PDFLARGE FONT PDF

DBL™ Magnesium Chloride Concentrated Injection

Magnesium Chloride hexahydrate


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about DBL™ Magnesium Chloride Concentrated Injection. It does not contain all the available information.

It does not take the place of talking to your doctor and pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you being given DBL™ Magnesium Chloride Concentrated Injection against the benefits this medicine is expected to have for you.

If you have any concerns about this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

What DBL™ Magnesium Chloride Concentrated Injection is used for

Magnesium chloride hexahydrate is an electrolyte used to quickly increase the amount of magnesium in your body. It is also used to provide magnesium to your body if you are on total parenteral nutrition.

Magnesium chloride hexahydrate works by providing a source of magnesium for your body to use.

Your doctor may have prescribed Magnesium chloride hexahydrate for another reason. Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Magnesium chloride hexahydrate has been prescribed for you.

This medicine is available only with a doctor’s prescription.

Magnesium chloride hexahydrate is not addictive.

Before you are given DBL™ Magnesium Chloride Concentrated Injection

When you must not be given it

Tell your doctor if you have allergies to any other medicines, foods, preservatives or dyes.

Tell your doctor if you have previously had a reaction to magnesium injections.

You should not be given DBL™ Magnesium Chloride Concentrated Injection if:

  • the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering
  • the expiry date on the pack has passed
    If you are given this medicine after the expiry date has passed, it may not work as well.
  • you have any of the following medical conditions:
    - kidney failure
    - heart block

Before you are given it

Your doctor must know about all the following before you begin therapy with magnesium chloride.

  1. if you have or have ever had any other health problems/medical conditions, including:
  • kidney disease
  1. if you are pregnant or intend to become pregnant
Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of you being given Magnesium chloride hexahydrate during pregnancy.
  1. if you are breast-feeding or plan to breast-feed
Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of you being given Magnesium chloride hexahydrate when breast-feeding.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you are given magnesium chloride.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including medicines that you buy without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop. Some medicines may interfere with magnesium chloride. These include:

  • Cardiac glycosides (such as digoxin)
  • Central nervous system depressants
  • Neuromuscular blocking agents
  • Treatments for blood pressure
  • Treatments for excess fluid.

These medicines may be affected by magnesium chloride, or may affect how well it works. You may need different amounts of your medicine, or you may need to take different medicines.

Your doctor or pharmacist has more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while being given magnesium chloride.

How DBL™ Magnesium Chloride Concentrated Injection is given

Magnesium chloride hexahydrate is given as a slow injection into a vein.

Magnesium chloride hexahydrate must only be given by a doctor or nurse.

Your doctor will decide what dose of Magnesium chloride hexahydrate you will receive and how long you will receive it for. This depends on your medical condition and other factors, such as your weight.

Sometimes only a single dose of Magnesium chloride hexahydrate is required.

If you are given too much (overdose)

As DBL™ Magnesium Chloride Concentrated Injection is given to you under the supervision of your doctor, it is very unlikely that you will receive too much. However, if you experience any severe side effects after being given this medicine, tell your doctor or nurse immediately.

Symptoms of a Magnesium chloride hexahydrate overdose may include the side effects listed below in the ‘Side Effects’ section, but are usually of a more severe nature.

Immediately telephone your doctor or the Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26 in Australia, or call 0800 764 766 in New Zealand) for advice, or go to Accident and Emergency at the nearest hospital, if you think that you or anyone else may have taken too much Magnesium Chloride. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. You may need urgent medical attention.

Side Effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are being given magnesium chloride.

Magnesium chloride hexahydrate helps most people with low levels of magnesium in their bodies, but it may have unwanted side-effects in a few people. All medicines can have side effects.

Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side-effects.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

While being given it

Tell your doctor immediately if you notice any of the following:

  • flushing
  • nausea
  • vomiting
  • muscle weakness
  • blurred or double vision
  • loss of reflexes
  • breathing difficulties
  • irregular heartbeat

Some people may get other side effects while being given magnesium chloride.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

After being given DBL™ Magnesium Chloride Concentrated Injection

Storage

DBL™ Magnesium Chloride Concentrated Injection will be stored in the pharmacy or on the ward. The injection is kept in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 25°C.

Product description

What it looks like

DBL™ Magnesium Chloride Concentrated Injection is a clear, colourless solution.

Ingredients

DBL™ Magnesium Chloride Concentrated Injection contains:

  • Magnesium chloride hexahydrate as the active ingredient, and
  • water for injection.

DBL™ Magnesium Chloride Concentrated Injection does not contain gluten, lactose, sucrose, tartrazine or any other azo dyes.

Sponsor

DBL™ Magnesium Chloride Concentrated Injection is supplied by:

Australian Sponsor

Pfizer Australia Pty Ltd
38 - 42 Wharf Road
WEST RYDE NSW 2114
Toll Free Number : 1800 675 229
www.pfizer.com.au

DBL™ Magnesium Chloride Concentrated Injection is available in the following presentation:

  • 480 mg / 5 mL ampoules AUST R 16310

Date of leaflet update: Aug 2018

Published by MIMS November 2018

Consumers should be aware that the information provided by the Consumer Medicines Information (CMI) search (CMI Search) is for information purposes only and consumers should continue to obtain professional advice from a qualified healthcare professional regarding any condition for which they have searched for CMI. CMIs are provided by MIMS Australia. CMI is supplied by the relevant pharmaceutical company for each consumer medical product. All copyright and responsibility for CMI is that of the relevant pharmaceutical company. MIMS Australia uses its best endeavours to ensure that at the time of publishing, as indicated on the publishing date for each resource (e.g. Published by MIMS/myDr January 2007), the CMI provided was complete to the best of MIMS Australia's knowledge. The CMI and the CMI Search are not intended to be used by consumers to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease or for any therapeutic purpose. Dr Me Pty Limited, its servants and agents shall not be responsible for the continued currency of the CMI, or for any errors, omissions or inaccuracies in the CMI and/or the CMI Search whether arising from negligence or otherwise or from any other consequence arising there from.