PDFLARGE FONT PDF

DBL™ Zinc Chloride Injection

Zinc Chloride (Zink KLOR-ide)


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about DBL™ Zinc Chloride Injection.

It does not contain all the available information.

It does not take the place of talking to your doctor and pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you being given DBL™ Zinc Chloride Injection against the benefits this medicine is expected to have for you.

If you have any concerns about being given this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet in a safe place. You may need to read it again.

What DBL™ Zinc Chloride Injection is used for

Zinc chloride is a zinc salt, used to increase the amount of zinc in your body.

DBL™ Zinc Chloride Injection works by providing a source of zinc for your body to use.

Your doctor may have prescribed zinc for another reason.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why DBL™ Zinc Chloride Injection has been prescribed for you.

Zinc is not addictive.

Before you are given DBL™ Zinc Chloride Injection

When you must not be given it

You should not be given DBL™ Zinc Chloride Injection if you have an allergy to zinc or any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.

Symptoms of an allergic reaction may include:

  • shortness of breath, wheezing or difficulty breathing
  • swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body
  • rash, itching or hives on the skin.

You should not be given Zinc Chloride as a direct injection into the muscle or vein. A direct injection may cause irritation of the tissues, therefore zinc chloride must be diluted before it is given to you.

Before you are given it

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have allergies to:

  • any other medicines
  • any other substances, such as foods, preservatives or dyes.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are pregnant or intend to become pregnant. Your doctor or pharmacist will discuss the possible risks and benefits of being given zinc during pregnancy.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are breast-feeding or plan to breast-feed. Your doctor or pharmacist will discuss the possible risks and benefits of being given zinc during breastfeeding.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have or have had any medical conditions, especially the following:

  • kidney disease.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you are given DBL™ Zinc Chloride Injection.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or using any other medicines, including any that you buy without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

How DBL™ Zinc Chloride Injection is given

How much is given

Your doctor will decide what dose you will receive. This depends on your condition and other factors, such as your weight.

How it is given

DBL™ Zinc Chloride Injection is given as an infusion (intravenous drip) into a vein.

DBL™ Zinc Chloride Injection must only be given by a doctor or nurse.

Overdose

As DBL™ Zinc Chloride Injection is given to you under the supervision of your doctor, it is very unlikely that you will receive too much. However, if you experience severe side effects, tell your doctor or nurse immediately. Symptoms of a zinc overdose may include dizziness or light-headedness, difficulty breathing, diarrhoea, vomiting and passing less urine than normal.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any concerns.

In case of overdose, immediately contact the Poisons Information Centre for advice on management. (In Australia, call 13 11 26; in New Zealand call 0800 764 766.)

Side Effects

Tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are being given DBL™ Zinc Chloride Injection. DBL™ Zinc Chloride Injection helps most people with low levels of zinc in their bodies, but it may have unwanted side effects in a few people. All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist if you notice any of the following:

  • tiredness, headaches, being short of breath when exercising, dizziness, looking pale.

These side effects are rare and may occur with prolonged use of zinc. You may need medical attention.

How to store DBL™ Zinc Chloride Injection

DBL™ Zinc Chloride Injection will be stored in the pharmacy or on the ward. The injection is kept in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 25°C.

Product description

What it looks like

DBL™ Zinc Chloride Injection is a clear, colorless solution. It is available in 2 mL ampoules in packs of 5.

Ingredients

Active ingredient:

  • zinc chloride equivalent to 5.1 mg of zinc in 2 mL.

Other ingredients:

  • water for injection.
  • Hydrochloric acid
  • Sodium hydroxide

DBL™ Zinc Chloride Injection does not contain gluten, lactose, sucrose, tartrazine or any other azo dyes.

Supplier

Australian Sponsor:

Pfizer Australia Pty Ltd
38 – 42 Wharf Road
WEST RYDE NSW 2114
Toll Free Number : 1800 675 229
www.pfizer.com.au

AUST R 16383

Date of leaflet update:
August 2018.

Published by MIMS November 2018

Consumers should be aware that the information provided by the Consumer Medicines Information (CMI) search (CMI Search) is for information purposes only and consumers should continue to obtain professional advice from a qualified healthcare professional regarding any condition for which they have searched for CMI. CMIs are provided by MIMS Australia. CMI is supplied by the relevant pharmaceutical company for each consumer medical product. All copyright and responsibility for CMI is that of the relevant pharmaceutical company. MIMS Australia uses its best endeavours to ensure that at the time of publishing, as indicated on the publishing date for each resource (e.g. Published by MIMS/myDr January 2007), the CMI provided was complete to the best of MIMS Australia's knowledge. The CMI and the CMI Search are not intended to be used by consumers to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease or for any therapeutic purpose. Dr Me Pty Limited, its servants and agents shall not be responsible for the continued currency of the CMI, or for any errors, omissions or inaccuracies in the CMI and/or the CMI Search whether arising from negligence or otherwise or from any other consequence arising there from.