PDFLARGE FONT PDF

Momasone®

contains the active ingredient mometasone furoate 0.1% w/w


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Momasone.

It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you using Momasone against the benefits it is expected to have for you.

If you have any concerns about this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist. Keep this leaflet with your medicine. You may need to read it again.

What Momasone is used for

The name of your medicine is Momasone. It contains the active ingredient called mometasone furoate.

It is a type of cortisone and belongs to the group of medicines called corticosteroids. Momasone is classified as a high potency topical corticosteroid.

Momasone is available as a cream or lotion. Momasone is used on the skin to relieve the redness, swelling, itching and discomfort of many skin problems such as:

  • psoriasis
  • eczema
  • other types of dermatitis

Momasone Lotion is also used on the scalp and hairy parts of the body.

Your doctor, however, may have prescribed Momasone for another purpose.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Momasone has been prescribed for you.

This medicine is available only with a doctor’s prescription.

Before you use Momasone

When you must not use it

Do not use Momasone if you have had an allergic reaction to:

  • mometasone furoate
  • any other corticosteroid
  • any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.

Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include:

  • shortness of breath
  • wheezing or difficulty breathing
  • swelling of the face, lips tongue or other parts of the body
  • rash, itching or hives on the skin.

Do not use Momasone if you have:

  • a viral skin infection (such as cold sores, shingles or chicken pox)
  • a fungal skin infection (such as thrush, tinea or ringworm)
  • tuberculosis of the skin
  • acne rosacea
  • inflammation around the mouth
  • skin conditions with ulcers.

Ask your doctor if you are not sure if you have any of the above conditions.

Do not use Momasone after the expiry date. An expiry date is shown on the tube and carton of Momasone.

If you use it after the expiry date has passed, it may not work as well.

Do not use Momasone if the packaging shows signs of tampering.

If you are not sure whether you should start using this medicine, talk to your doctor.

Before you start to use it

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have allergies to:

  • any other medicines
  • any other substances, such as foods, dyes or preservatives.

Tell your doctor if:

  • you are pregnant or breast feeding. Your doctor will tell you if you can use Momasone during pregnancy or while you are breast feeding.
  • you have any other medical conditions, especially if you have an infection.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell him/her before you start using Momasone.

Using other medicines

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are using other creams, ointments, lotions or taking any other medicines. This includes any that you buy without a prescription from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines and Momasone may interfere with each other.

How to use Momasone

How to use it

Apply a thin film of Momasone Cream or a few drops of Momasone Lotion to the affected skin or scalp once daily. Massage gently until it disappears.

It is important to use Momasone exactly as your doctor has told you. If you use it less often than you should, it may not work as well and your skin problem may not improve. Using it more often than you should may not improve your skin problem any faster and may cause or increase side effects.

How long to use it

Do not use Momasone for more than four weeks at a time unless your doctor tells you.

If you forget to use it

If you forget to use Momasone, use it as soon as you remember and then go back to your normal time for applying Momasone. Do not try to make up for the amount you missed by using more than you would normally.

If you swallow it

Immediately telephone your doctor or Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26 - Australia) for advice or go to the Accident and Emergency centre at your nearest hospital if you think that you or anyone else may have swallowed Momasone.

Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. You may need urgent medical attention.

While you are using Momasone

Things you must do

Tell all doctors and pharmacists who are treating you that you are using Momasone.

Tell your doctor if you feel that Momasone is not helping your condition or if your skin condition worsens or seem infected.

Tell your doctor if, for any reason, you have not used Momasone exactly as prescribed. Otherwise, your doctor may think that it was not effective and change your treatment unnecessarily.

Things you must not do

Do not use Momasone under dressings or on large areas of skin unless your doctor tells you.

Do not use plastic pants or tight fitting nappies if Momasone is to be used on the nappy area of young children.

Do not use Momasone in or near the eyes.

Do not give Momasone to anyone else even if their symptoms seem to be like yours.

Do not use Momasone to treat other conditions unless your doctor tells you. Your doctor has prescribed Momasone for you and your condition. If you use it for another condition, it may not work or make the condition worse.

Things to be careful of

Do not use large amounts for a long time. If you use large amounts for a long time, the chance of absorption through the skin and the chance of side effects increases.

Only use Momasone on skin areas that rub together such as under the arm or in the groin area if your doctor tells you.

Only use Momasone on the face if your doctor tells you.

If improvement does not occur within one week, tell your doctor.

Side Effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are using Momasone.

Momasone helps most people with skin problems but it may have unwanted side effects in a few people.

All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical attention if you get some side effects.

Do not be alarmed by the following lists of side effects.

You may not experience any of them.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Momasone is generally well tolerated. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

  • itching
  • burning
  • tingling/stinging
  • thinning of the skin
  • appearance of small blood vessels on the surface on the skin
  • stretch marks or streaks on the skin
  • acne/pimples/lumps on the skin/blisters containing pus
  • redness
  • boils/abscesses
  • dermatitis
  • increased size of affected area/worsening of disease
  • numbness
  • dry skin
  • inflamed hair roots

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell.

Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some people.

After using Momasone

Storage

Keep Momasone in a cool dry place.

Momasone Cream should be stored where the temperature stays below 25°C.

Do not refrigerate Momasone.

Do not leave it in the car or on window sills. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Keep Momasone where children cannot reach it. Keep the medicine away from pets. A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Disposal

If your doctor tells you to stop using Momasone or it has passed its expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any that are left over.

Product Description

What it looks like

Momasone Cream is a white to off-white cream. It is available in 15g, 30g or 45g tubes.

Momasone Lotion is a clear liquid, free of particulate matter. It is available in bottles of 30mL, 60mL or 75mL.

Not all presentations are available in Australia.

Ingredients

Momasone Cream contains:

  • mometasone furoate 1 mg/g
  • soft white paraffin
  • propylene glycol
  • aluminium starch octenylsuccinate
  • propylene glycol monostearate
  • stearyl alcohol
  • ceteareth-20
  • white beeswax
  • purified water
  • titanium dioxide
  • phosphoric acid

Momasone Cream does not contain any preservatives.

Momasone Lotion contains:

  • mometasone furoate 1mg/g
  • monobasic sodium phosphate
  • phosphoric acid
  • propylene glycol
  • hydroxypropylcellulose
  • isopropyl alcohol
  • purified water

Supplier

Aspen Pharma Pty Ltd
34-36 Chandos St
St Leonards NSW 2065

Australian Registration Numbers

Cream - AUST R 171795

Lotion – AUST R 226990

Date of Preparation:

June 2016

Published by MIMS November 2017

Consumers should be aware that the information provided by the Consumer Medicines Information (CMI) search (CMI Search) is for information purposes only and consumers should continue to obtain professional advice from a qualified healthcare professional regarding any condition for which they have searched for CMI. CMIs are provided by MIMS Australia. CMI is supplied by the relevant pharmaceutical company for each consumer medical product. All copyright and responsibility for CMI is that of the relevant pharmaceutical company. MIMS Australia uses its best endeavours to ensure that at the time of publishing, as indicated on the publishing date for each resource (e.g. Published by MIMS/myDr January 2007), the CMI provided was complete to the best of MIMS Australia's knowledge. The CMI and the CMI Search are not intended to be used by consumers to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease or for any therapeutic purpose. Dr Me Pty Limited, its servants and agents shall not be responsible for the continued currency of the CMI, or for any errors, omissions or inaccuracies in the CMI and/or the CMI Search whether arising from negligence or otherwise or from any other consequence arising there from.