PDFLARGE FONT PDF

NanoCelle™ D3

Contains Micellized Vitamin D3 - Cholecalciferol


Consumer Medicine Information

1. What is in the leaflet?

This leaflet answers some common questions about NanoCelle™ D3.

It does not contain all of the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines and supplements have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking NanoCelle™ D3 against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

2. What NanoCelle™ D3 is used for

NanoCelle™ D3 is used to assist in the management of Vitamin D deficiency. Vitamin D3 is a fat-soluble Vitamin that is synthesised in the body naturally from sun exposure but also obtained from dietary sources such as fatty fish, egg yolk and beef liver.

Vitamin D3 aids in dietary calcium and phosphorus absorption, important for maintaining healthy bone mineral density. Vitamin D3 is used to treat and prevent bone disorders such as rickets and osteomalacia. The Vitmain D receptor (VDR) is located on body cells, including immune cells, and is responsible for activating gene expression and therefore cellular function. Vitamin D3 affects the transcription of more than 900 genes.

Vitamin D3 plays a significant role in:

  • Preventing bone density loss
  • Healthy immune function
  • Healthy nervous system function
  • Healthy cardiovascular function
  • Healthy kidney function

Your healthcare professional or pharmacist may have prescribed NanoCelle™ D3 for another reason.

Ask your healthcare professional or pharmacist if you have any questions concerning why NanoCelle™ D3 as been prescribed for you.

What is Cholecalciferol?
Cholecalciferol is a form of Vitamin D3 and is active ingredient in NanoCelle™ D3. It is also known as vitamin D or D3. Vitamin D3 is a fat-soluble vitamin.

NanoCelle™ D3 is not addictive.

3. Before you take NanoCelle™ D3

3a) When you MUST NOT take it

Do not take NanoCelle™ D3 if:

  1. You have had an allergic reaction to NanoCelle™ D3, Cholecalciferol, or any ingredient listed in section 8b.
  2. The packaging is torn, missing or shows signs of tampering
  3. The expiry date (EXP) printed on the pack has passed. If it has expired or passed, return to your pharmacist for disposal.
    If you take this medicine after the expiry date has passed, it may not work as well.

If you are not sure if you should start taking NanoCelle™ D3 contact your healthcare professional or pharmacist.

3b) Before you start to take it

You must tell your doctor if:

  1. You have any allergies to any other medicines, foods, preservatives, dyes or additives.
    NanoCelle™ D3 contains modified Vegetable Oil, Glycerol, Peppermint Oil, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Stevoil Glycosides, maize oil and purified Water.
    If you experience any allergic reaction or other side effects after consuming NanoCelle™ D3 you should discontinue use and consult with your healthcare professional or pharmacist.
  2. You are pregnant or planning to become pregnant
  3. You are breastfeeding or planning to breastfeed
  4. You have or have had any other health problems or issues including:
  • Hypercalcaemia
  • Hypervitaminosis D
  • Malabsorption Syndrome
  • Kidney Disease
  • Liver Disease

If you have not told your healthcare professional or pharmacist about any of the above, tell them before you start taking NanoCelle™ D3.

3c) Taking other medicines

Tell your healthcare professional or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you get without a prescription from a naturopath, supermarket or health food store.

Tell your healthcare professional or pharmacist if you are taking any of the following:

  • Steroid medications such as prednisone
  • Weight loss medication Orlistat
  • Cholestrol lowering medications such as Cholestyramine
  • Seizure medications such as Phenobarbital and Dilantin

Some medicines may be affected by NanoCelle™ D3 or may affect how well it works. You may need to take different amounts of your medicine, or you may need to take different medicines. Your doctor will advise you.

Your healthcare professional or pharmacist has more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking NanoCelle™ D3.

Ask your healthcare professional or pharmacist if you are not sure about the above list of medicines.

4. How to take NanoCelle™ D3

4a) How much to take

Follow all directions given to you by your healthcare professional or pharmacist carefully.

Take NanoCelle™ D3 exactly as your healthcare professional or pharmacist has prescribed. They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

4b) How much NanoCelle™ D3 should be taken?

The adult dose is 300μL (2 sprays) daily, sprayed on the inside of the cheek (Buccal) before a meal.

Your healthcare professional or pharmacist will tell you how much NanoCelle™ D3 to take each day. This depends on the condition being treated and whether any other medicines are being used.

4c) How to take NanoCelle™ D3

NanoCelle™ D3 should be sprayed onto the Buccal (inside cheek).

Consult your healthcare professional if you are unsure.

4d) When to take NanoCelle™ D3

Take NanoCelle™ D3 before a meal, unless otherwise advised by your healthcare professional or pharmacist.

4e) How long to take NanoCelle™ D3

Take NanoCelle™ D3 as long as your healthcare practitioner prescribes.

4f) If you forget to take NanoCelle™ D3

Do not try to make up for missed doses by taking an extra dose.

This may increase the chance of getting an unwanted side effect.

If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and take the next dose when you are meant to.

If you are unsure of what to do, check with your healthcare professional or pharmacist.

4g) If you have taken too much NanoCelle™ D3 (overdose)

Visit your healthcare professional or pharmacist as soon as possible. Tell them how much NanoCelle™ D3 you took and he/she can determine what action is best for your health. Please visit your healthcare professional or pharmacist if there are signs of discomfort or poisoning.

5. While you are taking NanoCelle™ D3

5a) Things you MUST do:

If you become pregnant while taking, NanoCelle™ D3 tell your healthcare professional or pharmacist immediately.

If you are about to start taking a new medicine, tell your healthcare professional or pharmacist that you are taking NanoCelle™ D3.

If you are planning to have surgery, including dental surgery, tell your healthcare professional or pharmacist that you are taking NanoCelle™ D3.

Always follow your healthcare professional or pharmacist’s instructions carefully.

5b) Things you MUST NOT do

Do not spray NanoCelle™ D3 into your eyes. Do not spray NanoCelle™ D3 onto skin that is cut or bleeding.

Do not heat NanoCelle™ D3 to extreme heat conditions for extended periods of time.

You should discuss this with your healthcare professional or pharmacist.

5c) Things to be careful of

NanoCelle™ D3 contains Vitamin D3, which is a fat-soluble vitamin. Some weight loss medicines can bind to Vitamin D3 and make treatment unsuccessful.

You should discuss this with your healthcare professional.

6. Side Effects

All medicines and supplements can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Ask your healthcare professional or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Tell your healthcare professional or pharmacist if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

  • Difficulty breathing
  • Swelling of the face and/or throat
  • Skin rash
  • Itching

These side effects are usually mild and dose related. Most of them disappear completely in a few days after the dose of NanoCelle™ D3 is lowered or stopped.

If you have questions, please ask your healthcare professional or pharmacist

7. After taking NanoCelle™ D3

7a) Storage

Keep NanoCelle™ D3 in its bottle until it is time to take it. If you take the liquid out of the bottle it may not keep well.

Always store NanoCelle™ D3 only in its original container. Store below 25°C. Recommended to Keep Refrigerated. Do not freeze.

Do not store NanoCelle™ D3, or any other medicine, in a bathroom or near a sink.

Do not leave it in the car or on windowsills.

Keep out of reach of Children.

8. Product description

8a) What NanoCelle™ D3 looks like

NanoCelle™ D3 is a peppermint-flavoured, clear liquid emulsion. NanoCelle™ D3 is packaged in a 30mL plastic spray bottle with a clear plastic cap.

Each bottle is packed in a recyclable cardboard box with a safety seal.

Each 30mL spray bottle contains 100 doses (200 sprays).

8b) Ingredients

Active Ingredients

Vitamin D3 (as Cholecalciferol)

Inactive Ingredients

  • Modified Vegetable Oil
  • Glycerol
  • Peppermint Oil
  • Citric Acid
  • Potassium Sorbate
  • Steviol Glycosides
  • d-alpha-tocopherol
  • Maize Oil
  • Water- purified

NanoCelle™ D3 is suitable for vegetarians

NanoCelle™ D3 is dairy and gluten free

9. Translation

To read this information in other languages go to www.medlab.co/translate

10. Manufacturer

NanoCelle™ D3 is supplied in Australia by:

A division of Medlab Clinical Limited™
66 McCauley Street
Alexandria NSW 2015
Toll free: 1300 369 570

NanoCelle™ D3 is supplied in Northern America by:

A division of InMed Technologies™
Suite 400, 29883 Santa Margarita Pkwy
Rancho Santa Margarita CA 92688
Toll free 1800 921 1710

Australian Listing Number
AUST L 232096

This Leaflet was prepared in November 2014
Last Updated May 2015

Medlab Clinical Limited™

Published by MIMS May 2017

Consumers should be aware that the information provided by the Consumer Medicines Information (CMI) search (CMI Search) is for information purposes only and consumers should continue to obtain professional advice from a qualified healthcare professional regarding any condition for which they have searched for CMI. CMIs are provided by MIMS Australia. CMI is supplied by the relevant pharmaceutical company for each consumer medical product. All copyright and responsibility for CMI is that of the relevant pharmaceutical company. MIMS Australia uses its best endeavours to ensure that at the time of publishing, as indicated on the publishing date for each resource (e.g. Published by MIMS/myDr January 2007), the CMI provided was complete to the best of MIMS Australia's knowledge. The CMI and the CMI Search are not intended to be used by consumers to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease or for any therapeutic purpose. Dr Me Pty Limited, its servants and agents shall not be responsible for the continued currency of the CMI, or for any errors, omissions or inaccuracies in the CMI and/or the CMI Search whether arising from negligence or otherwise or from any other consequence arising there from.