PDFLARGE FONT PDF

Lignocaine Hydrochloride Injection MIN-I-JET


Consumer Medicine Information

You may have been given this product in an emergency situation by a non-medical health professional.

WHAT IS IN THIS LEAFLET?

This leaflet contains information about Lignocaine Hydrochloride Injection MIN-I-JET. Please read it carefully and keep it for future reference. The information in this leaflet is only a summary and is not intended to replace advice from your doctor.

Please consult your doctor or pharmacist if you have any comments or questions.

WHAT IS LIGNOCAINE?

Lignocaine is a local anaesthetic. It stops all pain and feeling in the area around where it is injected.

WHEN IS LIGNOCAINE USED?

Lignocaine allows doctors to sew up cuts in the skin and to undertake operations without any pain even though the patient is awake. Lignocaine can also be used in certain emergency situations where the heart beat is abnormal.

As lignocaine is often used in medical emergencies, the injection may be given by paramedical personnel such as ambulance or nursing staff.

WHO SHOULD NOT HAVE LIGNOCAINE INJECTIONS?

Lignocaine should not be given if you:

  • are allergic to it
  • have had a previous severe reaction to it
  • have had a previous severe reaction to any other local anaesthetic or other drug.

In certain emergency situations lignocaine should not be given to you if you have a particular heart condition.

BEFORE YOU HAVE A LIGNOCAINE INJECTION

Before you receive a lignocaine injection you should tell your doctor if you:

  • have had an allergic reaction to lignocaine
  • have had any previous unpleasant reactions to lignocaine
  • have had any previous unpleasant reactions to any other local anaesthetic or drug
  • have any heart complaint
  • have epilepsy or liver disease
  • have kidney disease
  • have malignant hypothermia
  • have blood poisoning
  • are breast feeding
  • are suffering from any illness
  • are pregnant
  • are taking any medicines and what they are, especially drugs for epilepsy, heart rhythm disorders, propranolol or cimetidine.

SIDE EFFECTS OF LIGNOCAINE

As with any medicine, some side effects may occur.

When lignocaine is used to numb the skin for operations, side effects are very rare unless a large dose is used or several injections are given. Patients who are allergic to lignocaine may develop a rash and some patients may become drowsy, apprehensive or excited. Blurred vision, ringing in the ears, disorientation and nausea may also occur.

More severe reactions can follow if lignocaine is injected into the blood for the treatment of emergency heart conditions. In this situation lignocaine can cause convulsions and severe heart and breathing problems.

Always tell your doctor if you have any unpleasant effects after receiving Lignocaine Hydrochloride Injection MIN-I-JET.

THE DOSE OF LIGNOCAINE

The dose of lignocaine will vary depending on the reason for which it is used.

The amount used to numb the skin will depend on how big the operation is. The maximum dose in adults is 200 mg and in children it is 3 mg per kilogram of weight.

The doses for treating heart conditions are similar but are injected into a vein. Elderly people may need a smaller dose.

OVERDOSE

An overdose of lignocaine can upset the brain causing unconsciousness and convulsions and can also cause breathing and heart problems leading to death in extreme cases.

There is no specific treatment for an overdose of lignocaine. Basic resuscitation measures should be instituted to make sure that the patient can breathe and has a heartbeat.

WHAT DO Lignocaine Hydrochloride Injection MIN-I-JET CONTAIN?

Lignocaine Hydrochloride Injection MIN-I-JET:

Australian Registration Number Lignocaine 2% (100 mg in 5 mL)
AUST R 29041

Each Lignocaine Hydrochloride Injection MIN-I-JET also contains sodium chloride and water.

HOW TO STORE Lignocaine Hydrochloride Injection MIN-I-JET

Lignocaine Hydrochloride Injection MIN-I-JET should be stored below 25°C (room temperature). It should not be used after the expiry date on the package.

WHERE CAN I GET MORE INFORMATION?

You can get more information from your doctor or pharmacist.

Lignocaine Hydrochloride Injection MIN-I-JET are manufactured by:
International Medication Systems Ltd
1886 Santa Anita Avenue, South El Monte 91733, California USA

and distributed by:
CSL Limited, ABN 99 051 588 348
45 Poplar Road, Parkville, Victoria 3052 Australia

Date of Information: June 1996
Date of Amendment: April 2008

Published by MIMS July 2008

Consumers should be aware that the information provided by the Consumer Medicines Information (CMI) search (CMI Search) is for information purposes only and consumers should continue to obtain professional advice from a qualified healthcare professional regarding any condition for which they have searched for CMI. CMIs are provided by MIMS Australia. CMI is supplied by the relevant pharmaceutical company for each consumer medical product. All copyright and responsibility for CMI is that of the relevant pharmaceutical company. MIMS Australia uses its best endeavours to ensure that at the time of publishing, as indicated on the publishing date for each resource (e.g. Published by MIMS/myDr January 2007), the CMI provided was complete to the best of MIMS Australia's knowledge. The CMI and the CMI Search are not intended to be used by consumers to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease or for any therapeutic purpose. Dr Me Pty Limited, its servants and agents shall not be responsible for the continued currency of the CMI, or for any errors, omissions or inaccuracies in the CMI and/or the CMI Search whether arising from negligence or otherwise or from any other consequence arising there from.