PDFLARGE FONT PDF

LISINOPRIL GENERIC HEALTH

lisinopril dihydrate


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Lisinopril generichealth.

It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking Lisinopril generichealth against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

What Lisinopril generichealth is used for

Lisinopril generichealth lowers high blood pressure, which doctors call hypertension. It is also used to treat heart failure and patients who have just had a heart attack.

Hypertension

Everyone has blood pressure. This pressure helps get your blood all around your body.

Your blood pressure may be different at different times of the day, depending on how busy or worried you are. You have hypertension (high blood pressure) when your blood pressure stays higher than is needed, even when you are calm and relaxed.

There are usually no symptoms of hypertension. The only way of knowing that you have hypertension is to have your blood pressure checked on a regular basis.

If high blood pressure is not treated it can lead to serious health problems. You may feel fine and have no symptoms, but eventually hypertension can cause stroke, heart disease and kidney failure.

Lisinopril generichealth helps to lower your blood pressure.

Heart Failure

Heart failure means that the heart muscle cannot pump blood strongly enough to supply all the blood needed throughout the body. Heart failure is not the same as heart attack and does not mean that the heart stops working.

Heart failure may start off with no symptoms, but as the condition progresses, patients may feel short of breath or may get tired easily after light physical activity such as walking. Some patients may wake up short of breath at night. Fluid may collect in different parts of the body, often first noticed as swollen ankles and feet.

Lisinopril generichealth helps to treat heart failure and may improve your symptoms. One of the ways Lisinopril generichealth helps heart failure is that it widens the blood vessels, so that the heart does not have to pump as hard to move the blood around the body. This also means that when you place extra demands on your heart, such as during exercise, the heart may cope better so you may not get short of breath as easily.

When used to treat heart failure, Lisinopril generichealth is almost always used with other medicines called diuretics or fluid tablets. These medicines help the kidney to get rid of excess fluid from the body.

Heart Attack

A heart attack occurs when one of the major blood vessels supplying blood to the heart muscle becomes blocked. As a result of the blockage, the heart does not receive the oxygen it needs and the heart muscle is damaged.

This damage may lead to further complications such as heart failure, irregular heart rhythms and blood clots. In some patients, lisinopril may help to prevent some complications of heart attack, such as heart failure.

Lisinopril belongs to a group of medicines called angiotensin converting enzyme (ACE) inhibitors.

Your doctor may prescribe Lisinopril generichealth for another reason. Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Lisinopril generichealth has been prescribed for you.

Before you take Lisinopril generichealth

When not to take it

Do not take Lisinopril generichealth if:

  • you have taken any medicines called 'ACE inhibitors' for high blood pressure or heart failure before, which caused your face, lips, tongue, throat, hands or feet to swell up, or made it hard for you to breathe. If you have had an allergic reaction to an ACE inhibitor before, you may be allergic to Lisinopril generichealth.
  • you have an allergy to Lisinopril generichealth, or any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet. Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction to Lisinopril generichealth may include skin rash, itchiness, difficulty breathing or swallowing, or swelling of the face, lips, tongue or throat.
  • you have a history of swelling of the face, lips, tongue, throat, hands or feet, for no apparent reason.
  • you are pregnant or breastfeeding. Your baby may absorb this medicine in the womb or from breast milk and therefore there is a possibility of harm to the baby.
  • the tablets show visible signs of deterioration.
  • you are undergoing haemodialysis.

Do not take Lisinopril generichealth after the expiry date printed on the pack or if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering. If it has expired or is damaged, return it to your pharmacist for disposal

If you are not sure whether you should start taking Lisinopril generichealth, talk to your doctor.

Before you start to take it

Your doctor must know about all of the following before you start to take Lisinopril generichealth.

  • If you intend to become pregnant or intend to breastfeed. Lisinopril generichealth should not be used during pregnancy or while breastfeeding.
  • If you suffer from:
    - kidney disease, or are undergoing dialysis;
    - low blood pressure (you may notice this as faintness or dizziness, especially when standing);
    - liver disease;
    - diabetes;
    - aortic stenosis, or hypertrophic cardiomyopathy;
    - any other medical conditions.
  • If you are taking any other medicines, including any that you have bought from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.
    Some of the medicines in common use that may interfere with Lisinopril generichealth include:
    - other medicines used to treat high blood pressure;
    - diuretic tablets - also called fluid or water tablets;
    - lithium, a medicine used to treat some types of depression;
    - potassium tablets;
    - potassium-containing salt substitutes;
    - any non-steroidal anti-inflammatory medicines (such as indomethacin);
    - other medicines used to treat diabetes.
These medicines may be affected by Lisinopril generichealth, or may affect how well it works. You may need to take different amounts of your medicine, or you may need to take different medicines. Your doctor or pharmacist has a more complete list of medicines to avoid while taking Lisinopril generichealth.
  • If you are following a very low salt diet.
  • If you have had an allergy to any other medicines or any other substances, such as foods, preservatives or dyes.
  • If you are going to receive desensitisation treatment for an allergy, eg. to insect stings.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell him/her before you take Lisinopril generichealth.

How to take Lisinopril generichealth

How much to take

Your doctor will tell you how many tablets you need to take each day. This depends on your condition and whether you are taking other medicines.

Take Lisinopril generichealth only when prescribed by your doctor.

For high blood pressure:
For most patients, the usual starting dose is 5 to 10 mg taken once a day. Some patients may need a lower starting dose. The dose may need to be increased depending on your blood pressure. Most patients take between 10 to 20 mg each day, taken once a day.

For heart failure:
The usual starting dose is 2.5 mg taken once a day. Depending on your response, this dose may need to be increased. The usual dose is 5-20 mg each day, taken once a day.

For heart attack:
Lisinopril generichealth may be started within 24 hours of the onset of the symptoms of heart attack. The usual starting dose is 5 mg, which is followed 24 hours later by another 5 mg dose. This is then followed 48 hours later by a 10 mg dose, and then 10 mg taken once a day thereafter. Some patients may need a lower starting and maintenance dose.

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor carefully. They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

If you do not understand the instructions on the box, ask your doctor or pharmacist for help.

How to take it

Take your Lisinopril generichealth at about the same time each day. Taking your tablet(s) at the same time each day will have the best effect. It will also help you remember when to take the tablets.

Swallow Lisinopril generichealth with a glass of water or other liquid. It does not matter if you take Lisinopril generichealth before or after food.

How long to take it for

Lisinopril generichealth helps control your high blood pressure and helps improve your heart failure, but does not cure it. Lisinopril generichealth must be taken every day.

Take Lisinopril generichealth for as long as your doctor says to.

If you take too much

Immediately telephone your doctor or Poisons Information Centre (telephone number 13 11 26) or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital, if you think that you or anyone else may have taken too much Lisinopril generichealth. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.

If you take too many tablets you will probably feel light-headed or dizzy, or you may faint.

While you are taking Lisinopril generichealth

Things you must do

Have your blood pressure checked when your doctor says, to make sure Lisinopril generichealth is working.

Tell your doctor immediately if you feel any light-headedness or dizziness after you take your first dose of Lisinopril generichealth or if your dose is increased. This is especially important if you are taking Lisinopril generichealth for heart failure.

If you feel light-headed, dizzy or faint, get up slowly when getting out of bed or standing up. You may feel light-headed or dizzy, especially if you are also taking a diuretic (fluid tablet). This is because your blood pressure is falling suddenly.

Standing up slowly, especially when you get up from bed or chairs, will help your body get used to the change in position and blood pressure. If this problem gets worse or continues, talk to your doctor.

If you become pregnant while taking Lisinopril generichealth tell your doctor immediately.

If you are about to be started on any new medicine tell your doctor and pharmacist that you are taking Lisinopril generichealth.

If you plan to have surgery (even at the dentist) that needs a general anaesthetic, tell your doctor or dentist that you are taking Lisinopril generichealth. Your blood pressure may drop suddenly during surgery.

Make sure you drink enough water during exercise and hot weather when you are taking Lisinopril generichealth, especially if you sweat a lot. If you do not drink enough water while taking Lisinopril generichealth, you may faint or feel light-headed or sick. This is because your blood pressure is dropping suddenly. If you continue to feel unwell, tell your doctor.

If you have excessive vomiting and/or diarrhoea while taking Lisinopril generichealth, tell your doctor. This can result in you losing too much water and may drop your blood pressure too much.

Go to your doctor regularly for a check-up. Your doctor may occasionally do a blood test to check your potassium level in the blood and see how your kidneys are working.

If you forget to take it

If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and take your next dose when you are meant to. Otherwise, take it as soon as you remember, and then go back to taking your tablet(s) as you would normally.

If you are not sure whether to skip the dose, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose that you missed. If you have trouble remembering to take your tablets, ask your pharmacist for some hints.

Things you must not do

Do not give Lisinopril generichealth to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you.

Things to be careful of

Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how Lisinopril generichealth affects you.

Lisinopril generichealth may cause dizziness (light-headedness) or tiredness in some patients, especially after the first dose or if the dose is increased. Make sure you know how you react to Lisinopril generichealth before you drive a car, operate machinery, or do anything else that could be dangerous if you are dizzy or light-headed. If you drink alcohol, dizziness or light-headedness may be worse.

Things that would be helpful for your blood pressure or heart failure

Some self-help measures suggested below may help your condition. Talk to your doctor or pharmacist about these measures and for more information.

Alcohol - Your doctor may advise you to limit your alcohol intake.

Diet - Eat a healthy diet, which includes plenty of fresh vegetables, fruit, bread, cereals and fish. Also eat less fat and sugar.

Exercise – Regular exercise helps to reduce blood pressure and helps the heart get fitter, but it is important not to overdo it. Walking is good exercise, but try to find a route that is fairly flat. Before starting any exercise, ask your doctor about the best kind of program for you.

Salt - Your doctor may advise you to watch the amount of salt in your diet. To reduce your salt intake you should avoid using salt in cooking or at the table.

Smoking – Your doctor may advise you to stop smoking or at least cut down.

Weight - Your doctor may suggest losing some weight to help lower your blood pressure and help lessen the amount of work your heart has to do. Some people may need a dietitian's help to lose weight.

Side Effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking Lisinopril generichealth.

Lisinopril generichealth helps most people with high blood pressure and heart failure, but it may have unwanted side effects in a few people. All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

  • light-headedness or dizziness;
  • headache;
  • fatigue;
  • dry cough;
  • mild stomach upsets such as feeling sick;
  • diarrhoea, or stomach pains.

These are usually mild side effects of Lisinopril generichealth.

Tell your doctor immediately or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital if you notice any of the following:

  • chest pain, angina;
  • changes in the way your heart beats, for example, if you notice it beating faster;
  • difficulty breathing;
  • wheeziness due to tightness in the chest;
  • itchy skin rash or other skin problems;
  • signs of frequent or worrying infections such as fever, severe chills, sore throat or mouth ulcers;
  • tingling or numbness of the hands and feet;
  • passing less urine than is normal for you;
  • bruising more easily than normal;
  • severe abdominal pain;
  • collapse, numbness or weakness of arms or legs.

These are all serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention. Serious side effects are rare.

If any of the following happen, stop taking Lisinopril generichealth and tell your doctor immediately or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital:

  • swelling of the face, lips, mouth or throat, which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing;
  • pinkish, itchy swellings on the skin, also called hives or nettle rash;
  • fainting;
  • yellowing of the skin and/or eyes, also called jaundice.

These are all very serious side effects. If you have them, you may have had a serious allergic reaction to Lisinopril generichealth. You may need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation. All of these side effects are rare. Also tell your doctor if you notice:

  • hair loss or thinning;
  • impotence;
  • psoriasis and other serious skin conditions;
  • changes in the way things taste;
  • feeling sleepy or difficulty in going to sleep, strange dreams;
  • running nose or sinus pain.

These are other side effects that have been reported with Lisinopril generichealth.

Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some patients. Tell your doctor if you notice any other effects.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

How to store Lisinopril generichealth

Storage

Keep your tablets in the blister pack until it is time to take them. If you take the tablets out of the blister pack they may not keep well.

Protect from light. Store below 25°C in a dry place.

Do not store it or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink.

Do not leave it in the car or on windowsills. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Keep your tablets in a safe place where children cannot see or reach them. A locked cupboard at least one and a half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Disposal

If your doctor tells you to stop taking the tablets or the tablets have passed their expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any tablets that are left over.

Product description

What Lisinopril generichealth tablets look like

Lisinopril generichealth comes in three types of tablets:

  • Lisinopril generichealth 5 mg are pink coloured, round, biconvex uncoated tablets, with “5” debossed on one side and breakline on the other side. AUST R 128154.
  • Lisinopril generichealth 10 mg are pink coloured, round, biconvex uncoated tablets, with “10” debossed on one side and breakline on the other side. AUST R 128161.
  • Lisinopril generichealth 20 mg are pink colored, round, biconvex uncoated tablets, with “20” debossed on one side and breakline on the other side. AUST R 128163.

If you have any questions or concerns please ask your doctor or pharmacist.

A box of Lisinopril generichealth contains 30 tablets.

Ingredients

Active ingredient

The active ingredient in Lisinopril generichealth is lisinopril.

Inactive ingredients

  • Mannitol
  • calcium hydrogen phosphate dihydrate
  • maize starch
  • pregelatinised starch
  • magnesium stearate (E572)
  • red iron oxide (E172)
  • colloidal anhydrous silica

Distributed in Australia by

Generic Health Pty Ltd
Level 1, 1102 Toorak Road
Camberwell VIC 3124
Australia

Where to go for further information

This is not all the information that is available on Lisinopril generichealth. If you have any more questions or are not sure about anything, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

This leaflet was prepared in September 2017.

Published by MIMS November 2017

Consumers should be aware that the information provided by the Consumer Medicines Information (CMI) search (CMI Search) is for information purposes only and consumers should continue to obtain professional advice from a qualified healthcare professional regarding any condition for which they have searched for CMI. CMIs are provided by MIMS Australia. CMI is supplied by the relevant pharmaceutical company for each consumer medical product. All copyright and responsibility for CMI is that of the relevant pharmaceutical company. MIMS Australia uses its best endeavours to ensure that at the time of publishing, as indicated on the publishing date for each resource (e.g. Published by MIMS/myDr January 2007), the CMI provided was complete to the best of MIMS Australia's knowledge. The CMI and the CMI Search are not intended to be used by consumers to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease or for any therapeutic purpose. Dr Me Pty Limited, its servants and agents shall not be responsible for the continued currency of the CMI, or for any errors, omissions or inaccuracies in the CMI and/or the CMI Search whether arising from negligence or otherwise or from any other consequence arising there from.