PDFLARGE FONT PDF

Milrinone-Claris

Milrinone lactate, Concentrated Solution for injection


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some of the common questions people ask about Milrinone-Claris. It does not contain all the information that is known about Milrinone-Claris. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor will have weighed the risks of you taking Milrinone-Claris against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

This medicine is likely to be used while you are at the clinic or in hospital. If possible, please read this leaflet carefully before this medicine is given to you. In some cases this leaflet may be given to you after the medicine has been used.

If you have any concerns about being given this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

What Milrinone-Claris is used for

Milrinone-Claris is used for the short term treatment of severe congestive heart failure. This is a condition where the heart fails to pump enough blood around the body. The symptoms of this condition include weakness, breathlessness, fluid build-up in the tissues and a blue discolouration of the skin.

Milrinone-Claris also helps to maintain the output of blood from the heart in patients following heart surgery.

Milrinone-Claris helps improve the efficiency with which your heart pumps blood around your body.

Milrinone-Claris works by increasing the force by which your heart muscles work and opening up your blood vessels to allow blood to flow more freely.

Before you are given it

When you must not be given it:

You should not use Milrinone-Claris if you are allergic to milrinone, similar medicines, or any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet. The symptoms of an allergic reaction may include a rash, asthma attack or hay fever.

You should not use Milrinone-Claris if you have certain severe problems (obstructive aortic or pulmonary valvular disease).

Milrinone-Claris should not be given if you are pregnant or breastfeeding, unless you and your doctor have discussed the risks and benefits involved. It is not known whether milrinone can harm your baby or whether it is found in breast milk.

Before you are given it

You must tell your doctor if:

  • you suffer from kidney disease
  • you already suffer from another heart condition
  • you are allergic to other drugs used to treat congestive heart failure.

You should talk to your doctor if you are using any other medicines, including medicines that you buy without a prescription. These medicines may be affected by Milrinone-Claris or affect the way that Milrinone-Claris works.

If you have not told your doctor about any of these things, tell them before Milrinone-Claris is given to you.

How Milrinone-Claris is given

Milrinone-Claris is usually given in hospital by a doctor or nurse. It is given as a series of injections as follows:

Adults:
Initial Dose: One injection given slowly over a 10 minute period.

Second Dose: Milrinone-Claris will be diluted with intravenous fluids and injected slowly into a vein. This "infusion" may last up to 48 hours. The dose used will depend upon the severity of your condition.

Milrinone-Claris is not recommended for use in children.

Overdose

Too high a dose of Milrinone-Claris may cause low blood pressure. If this occurs, the dose of milrinone may be reduced or the infusion temporarily stopped.

Side Effects

Tell your doctor as soon as you do not feel well while Milrinone-Claris is being given to you.

Milrinone-Claris helps most people with severe congestive heart failure, but it may have unwanted effects in some people.

All medicines have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not.

Effects you may feel during the Milrinone-Claris injection include:

  • An irregular heartbeat
  • Low blood pressure
  • Light headedness, dizziness
  • Chest pain
  • Headaches
  • Skin rashes

Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some people.

Tell your doctor if you notice anything else that is making you feel unwell.

After using Milrinone-Claris

Storage

Mirinone-Claris will be stored by your doctor or pharmacist under the recommended conditions. Milrinone-Claris should be kept in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 30 °C. Do not freeze.

Any Milrinone-Claris which is not used, and which is left in the container, will be disposed of in a safe manner by your doctor or pharmacist.

Product Description

Milrinone-Claris is a sterile, clear colourless to pale yellow solution. It is available as: a 10 mg/10 mL concentrated solution in packs of 5 and 10 ampoules.

Ingredients

Milrinone-Claris contains milrinone 1 mg/mL as the active ingredient. It also contains lactic acid, glucose anhydrous, sodium hydroxide to adjust the pH and water for injections.

Sponsor

Australia
Claris Lifesciences (Australia) Pty Ltd
Suite 1, Level 1,
127-133 Burwood Road
Burwood
NSW 2134

Date of Preparation

17 April 2015

Published by MIMS October 2017

Consumers should be aware that the information provided by the Consumer Medicines Information (CMI) search (CMI Search) is for information purposes only and consumers should continue to obtain professional advice from a qualified healthcare professional regarding any condition for which they have searched for CMI. CMIs are provided by MIMS Australia. CMI is supplied by the relevant pharmaceutical company for each consumer medical product. All copyright and responsibility for CMI is that of the relevant pharmaceutical company. MIMS Australia uses its best endeavours to ensure that at the time of publishing, as indicated on the publishing date for each resource (e.g. Published by MIMS/myDr January 2007), the CMI provided was complete to the best of MIMS Australia's knowledge. The CMI and the CMI Search are not intended to be used by consumers to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease or for any therapeutic purpose. Dr Me Pty Limited, its servants and agents shall not be responsible for the continued currency of the CMI, or for any errors, omissions or inaccuracies in the CMI and/or the CMI Search whether arising from negligence or otherwise or from any other consequence arising there from.