PDFLARGE FONT PDF

Irbesartan HCT GH

irbesartan; hydrochlorothiazide


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

Read this leaflet carefully before taking Irbesartan HCT GH. This leaflet answers some common questions about Irbesartan HCT GH.

It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

Always follow the instructions that your doctor and pharmacist give you about Irbesartan HCT GH.

If you have any concerns about taking Irbesartan HCT GH, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to refer to it again later.

What Irbesartan HCT GH is used for

Irbesartan HCT GH lowers high blood pressure, which doctors call hypertension.

Your doctor measured your blood pressure and found it to be too high. Everyone has blood pressure. This pressure helps get your blood all around your body. Your blood pressure may be different at different times of the day, depending on how busy or worried you are.

You have hypertension (high blood pressure) which means your blood pressure stays high, even when you are calm and relaxed.

There are usually no symptoms of high blood pressure. The only way of knowing that you have hypertension is to have your blood pressure checked on a regular basis.

High blood pressure, if not treated, can damage blood vessels in several organs such as the heart, the kidneys, the brain and the eyes. This may lead to heart attacks, heart or kidney failure, strokes, or blindness.

There are usually no symptoms of high blood pressure before damage occurs, so your doctor needs to measure your blood pressure to see if it is too high.

High blood pressure can be treated and controlled with medicines such as Irbesartan HCT GH. Your doctor may also have recommended that you adjust your lifestyle to help to lower your high blood pressure (losing weight, avoiding smoking, reducing alcohol consumption and restricting the amount of salt in the diet). Your doctor may also have encouraged the practice of regular, mild (not strenuous) exercise such as walking, swimming, etc.

What Irbesartan HCT GH does and how it works

Irbesartan HCT GH contains irbesartan and hydrochlorothiazide. Both medicines reduce blood pressure in different ways.

Irbesartan belongs to a group of medicines known as angiotensin-II receptor antagonists. Angiotensin II is a substance produced in the body which causes blood vessels to tighten. Irbesartan blocks angiotensin-II and therefore relaxes your blood vessels. This helps to lower your blood pressure.

Hydrochlorothiazide belongs to the class of medicines known as diuretics. Diuretics cause an increase in the volume of urine. They also help with lowering blood pressure particularly when combined with other blood pressure reducing medicines.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about this medicine. Your doctor may have prescribed Irbesartan HCT GH for another use.

Before you take Irbesartan HCT GH

When you must not take it

Do not take Irbesartan HCT GH if you have an allergy to:

  • any medicine containing irbesartan or hydrochlorothiazide or to sulfonamide derived medicines;
  • any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.

Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include:

  • shortness of breath;
  • wheezing or difficulty breathing;
  • swelling of the face, lips, tongue, or other parts of the body;
  • rash, itching or hives on the skin.

Do not take this medicine if:

  • you are not producing urine.

Do not take this medicine if you are pregnant (or think you may be pregnant) or are planning to become pregnant. Your baby may absorb this medicine in the womb and there is a possibility of harm to the baby.

Do not take this medicine if you are breast-feeding. It is not known if Irbesartan HCT GH passes into breast milk, therefore it is not recommended to be taken while you are breast-feeding.

Do not take this medicine after the expiry date printed on the pack has passed. If you take this medicine after the expiry date has passed, it may not work.

Do not take this medicine if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.

If you are not sure if you should start taking Irbesartan HCT GH, talk to your doctor.

Irbesartan HCT GH should not be given to children.

Before you start to take it

Tell your doctor if you have allergies to any other medicines, foods, preservatives or dyes.

Tell your doctor if:

  • you are or intend to become pregnant or plan to breast-feed. Irbesartan HCT GH should not be used during pregnancy or while breast-feeding.
  • you have recently had excessive vomiting or diarrhoea or think you are dehydrated.
  • you suffer from any medical conditions especially:
    - kidney problems, or have had a kidney transplant or dialysis;
    - heart problems;
    - liver problems, or have had liver problems in the past;
    - diabetes;
    - gout or have had gout in the past;
    - lupus erythematosus;
    - high or low levels of potassium or sodium or other electrolytes in your blood;
    - primary aldosteronism.
  • you are strictly restricting your salt intake;
  • you have had a sympathectomy;
  • you have been taking diuretics;
  • you have a history of allergy or asthma.

Be sure you tell your doctor about any of these things before you take any Irbesartan HCT GH.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking or intend to take any other medicines, including medicines that you buy without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

It is especially important that you tell your doctor if you are taking or plan to take any of the following:

  • other tablets for high blood pressure.
  • other water tablets or diuretics.
  • lithium or lithium-containing medicines (for example Lithicarb®).
  • potassium tablets (for example Span-K®, Slow-K®, Mag-K®).
  • potassium containing salt substitutes (for example Pressor-K®).
  • anti-inflammatory medicines. These are used to relieve pain, swelling and other symptoms of inflammation, including arthritis and include non-steroidal anti-inflammatory agents (NSAIDS, for example Voltaren, Indocid) and COX-2 inhibitors (for example Celebrex). Taking a combination of Irbesartan HCT GH and an anti-inflammatory medicine may damage your kidneys.
  • alcoholic drinks.
  • sleeping tablets.
  • strong pain killing medicines, such as codeine or morphine.
  • medicines for diabetes (oral tablets or capsules or insulins).
  • calcium supplements, medicines containing calcium or calcium sparing drugs (for example Vitamin D therapy).
  • medicines for gout.
  • powder or granules used to help reduce cholesterol (Questran Lite or Colestid Granules).
  • heart medicines, such as digoxin, or anti-arrhythmic medicines (for example Sotacor®).
  • corticosteroid medicines, such as prednisone, cortisone or ACTH.
  • medicines used to treat cancer (cytotoxic medicines).
  • amantadine (Symmetrel), a medicine used to treat Parkinson's disease or to prevent influenza.
  • anticholinergic medicines. These can be used to treat Parkinson's disease, to relieve stomach cramps or spasms or used to prevent travel sickness.
  • medicines used during surgery.
  • medicines used in an emergency situation such as adrenaline.

Your doctor will decide whether your treatment needs to be altered or whether you should have check ups or blood tests more frequently.

How to take Irbesartan HCT GH

The tablets should be taken regularly as directed by your doctor. The tablets should be swallowed with a drink of water.

How much to take

Your doctor will tell you how many tablets to take each day.

Irbesartan HCT GH will usually be prescribed by your doctor if previous treatment does not produce a sufficient drop in your blood pressure. Your doctor will tell you how to switch from your previous treatment to Irbesartan HCT GH.

The usual dose of Irbesartan HCT GH is one tablet a day. The full blood pressure lowering effect should be reached 6-8 weeks after beginning treatment.

If your blood pressure is not satisfactorily reduced with Irbesartan HCT GH, your doctor may prescribe another medicine to be taken with Irbesartan HCT GH.

When to take it

You should always take your daily dose of Irbesartan HCT GH at about the same time each day. Taking your Irbesartan HCT GH tablets at the same time each day will have the best effect.

It does not matter whether you take Irbesartan HCT GH before or after food.

How long to take it

Irbesartan HCT GH helps to control your high blood pressure, but it does not cure it. Therefore, Irbesartan HCT GH must be taken every day. Continue taking Irbesartan HCT GH until your doctor tells you to stop.

If you miss a dose

If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and take your next dose when you are meant to. Otherwise, take it as soon as you remember, and go back to taking your tablets as you would normally.

If you are not sure whether to skip the dose, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Do not take a double dose to make up for the missed dose.

If you have trouble remembering to take your tablets, ask your pharmacist for some hints.

If you take too much (overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor or Poisons Information Centre (telephone: 13 11 26) or go to the Accident and Emergency Department at your nearest hospital, if you or anyone else may have taken too much Irbesartan HCT GH .

Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. You may need urgent medical attention.

If you take too much Irbesartan HCT GH, you will probably feel light-headed or dizzy.

While you are taking Irbesartan HCT GH

Things you must do

If you become pregnant while taking Irbesartan HCT GH tell your doctor immediately.

Have your blood pressure checked when your doctor tells you to, to make sure Irbesartan HCT GH is working.

If you are about to start on any new medicine, tell your doctor and pharmacist that you are taking Irbesartan HCT GH.

Get up slowly when getting out of bed or standing up. You may feel light-headed or dizzy while taking Irbesartan HCT GH. This may become worse if you stand up quickly as your blood pressure may fall. Standing up slowly, especially when you get up from bed or chairs, will help your body get used to the change in position and blood pressure. If you get dizzy or light-headed talk to your doctor.

If you plan to have surgery or other treatment (even at the dentist) that needs an anaesthetic, make sure that you tell your doctor or dentist that you are taking Irbesartan HCT GH.

Make sure you drink enough water during exercise and hot weather when you are taking Irbesartan HCT GH, especially if you sweat a lot. If you do not drink enough water while taking Irbesartan HCT GH, you may faint or feel light-headed or sick. This is because your body does not have enough fluid and your blood pressure is low. If you continue to feel unwell, tell your doctor.

If you have excessive vomiting and/or diarrhoea while taking Irbesartan HCT GH, tell your doctor. This can also mean that you are losing too much water and your blood pressure may become too low.

Things you must not do

Do not give Irbesartan HCT GH to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you.

Things to be careful of

Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how Irbesartan HCT GH affects you. As with many other medicines used to treat high blood pressure, Irbesartan HCT GH may cause dizziness or light-headedness in some people.

Make sure you know how you react to Irbesartan HCT GH before you drive a car, operate machinery or do anything else that could be dangerous if you are dizzy or light-headed.

If you drink alcohol, dizziness or light-headedness may be worse.

The hydrochlorothiazide contained in this medicine could produce a positive analytical result in an antidoping test.

Side effects

Tell your pharmacist or doctor as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking Irbesartan HCT GH.

Irbesartan HCT GH helps most people with high blood pressure, but it may have unwanted side effects in a few people. All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious. Most of the time they are not.

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

  • headache;
  • dizziness or light-headedness (vertigo);
  • unusual tiredness or weakness, fatigue;
  • pain in the stomach or gut; nausea and/or vomiting;
  • sexual problems.

These are generally mild and do not normally require treatment to be interrupted.

Tell your doctor immediately if you notice any of the following:

  • skin rash or itchiness;
  • aching muscles or aching joints, not caused by exercise;
  • muscle pain, weakness or paralysis of muscles;
  • buzzing, ringing or other persistent noise in the ears;
  • changes in heart rhythm;
  • you are not urinating (passing water) as much as normal;
  • numbness or tingling in fingers or toes;
  • painful, swollen joints which may be symptoms of gout;
  • fainting;
  • yellowing of the skin and/or eyes, also known as jaundice;
  • symptoms that may occur if you have developed diabetes, such as excessive thirst, passing greatly increased amounts of urine, increased appetite with weight loss, feeling tired, drowsy, weak, depressed, irritable and generally unwell;
  • symptoms that may indicate kidney disease such as passing little or no urine, drowsiness, nausea, vomiting, breathlessness, loss of appetite and weakness;
  • symptoms that may indicate high potassium levels in the blood such as nausea, diarrhoea, muscle weakness and changes in heart rhythm.

These are serious side effects. Skin rash and itchiness may be symptoms of an allergic reaction. You may need medical attention.

These side effects are not common.

If any of the following happen, stop taking Irbesartan HCT GH and tell your doctor immediately or go to casualty at your nearest hospital:

  • swelling of the face, lips, tongue or throat, which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing;
  • severe and sudden onset of pinkish, itchy swellings on the skin, also called hives or nettle rash;
  • symptoms that may indicate liver disease with nausea, vomiting, loss of appetite, feeling generally unwell, fever, itching, yellowing of the skin and eyes and dark coloured urine.

These are serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation.

These side effects are very rare.

Tell your pharmacist or doctor if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell. Other side effects not listed above may occur in some patients..

After using Irbesartan HCT GH

Storage

Keep your Irbesartan HCT GH tablets in the blister pack until it is time to take them. If you take the tablets out of the blister pack they will not keep well.

Keep Irbesartan HCT GH tablets in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 25°C.

Do not store Irbesartan HCT GH or any other medicine in the bathroom near a sink. Do not leave them in a car or on a window sill. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Keep all medicines out of the reach of children. A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half-metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Disposal

If your doctor tells you to stop taking Irbesartan HCT GH or the tablets have passed their expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any tablets that are left over.

Product description

What it looks like

Irbesartan HCT GH 150 mg/12.5 mg tablets are light peach, biconvex, oval shaped, film-coated tablets, imprinted with “IT1” in black ink on one side and plain on the other side. They are supplied in PVC/PVDC/aluminium blister packs of 14, 28, 30, 56 or 98 tablets*.

Irbesartan HCT GH 300 mg/12.5 mg tablets are light peach, biconvex, oval shaped, film-coated tablets, imprinted with ”IT2” in black ink on one side and plain on the other side. They are supplied in PVC/PVDC/aluminium blister packs of 14, 28, 30, 56 or 98 tablets*.

Irbesartan HCT GH 300 mg/25 mg tablets are tan, biconvex, oval shaped film coated-tablets, imprinted with “IT3” in black ink on one side and plain on the other side. They are supplied in PVC/PVDC/aluminium blister packs of 14, 28, 30, 56 or 98 tablets*.

* Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

Active ingredients

Irbesartan HCT GH 150 mg/12.5 mg tablets contain 150 mg irbesartan and 12.5 mg hydrochlorothiazide per tablet.

Irbesartan HCT GH 300 mg/12.5 mg tablets contain 300 mg irbesartan and 12.5 mg hydrochlorothiazide per tablet.

Irbesartan HCT GH 300 mg/25 mg tabkets contain 300 mg irbesartan and 25 mg hydrochlorothiazide per tablet.

Other ingredients

Irbesartan HCT GH 150 mg/12.5 mg and 300 mg/12.5 mg tablets also contain:

  • mannitol;
  • crospovidone;
  • colloidal anhydrous silica;
  • poloxamer;
  • povidone;
  • magnesium stearate;
  • Opadry Brown 04F86848 film-coating (contains hypromellose (15 cP), titanium dioxide, macrogol 4000, iron oxide red CI77491, iron oxide black CI77499, iron oxide yellow CI77492);
  • Opacode monogramming ink S-1-17823 Black (contains shellac, isopropyl alcohol, iron oxide black CI77499, butan-1-ol, propylene glycol, ammonium hydroxide (28%)).

Irbesartan HCT GH 300 mg/25 mg tablets also contain:

  • mannitol;
  • crospovidone;
  • colloidal anhydrous silica;
  • poloxamer;
  • povidone;
  • magnesium stearate;
  • Opadry Brown 04F86820 film-coating (contains hypromellose (15 cP), titanium dioxide, macrogol 4000, iron oxide red CI77491, iron oxide black CI77499, iron oxide yellow CI77492);
  • Opacode monogramming ink S-1-17823 Black (contains shellac, isopropyl alcohol, iron oxide black CI77499, butan-1-ol, propylene glycol, ammonium hydroxide (28%)).

Supplier

Generic Health Pty Ltd
Level 1, 1102 Toorak Road
Camberwell, Victoria, 3124
Australia

This leaflet was prepared in August 2017

Published by MIMS November 2017

Consumers should be aware that the information provided by the Consumer Medicines Information (CMI) search (CMI Search) is for information purposes only and consumers should continue to obtain professional advice from a qualified healthcare professional regarding any condition for which they have searched for CMI. CMIs are provided by MIMS Australia. CMI is supplied by the relevant pharmaceutical company for each consumer medical product. All copyright and responsibility for CMI is that of the relevant pharmaceutical company. MIMS Australia uses its best endeavours to ensure that at the time of publishing, as indicated on the publishing date for each resource (e.g. Published by MIMS/myDr January 2007), the CMI provided was complete to the best of MIMS Australia's knowledge. The CMI and the CMI Search are not intended to be used by consumers to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease or for any therapeutic purpose. Dr Me Pty Limited, its servants and agents shall not be responsible for the continued currency of the CMI, or for any errors, omissions or inaccuracies in the CMI and/or the CMI Search whether arising from negligence or otherwise or from any other consequence arising there from.