PDFLARGE FONT PDF

Folic Acid Injection 5mg in 1mL


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Folic Acid Injection 5mg in 1mL. It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you being given Folic Acid Injection 5mg in mL against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about being given this medicine, ask your doctor.

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

What Folic Acid Injection 5mg in 1mL is used for

Folic Acid Injection 5mg in 1mL is used to treat megaloblastic anaemia, when it has been caused by folic acid deficiency. It is also used to prevent folic acid deficiency during pregnancy and breast-feeding.

Folic acid belongs to a group of medicines called vitamins.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.

Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.

This medicine is available only with a doctor’s prescription.

There is not enough information to recommend the use of this medicine for children.

Before you are given Folic Acid Injection 5mg in 1mL

When you must not be given it

You should not be given Folic Acid Injection 5mg in 1mL if you have an allergy to:

  • any medicine containing folic acid
  • any of the ingredients listed at the end of the leaflet
  • any other similar medicines

Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include:

  • shortness of breath
  • wheezing or difficulty breathing
  • swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body
  • rash itching or hives on the skin.

Do not give this medicine to children. The safety and effectiveness of Folic Acid Injection 5mg in 1mL in children have not been established.

You should not be given this medicine if your anaemia is caused by a vitamin B12 deficiency.

You should not be given Folic acid Injection 5mg in 1mL if the solution is discoloured, cloudy, turbid, or a precipitate is present. The solution is normally a clear, light yellow solution.

The doctor or nurse will check to ensure the medicine is not past its expiry date and has not been tampered with.

If you are not sure whether you should be given this medicine, talk to your doctor.

Before you are given it

Tell your doctor if you have allergies to any other medicines, foods, preservatives or dyes.

Tell your doctor if you have or have had any of the following medical conditions:

  • a cancer, which causes tumours.
  • megaloblastic anaemia due to vitamin B12 deficiency.
  • hypersensitivity to folic acid.

Tell your doctor if you have any other medical conditions.

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant or are breastfeeding. Your doctor can discuss the risks and benefits involved.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell him/her before you are given Folic Acid Injection 5mg in 1mL.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including medicines that you buy without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket, health food shop, naturopath or herbalist.

Some medicines and Folic Acid Injection 5mg in 1mL may interfere with each other. These include:

  • medicines used to treat epilepsy, such as anti convulsant drugs.
  • multivitamin preparations
  • large amounts of alcohol
  • medicines used to treat cancer, such as methotrexate
  • medicines used to treat infections, such as trimethoprim
  • medicines used to prevent malaria, such as pyrimethamine
  • medicines used to treat bowel disease, such as sulfasalazine.
  • medicines used to treat high blood pressure.

These medicines may be affected by Folic Acid Injection 5mg in 1mL, or may affect how well it works. You may need different amounts of your medicines, or you may need to take different medicines.

Your doctor has more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while being given Folic Acid Injection 5mg in 1mL.

How Folic Acid Injection 5mg in 1mL is given

Folic Acid Injection 5mg in 1mL must only be given by a doctor or nurse.

How it is given

Folic Acid Injection 5mg in 1mL is diluted in sterile water for injection.

It is usually given as an injection into a muscle but may also be injected into a vein or under the skin.

How much is given

Your doctor will decide what dose of Folic Acid Injection 5mg in 1mL you will receive and for how long you will receive it. This depends on your medical condition and other factors, such as your weight or age. Sometimes only a single dose is required.

If you are given too much (overdose)

As Folic Acid Injection 5mg in 1mL is always given to you in a hospital under the supervision of a doctor, it is unlikely that you will receive an overdose. Symptoms of an overdose are the same as the side effects but may be more severe. The symptoms of a side effect are listed under Side effects below.

If you notice any symptoms of an overdose immediately contact your doctor or go to the Emergency department at the nearest hospital.

Contact the Poisons Information Centre on 13 11 26 for further advice on overdose management.

While you are being given Folic Acid Injection 5mg in 1mL

Things you must do

If you are about to be started on any new medicine, remind your doctor and pharmacist that you have been given Folic Acid Injection 5mg in 1mL.

Tell any other doctors, dentists, and pharmacists who treat you that you have been given this medicine.

If you are going to have surgery, tell the surgeon or anaesthetist that you have been given this medicine. It may affect other medicines used during surgery.

If you become pregnant while being given this medicine, tell your doctor immediately.

If you are about to have any blood tests, tell your doctor that you are being given this medicine. It may interfere with the results of some tests.

Keep all your doctor’s appointments so that your progress can be checked. Your doctor may do some tests from time to time to make sure the medicine is working and to prevent unwanted side effects.

Things to be careful of

Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how Folic Acid Injection 5mg in 1mL affects you.

Be careful when drinking alcohol while you are being given this medicine. This medicine may not work as well if you drink alcohol.

If you feel light-headed, dizzy or faint when getting out of bed or standing up, get up slowly.

Side effects

Tell your doctor or nurse as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are being given Folic Acid Injection 5mg in 1mL. This medicine helps most people with megaloblastic anaemia caused by folic acid deficiency, but it may have unwanted side effects in a few people. All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, but most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

Do not be alarmed by the following list of side effects, you may not experience any of them.

Ask your doctor to answer any questions you may have.

Tell your doctor or nurse if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

  • nausea
  • diarrhoea or wind
  • rash
  • irritability
  • sleep disturbances.

The above list includes the more common side effects of your medicine. They are usually mild and short-lived.

If any of the following happen, tell your doctor or nurse immediately or go to the Emergency Department at your nearest hospital:

  • difficulty breathing, wheezing or coughing
  • change in heart rate or chest pain
  • fits or seizures
  • allergic reaction.

The above list includes some very serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation. These side effects are very rare.

Tell your doctor or nurse if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell. Other side effects not listed above may occur in some people.

After being given Folic Acid Injection 5mg in 1mL

Storage

Folic Acid Injection 5mg in 1mL will be stored in the surgery, pharmacy or ward of a hospital. The solution is kept below 25°C, protected from light.

Folic Acid Injection 5mg in 1mL will only be opened when it is time for you to have the injection.

Product description

What it looks like

Folic Acid Injection 5mg in 1mL is a clear, light yellow solution in an amber glass vial with a rubber stopper and aluminium seal with a plastic flip off cap.

Folic Acid Injection 5mg in 1mL is available in a 2mL vial.

Ingredients

Folic Acid Injection 5mg in 1mL contains 5mg in 1mL folic acid in water for injections. Sodium hydroxide and hydrochloric acid are added for pH adjustment when required.

This medicine does not contain lactose, sucrose, gluten, tartrazine, dyes or any preservatives.

Manufacturer

Folic Acid Injection 5mg in 1mL is made in Australia by:

Phebra Pty Ltd
19 Orion Road
Lane Cove West, NSW 2066
Australia

AUST R 22852

Phebra Product Code: INJ085

This leaflet was last amended in August 2013.

Phebra and the Phi symbol are trademarks of Phebra Pty Ltd

Version 06

Published by MIMS March 2016

Consumers should be aware that the information provided by the Consumer Medicines Information (CMI) search (CMI Search) is for information purposes only and consumers should continue to obtain professional advice from a qualified healthcare professional regarding any condition for which they have searched for CMI. CMIs are provided by MIMS Australia. CMI is supplied by the relevant pharmaceutical company for each consumer medical product. All copyright and responsibility for CMI is that of the relevant pharmaceutical company. MIMS Australia uses its best endeavours to ensure that at the time of publishing, as indicated on the publishing date for each resource (e.g. Published by MIMS/myDr January 2007), the CMI provided was complete to the best of MIMS Australia's knowledge. The CMI and the CMI Search are not intended to be used by consumers to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease or for any therapeutic purpose. Dr Me Pty Limited, its servants and agents shall not be responsible for the continued currency of the CMI, or for any errors, omissions or inaccuracies in the CMI and/or the CMI Search whether arising from negligence or otherwise or from any other consequence arising there from.