PDFLARGE FONT PDF

GOLD CROSS CODEINE LINCTUS

Codeine phosphate hemihydrate


Consumer Medicine Information

WHAT IS THIS LEAFLET

This leaflet answers some common questions about Gold Cross Codeine Linctus.

It does not contain all of the available information about Gold Cross Codeine Linctus.

It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking Gold Cross Codeine Linctus against the benefits he/she expects it will have.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

WHAT IS Gold Cross Codeine Linctus

The name of your medicine is Gold Cross Codeine Linctus.

The active ingredient is called codeine phosphate hemihydrate.

Gold Cross Codeine Linctus belongs to a group of medicines called cough suppressants.

WHAT Gold Cross Codeine Linctus IS USED FOR

Gold Cross Codeine Linctus is used for the relief of unproductive, dry coughs associated with colds and flu.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Gold Cross Codeine Linctus has been prescribed for you.

If you have any concerns, you should discuss with your doctor.

Gold Cross Codeine Linctus is available only with a doctor’s prescription.

BEFORE YOU TAKE Gold Cross Codeine Linctus

When you must not take it

Do not take Gold Cross Codeine Linctus if you are allergic to:

  • Codeine or any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet
  • Morphine
  • Oxycodone

Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction to Gold Cross may include red, itchy skin rashes, difficulty breathing, hay fever, swelling of the face or throat or faintness.

Gold Cross Codeine Linctus should not be taken if you are experiencing breathing difficulties such as asthma, bronchitis or emphysema.

Do not use Gold Cross Codeine Linctus if you are suffering from diarrhoea caused by poisoning or antibiotics.

Do not use Gold Cross Codeine Linctus after the expiry date (EXP.) printed on the pack. If you take it after the expiry date has passed, it may have no effect at all, or worse, there may be an entirely unexpected effect.

Do not purchase or use Gold Cross Codeine Linctus if the packaging shows signs of tampering.

Do not use Gold Cross Codeine Linctus if you are known to be an ultra-rapid metaboliser of codeine.

Do not give it to children under the age of 12 years.

Do not give it to children aged 12 to 18 years of age who have recently had surgery to remove their tonsils or adenoids to treat sleep apnoea.

Like all medicines, Gold Cross Codeine Linctus should not be used during pregnancy without first consulting your doctor.

Do not use Gold Cross Codeine Linctus if you are breastfeeding or planning to breastfeed. This medicine passes into breast milk and may affect the baby. If you require Gold Cross Codeine Linctus, breastfeeding should be stopped and alternative arrangements should be made for feeding the baby during the treatment period.

Elderly patients are more likely to have less effective kidney function due to age. This may increase the risk of side effects.

You should discuss how much Gold Cross Codeine Linctus to take with your doctor or pharmacist.

Before you start to take it

You must tell your doctor if you are:

  1. Allergic to any other medicines or any foods, dyes or preservatives.
  2. You have any other medical conditions/health problems, including:
    a. A breathing disorder
    b. heart disease
    c. a history of asthma
    d. lung disease
    e. liver disease, hepatitis
    f. kidney disease or difficulty urinating
    g. Addison’s disease (Low activity of the adrenal gland)
    h. an underactive thyroid gland
  3. You are a heavy drinker
  4. You have had a recent head injury or brain tumour
  5. You have had recent biliary tract surgery
  6. If you are about to have surgery under a general anaesthetic
  7. If you are under 18 and have undergone adenoidectomy and/or tonsillectomy
  8. If you know you are a CYP2D6 ultra-rapid metaboliser of codeine

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you start taking Gold Cross Codeine Linctus.

Taking Other Medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including medicines that you buy without a prescription from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines may interfere with Gold Cross Codeine Linctus.

These include:

  • CNS depressants such as tranquilisers, sedatives, pain killers, barbiturates, medicines to help you sleep or relieve anxiety
  • Quinidine (a medicine to treat abnormal or irregular heart beat)
  • Cimetidine (a medicine to treat reflux or stomach ulcer)
  • Monoamine oxidase inhibitors (medicines for treating depression or mood swings, such as phenelzine, tranylcypromine or moclobemide) taken within the last 10 days
  • Antihistamines (medicines for the treatment of allergies such as hay fever, insect bites and some cold remedies)

The above medicines may either reduce the effectiveness of Gold Cross Codeine Linctus, reduce their own effectiveness and/or react with Gold Cross Codeine Linctus resulting in untoward or sometimes dangerous side effects.

This list is not exhaustive. Your doctor or pharmacist has more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking Gold Cross Codeine Linctus.

HOW TO TAKE Gold Cross Codeine Linctus

a) How much to take

The recommended doses of Gold Cross Codeine Linctus is:

Adults: 5mL every four hours.

b) How to take it

The linctus should be swallowed neat followed by a glass of water.

c) How long to take it

Continue taking Gold Cross Codeine Linctus as long as your doctor recommends it. If symptoms persist, see your doctor.

d) If you forget to take it

Take your dose as soon as you remember, and then go back to taking it as you would normally.

Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose that you missed.

If you are unsure about whether to take your next dose, speak to your doctor or pharmacist.

Do not try to make up for missed doses by taking more than one dose at a time. This may increase the chance of you getting an unwanted effect.

If you have trouble remembering when to take your medicine, ask your pharmacist for some hints.

If you take too much (Overdose)

Immediately phone your doctor or the Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26) for advice, or go to casualty at your nearest hospital, if you think that you or anyone else may have taken an overdose of Gold Cross Codeine Linctus. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. Also report any other medicine or alcohol (including any barbiturates or narcotics) which has been taken. You may need urgent medical attention.

Keep telephone numbers for these places handy.

If you take too much Gold Cross Codeine Linctus you may have symptoms of weakness, dizziness, lethargy, nausea, vomiting, sweating, mental confusion and hypotension.

WHILE YOU ARE USING Gold Cross Codeine Linctus

Things you must do:

Use Gold Cross Codeine Linctus exactly as directed or as your doctor has prescribed.

Tell your doctor if you feel Gold Cross Codeine Linctus is not helping your condition.

Your doctor needs to check your progress and see whether you need to keep taking Gold Cross Codeine Linctus.

Always discuss with your doctor any problems or difficulties or after taking Gold Cross Codeine Linctus.

Things you must not do:

Do not take any other medicines while you are taking Gold Cross Codeine Linctus without first telling your doctor.

Do not drive or operate machinery until you know how Gold Cross Codeine Linctus affects you.

Gold Cross Codeine Linctus may cause dizziness in some people and may affect alertness.

Do not give this medicine to anyone else, even if his or her symptoms seem similar to yours.

Things to be careful of:

Be careful drinking alcohol while taking Gold Cross Codeine Linctus.

If you drink alcohol, it could make some of the unwanted side effects of Gold Cross Codeine Linctus worse.

Your doctor may suggest that you avoid alcohol completely or reduce the amount of alcohol you drink while you are taking Gold Cross Codeine Linctus.

Some people may experience side effects such as nausea, vomiting, constipation, drowsiness and dizziness, which may further affect the risk when driving or using dangerous machinery.

Gold Cross Codeine Linctus may be habit forming if used for extended periods of time.

SIDE EFFECTS

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking Gold Cross Codeine Linctus.

Gold Cross Codeine Linctus helps most people with the medical condition listed in the beginning of this leaflet, but it may have unwanted side effects in some people, especially in elderly patients or those with underlying disorders.

All medicines have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not.

You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist any questions you may have.

Common Side Effects:

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

  • constipation
  • nausea (feeling sick)
  • dizziness
  • drowsiness
  • skin rashes

Some side effects are potentially serious. Contact your doctor immediately if you notice any of the following side effects:

  • breathing difficulties
  • fast or irregular heart beat
  • difficulty in urinating (passing water)
  • itchy, raised or red skin rash

Some people may get other side effects of Gold Cross Codeine Linctus.

Check with your doctor as soon as possible if you have any problems while taking Gold Cross Codeine Linctus even if you do not think the problems are connected with the medicine or are not listed in this leaflet.

AFTER USING Gold Cross Codeine Linctus

Storage

Keep Gold Cross Codeine Linctus where children cannot reach it. A locked cupboard at least one-and a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Keep Gold Cross Codeine Linctus in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 30°C and protect from light.

Do not store it, or any other medicines, in a bathroom or near a sink.

Do not leave it in the car or on windowsills. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines. Do not take Gold Cross Codeine Linctus if it does not look quite right.

Keep your medicine in the bottle it was provided in until it is time to take it.

Disposal

If your doctor tells you to stop taking this medication OR it has passed its expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any left over.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

a) What it looks like

Gold Cross Codeine Linctus is a linctus and is supplied in a glass bottle containing 100mL.

b) Ingredients

Gold Cross Codeine Linctus codeine linctus contains codeine phosphate hemihydrate 5mg/mL.

Gold Cross Codeine Linctus also contains the following excipients:

  • propylene glycol
  • methylhydroxybenzoate
  • sucrose
  • glycerol
  • water-purified

The Australian Registration Number for Gold Cross Codeine Linctus is AUST R 27219.

SPONSOR

Biotech Pharmaceuticals Pty Ltd
83 Cherry Lane
Laverton North
Victoria 3026
AUSTRALIA
A.C.N 009701517
Telephone: 03 9278 7555.

This leaflet was updated in July 2016.

Published by MIMS July 2017

Consumers should be aware that the information provided by the Consumer Medicines Information (CMI) search (CMI Search) is for information purposes only and consumers should continue to obtain professional advice from a qualified healthcare professional regarding any condition for which they have searched for CMI. CMIs are provided by MIMS Australia. CMI is supplied by the relevant pharmaceutical company for each consumer medical product. All copyright and responsibility for CMI is that of the relevant pharmaceutical company. MIMS Australia uses its best endeavours to ensure that at the time of publishing, as indicated on the publishing date for each resource (e.g. Published by MIMS/myDr January 2007), the CMI provided was complete to the best of MIMS Australia's knowledge. The CMI and the CMI Search are not intended to be used by consumers to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease or for any therapeutic purpose. Dr Me Pty Limited, its servants and agents shall not be responsible for the continued currency of the CMI, or for any errors, omissions or inaccuracies in the CMI and/or the CMI Search whether arising from negligence or otherwise or from any other consequence arising there from.