PDFLARGE FONT PDF

Milrinone GH Concentrated Injection
mil-r-non


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Milrinone GH Concentrated Injection.

It does not contain all the available information.

It does not take the place of talking with your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of your treatment using Milrinone GH Concentrated Injection against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

What Milrinone GH Concentrated Injection is used for

The name of your medicine is Milrinone GH Concentrated Injection. It contains the active ingredient called milrinone.

Milrinone GH Concentrated Injection is used for the short term treatment of severe congestive heart failure. This is a condition where the heart fails to pump enough blood around the body. The symptoms of this condition include weakness, breathlessness, fluid build-up in the tissues and a blue discolouration of the skin.

Milrinone GH Concentrated Injection also helps to maintain the output of blood from the heart in patients following heart surgery.

Milrinone GH Concentrated Injection helps improve the efficiency with which your heart pumps blood around your body.

Milrinone GH Concentrated Injection works by increasing the force by which your heart muscles work and opening up your blood vessels to allow blood to flow more freely.

Your doctor may have prescribed Milrinone GH Concentrated Injection for another reason. Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Milrinone GH Concentrated Injection has been prescribed for you.

This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

Before Milrinone GH Concentrated Injection is Given

When Milrinone GH Concentrated Injection should not be used

Do not use Milrinone GH Concentrated Injection if you have an allergy to milrinone or any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet. Symptoms of an allergic reaction may include rash, asthma attack or hay fever.

You should not use Milrinone GH Concentrated Injection if you have certain severe problems (obstructive aortic or pulmonary valvular disease).

Milrinone GH Concentrated Injection should not be given if you are pregnant or breastfeeding, unless you and your doctor have discussed the risks and benefits involved. It is not known whether Milrinone GH Concentrated Injection can harm your baby or whether it is found in breast milk.

Do not use Milrinone GH Concentrated Injection after the expiry date printed on the pack. If you take this medicine after the expiry date has passed, it may not work as well.

Do not use Milrinone GH Concentrated Injection if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.

If you are not sure whether you should start using Milrinone GH Concentrated Injection, talk to your doctor.

Before you are given it

You must tell your doctor if:

  • you suffer from kidney disease
  • you already suffer from another heart condition
  • you are allergic to other drugs used to treat congestive heart failure.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you buy without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop. Some medicines may be affected by milrinone, or may affect how well it works. You may need to take different amounts of your medicine, or you may need to take different medicines. Your doctor will advise you.

Your doctor and pharmacist may have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking Milrinone GH Concentrated Injection.

How Milrinone GH Concentrated Injection is given

Milrinone GH Concentrated Injection is usually given to you in hospital. It is given to you as a series of injections as follows:

Adults:

Initial Dose
One injection given slowly over a 10 minute period.

Second Dose
The Milrinone GH Concentrated Injection will be diluted with intravenous fluids and injected slowly into a vein. This "infusion" may last up to 48 hours. The dose used will depend upon the severity of your condition.

Milrinone GH Concentrated Injection is not recommended for use in children.

If you have any questions about how to use Milrinone GH Concentrated Injection, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

If you take too much (overdose)

Too high a dose of Milrinone GH Concentrated Injection may cause low blood pressure.

If this occurs, the dose of Milrinone GH Concentrated Injection may be reduced or the infusion temporarily stopped.

Immediately telephone your doctor or the Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26), or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital, if you think that you or anyone else may have taken too much Milrinone GH Concentrated Injection. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.

You may need urgent medical attention.

Side Effects

Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you do not feel well while Milrinone GH Concentrated Injection is being given to you.

Milrinone GH Concentrated Injection helps most people with severe congestive heart failure, but it may have unwanted effects in some people.

Effects you may feel during the Milrinone GH Concentrated Injection include:

  • An irregular heartbeat
  • Low blood pressure
  • Light headedness, dizziness
  • Chest pain
  • Headaches
  • Skin rashes

Other side effects not listed above may occur in some patients. Tell your doctor if you notice anything else that is making you feel unwell.

After using Milrinone GH Concentrated Injection

Storage

Store unopened Milrinone GH Concentrated Injection ampoules in a cool dry place, where the temperature stays below 25°C. Do not refrigerate.

Do not store Milrinone GH Concentrated Injection or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink.

Do not leave it on a window sill or in the car on hot days. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Keep it where children cannot reach it. A locked cupboard at least one-and-ahalf metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Disposal

If your doctor tells you to stop using Milrinone GH Concentrated Injection or if it has passed its expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any that is left over.

Product Description

What it looks like

Milrinone GH Concentrated Injection is a clear colourless to pale yellow liquid.

Milrinone GH Concentrated Injection comes in vials of 10 mL and is supplied in boxes containing 1 or 10 ampoules. Not all pack sizes may be available.

Ingredients

Active ingredient:

  • milrinone

Other ingredients:

  • glucose
  • lactic acid
  • sodium hydroxide
  • water for injections

Sponsor:

Horizon Hospital Healthcare Pty Ltd
P O Box 175
Carnegie, Victoria 3163
AUSTRALIA

Distributed in Australia by:

Generic Health Pty Ltd
Level 1, 1102 Toorak Road
Camberwell, VIC, 3124

Australian Registration Number: AUST R 204795

This leaflet was prepared in June 2016.

Published by MIMS June 2017

Consumers should be aware that the information provided by the Consumer Medicines Information (CMI) search (CMI Search) is for information purposes only and consumers should continue to obtain professional advice from a qualified healthcare professional regarding any condition for which they have searched for CMI. CMIs are provided by MIMS Australia. CMI is supplied by the relevant pharmaceutical company for each consumer medical product. All copyright and responsibility for CMI is that of the relevant pharmaceutical company. MIMS Australia uses its best endeavours to ensure that at the time of publishing, as indicated on the publishing date for each resource (e.g. Published by MIMS/myDr January 2007), the CMI provided was complete to the best of MIMS Australia's knowledge. The CMI and the CMI Search are not intended to be used by consumers to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease or for any therapeutic purpose. Dr Me Pty Limited, its servants and agents shall not be responsible for the continued currency of the CMI, or for any errors, omissions or inaccuracies in the CMI and/or the CMI Search whether arising from negligence or otherwise or from any other consequence arising there from.