PDFLARGE FONT PDF

CLINDAMYCIN-LINK® capsules

Clindamycin hydrochloride clin-da-mycin


Consumer Medicine Information

WHAT IS IN THIS LEAFLET

This leaflet answers some common questions about CLINDAMYCIN-LINK® capsules. It does not contain all the available information.

It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking CLINDAMYCIN-LINK capsules against the benefits this medicine is expected to have for you.

If you have any concerns about using this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with your medicine. You may need to read it again.

WHAT CLINDAMYCIN-LINK CAPSULES ARE USED FOR

CLINDAMYCIN-LINK capsule is an antibiotic. It is used to treat infections in different parts of the body caused by bacteria.

CLINDAMYCIN-LINK capsules works by killing or stopping the growth of the bacteria causing your infection.

CLINDAMYCIN-LINK capsules will not work against viral infections such as colds or flu.

CLINDAMYCIN-LINK capsules are recommended for patients who are allergic to penicillin or patients for whom penicillin is not suitable.

Your doctor may have prescribed CLINDAMYCIN-LINK capsules for another reason. Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why CLINDAMYCIN-LINK capsules has been prescribed for you.

This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

CLINDAMYCIN-LINK capsule is not addictive.

BEFORE TAKING CLINDAMYCIN-LINK CAPSULES

When you must not take CLINDAMYCIN-LINK capsules

Do not take CLINDAMYCIN-LINK capsules:

  1. if you have an allergy to:
    - clindamycin or lincomycin
    - lactose or any of the other ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet
    Symptoms of an allergic reaction may include skin rash, itching or difficulty in breathing.
  2. if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering
  3. after the expiry date (EXP) printed on the label.
    If you take it after the expiry date, it may have no effect at all, or worse, an entirely unexpected effect.

If you are not sure whether you should start taking CLINDAMYCIN-LINK capsules, talk to your doctor.

Before you start to take CLINDAMYCIN-LINK capsules

You must tell your doctor about all of the following before you start to take CLINDAMYCIN-LINK capsules:

  1. if you have any allergies to any other medicines or any other substances such as foods, preservatives or dyes.
  2. if you are pregnant or intend to become pregnant.
    Clindamycin crosses the placenta therefore CLINDAMYCIN-LINK capsules should only be used in pregnancy if clearly needed. Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of taking CLINDAMYCIN-LINK capsules during pregnancy.
  3. if you are breastfeeding or plan to breastfeed.
    CLINDAMYCIN-LINK capsules are not recommended during breastfeeding.
  4. if you have or have ever had:
    - severe diarrhoea associated with the use of antibiotics
    - severe liver disease
    - severe kidney disease
    - any gastrointestinal (stomach or gut) problems.
  5. if you have had any other health problems or medical conditions.
    If you have not told your doctor or pharmacist about any of the above, do so before you start taking CLINDAMYCIN-LINK capsules.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including medicines you buy without a prescription from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

There may be interference between CLINDAMYCIN-LINK capsules and some other medicines including:

  • the antibiotic, erythromycin
  • medicines used for muscle relaxation in anaesthesia

These medicines may be affected by CLINDAMYCIN-LINK capsules or may affect how well CLINDAMYCIN-LINK capsules work. You may need different amounts of your medicine or you may need to take different medicines. Your doctor or pharmacist may have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking CLINDAMYCIN-LINK capsules.

HOW TO TAKE CLINDAMYCIN-LINK CAPSULES

Your doctor or pharmacist will tell you how to take your CLINDAMYCIN-LINK capsules.

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor and pharmacist carefully. Their directions may differ from the information contained in this leaflet. You may be given a different dosage depending on your condition and how you react to the medicine.

The directions your doctor or pharmacist gives you should be strictly followed.

If you do not understand the instructions in this leaflet, ask your doctor or pharmacist for help.

How much to take and how long to take it

Adults
One (1) capsule (150 mg) every six hours is the usual dose. The number of capsules may increase with more serious infections. Your doctor will tell you how long to take your capsules.

Children
CLINDAMYCIN-LINK capsules are not recommended in children for formulation reasons.

Continue taking CLINDAMYCIN-LINK capsules until you finish the box or until your doctor recommends. Check with your doctor if you are not sure how long you should be taking it.

Do not stop taking CLINDAMYCIN-LINK capsules because you are feeling better. If you do not complete the full course prescribed by your doctor, all of the bacteria causing your infection may not be killed. These bacteria may continue to grow and multiply so that your infection may not clear completely or may return.

How to take it and when to take it

CLINDAMYCIN-LINK capsules should be taken by mouth, with a full glass of water. CLINDAMYCIN-LINK capsules can be taken with or without food, it does not matter.

If you forget to take it

If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and take your next dose when you are meant to. Otherwise, take it as soon as you remember, then go back to taking your capsules as you would normally.

If you are not sure whether to skip the dose, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Do not double a dose to make up for the dose you have missed.

If you take too much (overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor or Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26) for advice, or go to Accident and Emergency (Casualty) at your nearest hospital if you think that you or anyone else may have taken too much CLINDAMYCIN-LINK. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. You may need urgent medical attention.

Keep telephone numbers for these places/services handy. Have the CLINDAMYCIN-LINK box or this leaflet available to give details if needed.

WHILE YOU ARE TAKING CLINDAMYCIN-LINK CAPSULES

Things you must do

If the symptoms of your infection do not improve within a few days, or if they become worse, tell your doctor.

If you get severe diarrhoea, tell your doctor, pharmacist or nurse immediately. Do this even if it occurs several weeks after you have stopped taking CLINDAMYCIN-LINK capsules. Diarrhoea may mean that you have a serious condition affecting your bowel. You may need urgent medical care. Do not take any medicines for diarrhoea without first checking with your doctor.

If you get a sore, white mouth or tongue while taking or soon after stopping CLINDAMYCIN-LINK capsules, tell your doctor. Also tell your doctor if you get vaginal itching or discharge. This may mean you have a fungal/yeast infection called thrush. Sometimes the use of CLINDAMYCIN-LINK allows fungi/yeast to grow, and the above symptoms to occur. CLINDAMYCIN-LINK does not work against fungi/yeast.

If you become pregnant while taking CLINDAMYCIN-LINK, tell your doctor immediately.

If you are about to start taking any new medicines, tell your doctor and pharmacist that you are taking CLINDAMYCIN-LINK.

Tell all doctors, dentists and pharmacists who are treating you that you are taking CLINDAMYCIN-LINK.

If you feel that CLINDAMYCIN-LINK is not helping your condition, tell your doctor.

Tell your doctor if, for any reason, you have not used CLINDAMYCIN-LINK exactly as prescribed.

Things you must not do

Do not give CLINDAMYCIN-LINK to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you.

Do not use CLINDAMYCIN-LINK to treat any other medical complaints unless your doctor tells you to.

SIDE EFFECTS

Check with your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you have any problems while taking CLINDAMYCIN-LINK, even if you do not think the problems are connected with the medicine or are not listed in this leaflet.

Like other medicines, CLINDAMYCIN-LINK can cause some side effects. If they occur, most are likely to be minor and temporary. However, some may be serious and need medical attention.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

  • oral thrush - white, furry, sore tongue and mouth
  • vaginal thrush - sore and itchy vagina and/or discharge
  • stomach cramping
  • stomach discomfort
  • inflammation of the food pipe; discomfort or/and pain of the food pipe
  • loss or distorted sense of taste
  • nausea and/or vomiting
  • heartburn
  • diarrhoea
  • loss of appetite
  • skin rash; severe irritation of the skin
  • jaundice (yellowing of the skin)
  • joint pain and swelling

Tell your doctor immediately if you notice any of the following side effects while you are taking CLINDAMYCIN-LINK capsules or several weeks after stopping treatment:

  • severe stomach cramps;
  • watery and severe diarrhoea which may also be bloody;
  • fever in combination with one or both of the above.

These are rare, but serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention.

Do not take any medicine for diarrhoea without first checking with your doctor.

Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some patients. Tell your doctor if you notice anything else that is making you feel unwell.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

AFTER USING CLINDAMYCIN-LINK CAPSULES

Storage

Keep your CLINDAMYCIN-LINK capsules in their original container where the temperature stays below 30 degrees C and protected from light, heat and moisture. If you take the capsules out of their original container, they may not keep as well.

Do not store your CLINDAMYCIN-LINK capsules, or any other medicine, in a bathroom or near a sink. Do not leave them in the car or on window sills. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Keep your CLINDAMYCIN-LINK capsules where children cannot reach them. A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Disposal

If your doctor tells you to stop using CLINDAMYCIN-LINK capsules or the capsules have passed their expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any capsules left over.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

What it looks like

CLINDAMYCIN-LINK capsules with a strength of 150 mg are available in packs of 24 capsules, 50 capsules and 100 capsules. The No. 2 Apple Green capsules are marked with "CLD 150".

Ingredients

The active ingredient in CLINDAMYCIN-LINK is clindamycin hydrochloride.

CLINDAMYCIN-LINK also contains Microcrystalline Cellulose, Lactose Anhydrous, Povidone, Sodium Starch Glycolate, Talc and Magnesium Stearate. The capsule is a Hard Gelatin Capsules size 2 P Lt Green Op / Plt Green Op (proprietary ingredient number: 109543) imprinted with the text CLD 150 using the ink TekPrint SB-007P White Ink (proprietary ingredient number: 2216).

Supplier

CLINDAMYCIN-LINK capsules are supplied in Australia by:
Link Medical Products Pty Ltd
5 Apollo Street
Warriewood NSW 2102

Australian Register Number(s)

150 mg Capsules AUST R 214526

This leaflet was prepared in September 2014.

Published by MIMS April 2015

Consumers should be aware that the information provided by the Consumer Medicines Information (CMI) search (CMI Search) is for information purposes only and consumers should continue to obtain professional advice from a qualified healthcare professional regarding any condition for which they have searched for CMI. CMIs are provided by MIMS Australia. CMI is supplied by the relevant pharmaceutical company for each consumer medical product. All copyright and responsibility for CMI is that of the relevant pharmaceutical company. MIMS Australia uses its best endeavours to ensure that at the time of publishing, as indicated on the publishing date for each resource (e.g. Published by MIMS/myDr January 2007), the CMI provided was complete to the best of MIMS Australia's knowledge. The CMI and the CMI Search are not intended to be used by consumers to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease or for any therapeutic purpose. Dr Me Pty Limited, its servants and agents shall not be responsible for the continued currency of the CMI, or for any errors, omissions or inaccuracies in the CMI and/or the CMI Search whether arising from negligence or otherwise or from any other consequence arising there from.