PDFLARGE FONT PDF

DBL™ Potassium Dihydrogen Phosphate and Dipotassium Hydrogen Phosphate Concentrated Injection

Potassium phosphate dibasic and potassium phosphate monobasic


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about DBL™ Potassium Dihydrogen Phosphate and Dipotassium Hydrogen Phosphate Concentrated Injection. It does not contain all the available information.

It does not take the place of talking to your doctor and pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you being given DBL™ Potassium Dihydrogen Phosphate and Dipotassium Hydrogen Phosphate Concentrated Injection against the benefits this medicine is expected to have for you.

If you have any concerns about being given this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet in a safe place. You may need to read it again.

What DBL™ Potassium Dihydrogen Phosphate and Dipotassium Hydrogen Phosphate Concentrated Injection is used for

DBL™ Potassium Dihydrogen Phosphate and Dipotassium Hydrogen Phosphate Concentrated Injection is a mixture of simple phosphate salts used to quickly increase the amount of phosphate in your body.

It works by providing a source of phosphate for your body to use.

Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another reason.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why DBL™ Potassium Dihydrogen Phosphate and Dipotassium Hydrogen Phosphate Concentrated Injection has been prescribed for you.

This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

This medicine is not addictive.

Before you are given DBL™ Potassium Phosphate and Dipotassium Hydrogen Phosphate Concentrated Injection

When you must not be given it

You should not be given DBL™ Potassium Dihydrogen Phosphate and Dipotassium Hydrogen Phosphate Concentrated Injection if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.

You should not be it if the expiry date on the pack has passed. If this medicine is used after the expiry date has passed, it may not work as well.

You should not be given it if you have any of the following medical conditions:

  • kidney disease
  • Addison's disease
  • high blood levels of potassium or phosphate, or low blood levels of calcium.

Before you are given it

Tell your doctor if you have any allergies to:

  • any other medicines
  • any other substances, such as foods, preservatives or dyes.

Tell your doctor if you have or have had any other health problems/medical conditions, including:

  • kidney disease
  • pancreatic disease
  • parathyroid problems
  • muscle disease
  • rickets
  • electrolyte disturbances.

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or intend to become pregnant. Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of using this medicine during pregnancy.

Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding or plan to breast-feed. Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of using this medicine when breast-feeding.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you are given DBL™ Potassium Dihydrogen Phosphate and Dipotassium Hydrogen Phosphate Concentrated Injection.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including medicines that you buy without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines and DBL™ Potassium Dihydrogen Phosphate and Dipotassium Hydrogen Phosphate Concentrated Injection may interfere with each other. These include:

  • ACE inhibitors (medicines used to treat high blood pressure and some other heart conditions)
  • medicines containing calcium, potassium or phosphate
  • cardiac glycosides such as digitalis
  • salicylates
  • non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs.

These medicines may be affected by DBL™ Potassium Dihydrogen Phosphate and Dipotassium Hydrogen Phosphate Concentrated Injection or may affect how well it works. You may need different amounts of your medicine, or you may need to take different medicines. Your doctor or pharmacist has more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while being given this medicine.

How DBL™ Potassium Dihydrogen Phosphate and Dipotassium Hydrogen Phosphate Concentrated Injection is given

How it is given

This medicine is given as a slow injection into a vein.

It must only be given by a doctor or nurse.

How long it is given for

Your doctor will decide what dose and for how long you will receive this medicine. This depends on your medical condition and other factors, such as your weight.

Sometimes only a single dose is required.

If you take too much (overdose)

As DBL™ Potassium Dihydrogen Phosphate and Dipotassium Hydrogen Phosphate Concentrated Injection is given to you under the supervision of your doctor, it is very unlikely that you will receive too much. However, if you experience any severe side effects after being given DBL™ Potassium Dihydrogen Phosphate and Dipotassium Hydrogen Phosphate Concentrated Injection, tell your doctor immediately or go to Accident and Emergency at the nearest hospital.

In case of overdose, immediately contact the Poisons Information Centre for advice (telephone 13 11 26 in Australia, or call 0800 764 766 in New Zealand).

While you are being given DBL™ Potassium Dihydrogen Phosphate and Dipotassium Hydrogen Phosphate Concentrated Injection

Things you must do

If you are about to be started on any new medicine, remind your doctor and pharmacist that you are being given DBL™ Potassium Dihydrogen Phosphate and Dipotassium Hydrogen Phosphate Concentrated Injection.

Tell any other doctors, dentists, and pharmacists who treat you that you are being given this medicine.

If you are going to have surgery, tell the surgeon or anaesthetist that you are being given this medicine. It may affect other medicines used during surgery.

If you become pregnant while taking this medicine, tell your doctor immediately.

If you are about to have any blood tests, tell your doctor that you are taking this medicine. It may interfere with the results of some tests.

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are being given DBL™ Potassium Dihydrogen Phosphate and Dipotassium Hydrogen Phosphate Concentrated Injection.

This medicine helps most people with low levels of phosphate in their bodies, but it may have unwanted side effects in a few people. All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

  • swelling in the feet or lower legs
  • weight gain

Tell your doctor immediately if you notice any of the following:

  • increased thirst
  • muscle weakness
  • irregular heart beat
  • unexplained anxiety
  • weakness or heaviness in the hands or feet
  • tiredness or confusion
  • convulsions (fits) or muscle cramps
  • numbness or pain
  • breathing difficulties
  • tingling, prickling or burning sensations.

Some people may get other side effects while being given this medicine.

After being given DBL™ Potassium Dihydrogen Phosphate and Dipotassium Hydrogen Phosphate Concentrated Injection

Storage

DBL™ Potassium Dihydrogen Phosphate and Dipotassium Hydrogen Phosphate Concentrated Injection will be stored in the pharmacy or on the ward. The injection is kept in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 25°C.

Product description

What it looks like

DBL™ Potassium Dihydrogen Phosphate and Dipotassium Hydrogen Phosphate Concentrated Injection is a clear, colourless solution.

Ingredients

Each 10 mL ampoule of DBL™ Potassium Dihydrogen Phosphate and Dipotassium Hydrogen Phosphate Concentrated Injection contains:

  • potassium phosphate dibasic (1.83 grams)
  • potassium phosphate monobasic (540 milligrams) and
  • water for injection.

DBL™ Potassium Dihydrogen Phosphate and Dipotassium Hydrogen Phosphate Concentrated Injection does not contain gluten, lactose, sucrose, tartrazine or any other azo dyes.

Sponsor

Australian Sponsor:

Hospira Australia Pty Ltd
ABN 58 097 064 330
Level 3
500 Collins Street
Melbourne VIC 3000
Australia

New Zealand Sponsor:

Hospira NZ Limited
23 Haining Street
Te Aro
Wellington
New Zealand

Pack size: 10 mL x 10 amp AUST R 16268

This leaflet was updated in November 2011.

Published by MIMS May 2016

Consumers should be aware that the information provided by the Consumer Medicines Information (CMI) search (CMI Search) is for information purposes only and consumers should continue to obtain professional advice from a qualified healthcare professional regarding any condition for which they have searched for CMI. CMIs are provided by MIMS Australia. CMI is supplied by the relevant pharmaceutical company for each consumer medical product. All copyright and responsibility for CMI is that of the relevant pharmaceutical company. MIMS Australia uses its best endeavours to ensure that at the time of publishing, as indicated on the publishing date for each resource (e.g. Published by MIMS/myDr January 2007), the CMI provided was complete to the best of MIMS Australia's knowledge. The CMI and the CMI Search are not intended to be used by consumers to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease or for any therapeutic purpose. Dr Me Pty Limited, its servants and agents shall not be responsible for the continued currency of the CMI, or for any errors, omissions or inaccuracies in the CMI and/or the CMI Search whether arising from negligence or otherwise or from any other consequence arising there from.