PDFLARGE FONT PDF

FORTUM®INJECTION

Ceftazidime


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet?

Please read this leaflet carefully before you use Fortum.

This leaflet answers some common questions about Fortum. It does not contain all of the available information.

It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Sometimes new risks are found even when a medicine has been used for many years. Your doctor has weighed the expected benefits of you taking Fortum against the risks this medicine could have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

What is Fortum used for?

Fortum belongs to a group of medicines called cephalosporins.

Fortum is used to treat a wide range of infections caused by bacteria. These infections may affect the chest (bronchitis or pneumonia), ears, nose, throat, bladder and urinary tract, skin and soft tissue, stomach or bones.

Fortum works by killing the bacteria that cause these infections.

Your doctor may have prescribed Fortum for another reason.

There is no evidence that Fortum injection is addictive.

Before you are given Fortum

When you must not be given it:

You must not be given Fortum if:

  • you have ever had an allergic reaction to cephalosporins, penicillins or any of the ingredients listed toward the end of this leaflet. (See "Ingredients")
  • the expiry date (EXP) printed on the pack has passed.
  • the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering

Tell your doctor if:

You must tell your doctor if:

  • you are allergic to foods, dyes, preservatives or any other medicines (in particular cephalosporins, penicillins, chloramphenicol or lignocaine)
  • you are taking any other medicines, including medicines you buy without a prescription
  • you are taking oral contraceptives (birth control pills)
  • you have had to stop taking another medicine for your infection
  • you have kidney or liver problems
  • you have had stomach or bowel illness (for example, colitis)
  • you test your urine for sugar
  • while on Fortum, you need to have your blood tested for a blood transfusion
  • you are breastfeeding, pregnant or trying to become pregnant.

How Fortum is given

How much to give

Fortum will be administered as directed under the supervision of a doctor or nurse. You will not be expected to give yourself this medication.

How it is given

Fortum will be injected deep into muscle tissue or into a vein. When it is injected into a vein it may be given directly or through a 'drip'.

DO NOT try to use the injection on your own unless your doctor has told you to do so and given you complete instructions.

How long it is given for

Fortum should be administered for as long as recommended by your doctor.

Do not stop taking Fortum, or change the dose without first checking with your doctor.

Use in children and elderly patients

Consult your doctor before using Fortum in children or elderly patients.

What do I do if I am given too much? (Overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor or Poisons Information Centre (telephone 131126) for advice, if you think you or anyone else may have taken too much Fortum, even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.

If you are not sure what to do, contact your doctor, pharmacist or nearest hospital.

While you are being given Fortum

Things you must do

Tell your doctor if you are allergic to cephalosporins, penicillins or other antibiotics.

Tell your doctor if you have kidney or liver problems.

Tell your doctor that you are being given Fortum before taking any other prescribed medicine or performing any urine or blood tests.

Some medicines may affect the way other medicines work

Things you must not do

Do not give this medicine to anyone else, even if their symptoms seem similar to yours.

Do not use Fortum to treat any other complaints unless your doctor says to.

Things to be careful of

Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how Fortum affects you.

What are the side-effects?

Check with your doctor as soon as possible if you think you are experiencing any side effects or allergic reactions due to taking Fortum, even if the problem is not listed below.

Like other medicines, Fortum can cause some side-effects. If they occur, they are most likely to be minor and temporary. However, some may be serious and need medical attention.

Tell your doctor immediately if you notice any of the following after receiving Fortum:

  • skin trouble such as a rash, red spots, itching, skin lumps, hives, blisters or peeling
  • swelling of the eyelids, face or lips
  • diarrhoea (even several weeks after your Fortum treatment)
  • high temperature (fever)
  • difficulty breathing
  • bruising or bleeding
  • shaking or muscle twitches
  • Wheezing, swelling of the lips/mouth, difficulty in breathing, hayfever, lumpy rash (hives) or fainting. These could be symptoms of an allergic reaction.

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following after receiving Fortum:

  • pain or flaking skin where you had the injection
  • headache
  • stomach pain
  • dizziness
  • numbness or tingling
  • nausea (feeling of sickness) or vomiting
  • bad taste in mouth
  • sore mouth or tongue
  • vaginal discharge, genital itching.

This is not a complete list of all possible side-effects. Others may occur in some people and there may be some side-effects not yet known.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any side effects from your medicine which are not mentioned here.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side-effects. You may not experience any of them.

How do I store Fortum?

Keep this medicine where children cannot reach it, such as in a locked cupboard.

Store your Fortum injection below 25°C.

Do not leave in a car, on a window sill or in the bathroom.

You will find an expiry (or "use by") date on the manufacturer's label of the pack. The injection should not be used after this date.

Product description

What Fortum looks like

Fortum looks like a white to cream powder. The powder is reconstituted with sterile water prior to injection. Once made up the solution should be a clear and light yellow to amber colour.

Ingredients

Fortum contains the active ingredient Ceftazidime pentahydrate.

Fortum also contains anhydrous sodium carbonate.

Supplier

Aspen Pharmacare Australia Pty Ltd
34-36 Chandos Street
St Leonards, NSW 2065

Where to go for further information

Pharmaceutical companies are not in a position to give people an individual diagnosis or medical advice. Your doctor or pharmacist is the best person to give you advice on the treatment of your condition.

This leaflet was revised in December 2013.

Fortum® is a registered trade mark of Aspen Global Incorporated.

Fortum Injection 1g: AUST R 12508
Fortum Injection 2g: AUST R 12509

This leaflet is subject to copyright.

Published by MIMS March 2014

Consumers should be aware that the information provided by the Consumer Medicines Information (CMI) search (CMI Search) is for information purposes only and consumers should continue to obtain professional advice from a qualified healthcare professional regarding any condition for which they have searched for CMI. CMIs are provided by MIMS Australia. CMI is supplied by the relevant pharmaceutical company for each consumer medical product. All copyright and responsibility for CMI is that of the relevant pharmaceutical company. MIMS Australia uses its best endeavours to ensure that at the time of publishing, as indicated on the publishing date for each resource (e.g. Published by MIMS/myDr January 2007), the CMI provided was complete to the best of MIMS Australia's knowledge. The CMI and the CMI Search are not intended to be used by consumers to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease or for any therapeutic purpose. Dr Me Pty Limited, its servants and agents shall not be responsible for the continued currency of the CMI, or for any errors, omissions or inaccuracies in the CMI and/or the CMI Search whether arising from negligence or otherwise or from any other consequence arising there from.