PDFLARGE FONT PDF

MYXAZOLE CREAM

hydrocortisone, clotrimazole


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Myxazole Cream. It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you using Myxazole Cream against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about using this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

What Myxazole Cream is used for

Myxazole Cream contains hydrocortisone (it belongs to a group of medicines called corticosteroids) and clotrimazole (it belongs to a group of medicines called antifungals).

Myxazole Cream is used on the skin to relieve the redness, swelling, itching and discomfort of many skin problems such as:

  • Tinea pedis (athlete's foot)
  • External symptoms of thrush
  • Jock itch
  • Ringworm
  • Fungal skin rash
  • Fungally infected eczema or dermatitis.
  • Fungally infected nappy rash

Myxazole Cream should only be used in children under 2 years of age (e.g. fungal nappy rash) if a doctor has told you to.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor or pharmacist may have prescribed it for another reason.

Before you use Myxazole Cream

When you must not use it

Do not use Myxazole Cream if you have an allergy to:

  • any medicine containing hydrocortisone or clotrimazole
  • any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.

Do not use Myxazole Cream if

  • you have a viral skin infection (such as cold sores, shingles or chicken pox)
  • the skin on the area to be treated is cracked or broken
  • you have other infections of the skin (such as acne, rosacea, perioral dermatitis, school sores, lues, tuberculosis)
  • you have a reaction of the skin resulting from a vaccination.
  • You have skin itching without any inflammation or redness.

Do not use Myxazole Cream after the expiry date printed on the pack or if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering. If it has expired or is damaged, return it to your pharmacist for disposal.

If you are not sure whether you should start using this medicine, contact your doctor or pharmacist.

Before you start to use it

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if:

  • you have allergies to any other medicines, foods, preservatives or dyes
  • you are taking any medication containing corticosteroids for other conditions (e.g. asthma, arthritis, organ transplants)
  • you have a serious illness affecting your immune system.
  • You have problems with your circulation.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant or are breast-feeding.

Your doctor can discuss with you the risks and benefits involved.

Do not apply Myxazole Cream to the breasts before breast feeding.

If you have not told your doctor or pharmacist about any of the above, tell him/her before you start using Myxazole Cream.

Using other medicines

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are using any other creams, ointments or lotions or taking any other medicine. This includes any that you buy without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines and Myxazole Cream may interfere with each other. These include:

  • Asthma medication
  • Medication for arthritis
  • Medication for a recent organ transplant you have received
  • Medication for the treatment of HIV.

These medicines may be affected by Myxazole Cream or may affect how well it works. You may need different amounts of your medicines, or you may need to take different medicines.

Your doctor and pharmacist have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while using this medicine.

How to use Myxazole Cream

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor or pharmacist carefully. They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

If you do not understand the instructions on the box, ask your doctor or pharmacist for help.

Gently rub a small quantity of Myxazole Cream in a thin film into the affected area two times daily for up to 7 days.

Apply enough cream to disappear into the skin without leaving any on the skin.

Wash your hands after use, unless you are treating the hands.

If the location of the skin condition is an area normally covered with clothing, you should ensure that loose clothing is worn over the affected area to be treated.

It is important to use Myxazole Cream exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you.

If you use it less often than you should, it may not work as well and your skin problem may not improve. Using it more often than you should may not improve your skin problem any faster and may cause or increase side effects.

How long to use it

Continue using Myxazole Cream for as long as your doctor or pharmacist tells you.

The usual treatment is up to 7 days.

If you use Myxazole Cream for longer than your doctor tells you, the chance of side effects may increase.

Your doctor or pharmacist may ask you to apply a cream containing a single anti-fungal agent for an extra two weeks after the skin condition appears to be cured.

You must do this otherwise there might be a chance of the condition returning.

Ask your doctor if you are concerned about the length of time you have been using Myxazole cream.

If you forget to use it

If it is almost time for your next application of Myxazole Cream, skip the application you missed and apply the cream when you are next meant to. Otherwise, use it as soon as you remember, and then go back to using your cream as you would normally.

Do not use a double dose to make up for the dose that you missed.

If you are not sure what to do, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

If you have trouble remembering to take your medicine, ask your pharmacist for some hints.

If you swallow it

Immediately telephone your doctor or the Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26) for advice, or go to Accident and Emergency at the nearest hospital, if you think that you or anyone else may have swallowed Myxazole Cream. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. You may need urgent medical attention.

While you are using Myxazole Cream

Things you must do

Tell any other doctors, dentists, and pharmacists who treat you that you are using Myxazole Cream.

If you feel that Myxazole Cream is not helping your condition, tell your doctor or pharmacist.

If you become pregnant while using this medicine, tell your doctor.

Things to be careful of

The ingredients in Myxazole Cream may affect the latex used in barrier contraceptives such as condoms and diaphragms.

You may need to use other methods of contraception whilst using this medicine and for at least 5 days after last using the cream.

Take care when applying Myxazole Cream to the eyelids to make sure it does not get into your eyes.

If you accidently get Myxazole cream in your eyes, wash them well with water.

Do not give Myxazole Cream to anyone else, even if they have the same symptoms as yours.

Do not use Myxazole to treat other complaints unless your doctor tells you to.

Do not use Myxazole under dressings or on large areas of the skin unless your doctor tells you to.

Do not use large amounts of Myxazole cream for a long time. The chance of absorption through the skin and the chance of side effects may increase.

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are using Myxazole Cream.

Myxazole Cream helps most people with skin problems but it may have unwanted side effects in a few people.

All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical attention if you get some of the side effects.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any of the following and side effects near or on the area you apply Myxazole Cream and they worry you.

  • Drying, cracking, blistering, peeling, thinning, tightening or redness of the skin
  • Burning or stinging feeling on the skin
  • Bruising of the skin
  • Acne-type lumps on the skin
  • Itching or irritation of skin
  • Changes to the colour of your skin
  • Rash or blisters
  • Skin condition getting worse
  • Other obvious unexpected changes to the skin area treated.

These side effects are usually mild.

If any of the following happen, tell your doctor immediately or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital:

  • If your skin becomes swollen during treatment, you may be allergic to the medicine, have an infection or need other treatment
  • Wheezing, swelling of the lips/mouth, difficulty in breathing, hayfever, lumpy rash (hives) or fainting. These could be a symptom of an allergic reaction.

The above list includes very serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention. These side effects are very rare.

Very rare side effects that may show up in blood tests or when your doctor gives you a medical examination:

  • A decrease in the level of the hormone cortisol in your blood
  • Increased levels of sugar in your blood or urine
  • High blood pressure
  • Cloudy lens in the eye (cataract)
  • Increased pressure in the eye (glaucoma)
  • Weakening of the bones through gradual loss of mineral (osteoporosis) - additional tests may be needed after your medical examination to confirm if you have this condition.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell. Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some people.

After using Myxazole Cream

Storage

Keep Myxazole Cream in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 25 degrees Celsius.

Do not store Myxazole Cream or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink. Do not leave it on a window sill or in the car. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Keep it where children cannot reach it. A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Disposal

If your doctor tells you to stop using this medicine or the expiry date has passed, ask your pharmacist what to do with any medicine that is left over.

Product description

What it looks like

Myxazole Cream is a smooth white cream available in a 30g tube.

Ingredients

Myxazole contains 1% clotrimazole and hydrocortisone acetate equivalent to 1% hydrocortisone as the active ingredients.

  • Light liquid paraffin
  • Soft white paraffin
  • Cetostearyl alcohol
  • Benzyl alcohol
  • Cetomacrogol 1000
  • Propylene glycol
  • Sodium hydroxide
  • Purified water

Manufacturer/Distributor/ Supplier

Myxazole is made in Australia by:

Mayne Pharma International Pty Ltd
1538 Main North Rd
Salisbury South
South Australia 5106

™ = Trademark

This leaflet was prepared in December 2015.

AUST R 267272

Version 1.0

Published by MIMS April 2017

Consumers should be aware that the information provided by the Consumer Medicines Information (CMI) search (CMI Search) is for information purposes only and consumers should continue to obtain professional advice from a qualified healthcare professional regarding any condition for which they have searched for CMI. CMIs are provided by MIMS Australia. CMI is supplied by the relevant pharmaceutical company for each consumer medical product. All copyright and responsibility for CMI is that of the relevant pharmaceutical company. MIMS Australia uses its best endeavours to ensure that at the time of publishing, as indicated on the publishing date for each resource (e.g. Published by MIMS/myDr January 2007), the CMI provided was complete to the best of MIMS Australia's knowledge. The CMI and the CMI Search are not intended to be used by consumers to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease or for any therapeutic purpose. Dr Me Pty Limited, its servants and agents shall not be responsible for the continued currency of the CMI, or for any errors, omissions or inaccuracies in the CMI and/or the CMI Search whether arising from negligence or otherwise or from any other consequence arising there from.