or a nurse immediately if you notice any of the following:

  • seizure, fit or convulsion
  • hallucinations
  • chest pain
  • fast heart rate
  • temporary breathing stop, skin turning blue

These are serious side effects for which you may need urgent medical treatment.

Do not be alarmed by this list of side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Product description

What it looks like

Neurolite is supplied as a kit containing 2 vials. An injection is prepared from the kit immediately before it is injected.

Ingredients

Active ingredients:
Technetium Tc-99m Bicisate dihydrochloride.

Other ingredients:

  • stannous chloride,
  • edetate sodium,
  • sodium phosphate dibasic,
  • sodium phosphate monobasic and
  • water for injections.

Sponsor

Lantheus MI Australia Pty Ltd
Unit 8/24-26 Carrick Drive
Tullamarine
Victoria 3043

Registration Number

AUST R 73014

Date of Preparation

Updated: April 2012

Neurolite(cmi)3.doc

Published by MIMS January 2015

Consumers should be aware that the information provided by the Consumer Medicines Information (CMI) search (CMI Search) is for information purposes only and consumers should continue to obtain professional advice from a qualified healthcare professional regarding any condition for which they have searched for CMI. CMIs are provided by MIMS Australia. CMI is supplied by the relevant pharmaceutical company for each consumer medical product. All copyright and responsibility for CMI is that of the relevant pharmaceutical company. MIMS Australia uses its best endeavours to ensure that at the time of publishing, as indicated on the publishing date for each resource (e.g. Published by MIMS/myDr January 2007), the CMI provided was complete to the best of MIMS Australia's knowledge. The CMI and the CMI Search are not intended to be used by consumers to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease or for any therapeutic purpose. Dr Me Pty Limited, its servants and agents shall not be responsible for the continued currency of the CMI, or for any errors, omissions or inaccuracies in the CMI and/or the CMI Search whether arising from negligence or otherwise or from any other consequence arising there from.