PDFLARGE FONT PDF

FLO Travel Nasal Spray


Consumer Medicine Information

What you should know about your nose

Mucus is naturally produced in the nose and its role is to trap foreign particles, like dust, viruses and bacteria, and keep them from getting into the lungs. Mucus is transported from the front of the nose and from within the sinuses by tiny microscopic hairs called “cilia” which sweep the mucus to the back of the throat from where it is swallowed. The acid environment in the stomach then helps to kill unwanted bacteria and viruses. This is an important function of the body’s immune system and it helps to maintain good health.

What happens when the mucus layer becomes dry?

When mucus dries out it becomes thicker and the cilia hairs which normally move mucus towards the back of the throat cannot function as well as they should.

Mucus may become crusty causing a feeling of nasal discomfort.

Traveling in low humidity and cool environments

Spending prolonged period s of time in low humidity and cool environments (such as aircraft cabins, luxury buses and shuttles and hotels with cool to cold air conditioning) has been shown to result in drying of nasal mucus and slowing of mucus transport from the front of the nose to the back of the throat. This can result in impaired immune function and to travellers getting colds more easily than they would otherwise do.

What is FLO Travel Nasal Spray?

FLO Travel Nasal Spray is a sterile, clear, preservative free, non-stinging saline spray containing Carrageen 1.6mg /mL. It is colourless and odourless.

Carrageen is an extract derived from marine red algae and consists of both Iota and Kappa Carrageen.

Carrageen binds effectively to mucus and strongly attracts water to itself. This helps to keep the nasal tissues moist to prevent and relieve symptoms of nasal crusting and discomfort that can be experienced on long distance flights, and importantly also helps nasal tissue to function normally to keep you healthy naturally.

In the event of contracting a cold, Carrageenan in this product has been shown to reduce the length of time cold symptoms are experienced. This can be and added advantage when traveling.

FLO Travel contains no preservatives because the pump used on this product contains a sterile filter to maintain the sterility of the product even after repetitive use.

How to use FLO Travel Nasal Spray

This dispenser should be used by only one person. Sharing it may spread infection.

  1. Before using the spray remove the protective cap and prime the pump by depressing the round flange several times until the first spray is seen.
  2. Place the nozzle carefully into one nostril with the tip pointing towards the top of the ear on the same side of the head. (The tip should be pointing backwards and slightly angled away from the midline of the nose).
  3. Depress the pump to insert the required dose into the nostril while breathing gently through the nose as you spray.
  4. Repeat for the other nostril.
  5. Wipe the nozzle with a clean tissue.
  6. Replace protective cap after use.
  7. Store the product out of the sight and reach of children.
  8. Discard the product after 12 months from date of first use.

Dosage 

Dose to be applied to each nostril
Adults and children over 12 years: One to two sprays three times daily
Children 2 years of age and older: One spray three times daily

May be used

  1. Before, during and after travel.
  2. More frequently if required to relieve nasal dryness and crusting.
  3. In pregnancy and during breast feeding.

You should always drink adequate fluids and remember to take part in recommended exercise programmes on long journeys.

How long may FLO Travel Nasal Spray be used?

FLO Travel nasal spray may be used for as long as necessary.

If your nasal symptoms persist you should see your healthcare practitioner.

When you should not use FLO Travel Nasal Spray

You should not use FLO Travel if you have any sensitivity to any of the components in this product. If you experience any unexpected effects such as nose bleeds, nasal irritation or nasal congestion when using this product, you must stop using it and see your healthcare practitioner if symptoms persist.

Do not use if you suffer from recurrent nose bleeds or are taking medication to prevent blood clots (anticoagulant medication). If you are uncertain check with your healthcare practitioner.

Do not use if any of the tamper evident tabs have been removed or damaged.

When does FLO Travel expire?

FLO Travel has an expiry date which can be found on the carton and also on the bottle label.

Do not use the product after this expiry date.

Shelf life unused 36 months (3 years). Discard 12 months after date of first use.

Can FLO Travel be used with other medication?

FLO Travel may be used at the same time as any oral or injected medication.

It should be used at least 20 minutes after the administration of any medicated nasal spray.

Packaging and Storage 

FLO Travel Nasal Spray is presented in a dark brown glass bottle containing 20mL of solution. Each spray produces 0.14mL of solution.

Store in the carton in which it is sold and out of the sight and reach of children.

Store between 5ºC and 30ºC.

For further information contact

ENT Technologies Pty Ltd, Suite 304, 12 Cato Street, Hawthorn East. Victoria 3123
Phone (03)9832 3700 Fax (03)9832 3799
Email: info@enttech.com.au
Web: www.enttech.com.au

Last update May 2015.

CE 0408 STERILE A

Published by MIMS June 2016

Consumers should be aware that the information provided by the Consumer Medicines Information (CMI) search (CMI Search) is for information purposes only and consumers should continue to obtain professional advice from a qualified healthcare professional regarding any condition for which they have searched for CMI. CMIs are provided by MIMS Australia. CMI is supplied by the relevant pharmaceutical company for each consumer medical product. All copyright and responsibility for CMI is that of the relevant pharmaceutical company. MIMS Australia uses its best endeavours to ensure that at the time of publishing, as indicated on the publishing date for each resource (e.g. Published by MIMS/myDr January 2007), the CMI provided was complete to the best of MIMS Australia's knowledge. The CMI and the CMI Search are not intended to be used by consumers to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease or for any therapeutic purpose. Dr Me Pty Limited, its servants and agents shall not be responsible for the continued currency of the CMI, or for any errors, omissions or inaccuracies in the CMI and/or the CMI Search whether arising from negligence or otherwise or from any other consequence arising there from.